"Eu gosto de mulheres."

Translation:I like women.

December 25, 2012

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NicholasAl12

Why not just write "Eu gosto mulheres"?

February 19, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Because you can't. Gostar is always followed with "de", the actual verb is "gostar de..."

April 9, 2014

NicholasAl12

Obrigado

April 10, 2014

killjoi87

Ahh... thank you. i was wondering that myself.

April 29, 2014

depaularafaela

In portuguese we have something called "direct object" and "indirect object". A sentence is made by a subject (Eu/ I) a verb (gosto/like) and the object the verb refers to (mulheres/women).

Some verbs are indirect, which means that it needs an adjunct. "De" is one of the many adjuncts that may come together with the indirect verbs. You'll just have to learn that, there isn't a logic. It's just the way it is. Even I have problems with that some times. haha

The verb "gostar" will always demand a "de", cause it is indirect.

Eu = I gosto = like isso = this

"disso" is the short form for "de isso". So it turns out "Eu gosto disso".

February 25, 2015

Ymeagain

Yes, I still forget the 'de', 'disso' etc at times after the verb 'gostar'. It may help to translate the English verb 'like' by thinking of it as 'have a liking OF' at least in simple sentences like these - or better (as another Duolinger suggested) as 'to be fond OF'

May 26, 2015

xorgy

To add to this, French also has the same thing. "des femmes" for "de mulheres"

March 6, 2017

JoaoKBC

Thank for the explaination. The same thing applies in french. You have direct and indirect objects as well but I have been speaking too much English that I forgot about those kind rules:)

June 4, 2017

depaularafaela

As you can see, I don't speak english very well, but I hope you can understand a little bit of my explanation.

February 25, 2015

thusly_frabjous

Your English is very good! I wouldn't have known you weren't a native speaker. :)

March 1, 2015

bettyjean43

Your English is much better than my Portugese! I am only at level two......and your explanation is very helpful.

December 27, 2015

LaDetria

You speak with excellence! Your explanation is superb! BRAVO!!!!! I am very grateful. Thank you.

June 12, 2015

Ryan47435765

Perhaps the way to think of gostar is "to be pleased". The "de" preposition then would be translated as "by" --- "gostar de" == "to be pleased by". As other people note it's a different construction than Spanish "gustar", which is indeed not a passive construction. "Me gusta(n) ..." == "... please(s) me".

August 4, 2016

LorenaTorr996379

whats the difference between gosto and gosta

June 28, 2014

MarcosEvang25

Eu gosto=I like, você gosta = you like(singular), he/she likes=ele/ela gosta

August 11, 2014

Bush6984

Conjugation. The same thing that's the difference between "am" vs "are" vs "is"- it's who's doing it.

May 19, 2015

MGkQ

Is it supposed to be spelled "gusto" or "gosto"? This website (http://conjugation.com/portuguese-verb-conjugation/gusto) says "gusto" but duolingo says "gosto" Thanks in advance,

Edwin

May 31, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

They confused Portuguese and Spanish.

Portuguese: gostar.

Spanish: gustar.

April 9, 2014

PedroAguiar765

O "gosto" é um verbo, "gusto" não existe na língua portuguesa ;)

February 18, 2014

pjbf1979

gosto. gustar is not a Portuguese verb, the infinitive is gostar

May 31, 2013

vampyrisme

Definitely 'gosto' is the correct in Portuguese.

February 26, 2014

1FAUSTO8

what is the difference between "gosta" and "gosto"??? male and female.??

July 11, 2014

Rae.F

gosto -- I like
gosta -- he/she likes

Verbs have nothing to do with gender, grammatical or otherwise.

August 15, 2014

NeydeKaren

You(singular) like= você gosta He/she(we don't have it) likes= ele/ela gosta I like=eu gosto I hope that i helped you. :)

April 5, 2015

AnthonySneed

What if you like men?

September 6, 2015

Rae.F

Then you would say "Eu gosto de homens".

September 6, 2015

HempBerry420

I thought " gosto & gosta " both means " like " . . .

1/9/2016

January 10, 2016

Rae.F

Yes, but they're different conjugations.

GOSTAR DE
eu gosto de
tu gostas de
ele/ela gosta de
nós gostamos de
vós gostais de
eles/elas gostam de

January 10, 2016

jackie.ace

When is "gostam" used?

December 6, 2016

Paulenrique

It's related to the pronoun/subject of the sentence: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-gostar

December 7, 2016

elirapo

why using the ward de in this sentence

March 23, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Replied above. The verb is "gostar de...", always with "de".

April 9, 2014

busybee52102

I thought that "gosta" was the feminine term, but it is saying that "gosto" is the correct term for this sentence. Why?

December 1, 2014

Rae.F

GOSTAR DE

eu gosto de
(tu gostas de)
ele/ela/você gosta de
nós gostamos de
(vós gostais de)
eles/elas/vocês gostam de

Verbs don't have anything to do with grammatical gender.

December 2, 2014

DanielTietz

Because the verb (gostar) deflects according to the pronoum (Eu), not the noun.

December 17, 2014

Eli_Knows

Could you add something after women, something like: Eu gosto de mulheres mucho. I know that is probably not the write word in Portuguese but it would translate roughly to this-I like women a lot.

March 15, 2015

rohsy.anny

It could be: Eu gosto muito de mulheres. Mucho is Spanish :)

April 4, 2015

BakinToast

'De' is pronounced like I would pronounce 'D' in English?

June 1, 2015

2dghi6

more like 'G'

October 14, 2017

jiyaparmar

what is the diffrence betweeen gosto and gostam

April 28, 2016

Rae.F

Please read the rest of the comments. The answer you seek lies within.

April 28, 2016

Paulo_Vinicius

Eu gosto de (I like)

Eles gostam de (They like)

June 24, 2016

sophi.03

where do i find a verb chart for gostar?

October 26, 2016

EleazarOrt7

What about "Eu gosto DAS mulheres?

July 24, 2017

Rae.F

That would be "I like the women". Generic vs specific, just like in English.

July 24, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.