"The police officer finds the purse."

Translation:El policía encuentra la cartera.

3 years ago

22 Comments


espeekespanish

Cartera VS Bolsa... what's the diff?

3 years ago

duoMeggo
duoMeggo

I want to know this, too. Is cartera purse and bola/o wallet?

3 years ago

StefanoRub1
StefanoRub1

Can comeone tell me why "el agente de policía encuentra la cartera" is wrong? It seems me ok.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Yeah, me too! I have reported it.

3 years ago

lavichang

I don't find these discussions very helpful because it seems like the blind leading the blind. Duolingo really should get involved and answer the questions, especially when many of us seem to be confused about the same thing.

7 months ago

Janet334410

I agree. I think that duolingo should keep a 'watching eye' on the discussions and answer the often repeated questions and adapt their teaching accordingly.

7 months ago

4567kitty

Por qué "descubre" no es un posibilidad.

3 years ago

rkelbaugh

i used el bolso. Marked wrong.. Why?

3 years ago

Kate433865

La bolsa - it's a feminine noun.

2 years ago

michael156360

Bolsa is purse. Cartera is wallet.

8 months ago

DyN1pnHO

in addition to comments above ref agente de policia, "cartera" I understand means wallet, la bolsa , and el bolsillo mean purse.

8 months ago

BrandonHal12

Why is it El policia?

Correct solution: El policía encuentra la cartera.

8 months ago

lavichang

Why not La policia?

7 months ago

adtse
adtse

I put "La policía..." and it was accepted.

7 months ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

In another sentence 'a' was needed after encuentra for the object. Why not this time?

7 months ago

Janet334410

Yes. That was what I wanted to know.

7 months ago

Thomas.R.Hart

Uh, shouldn't it be El agente de la policia instead of El policia? Or is this a special colloquial phrase?

7 months ago

lhmckown

Wouldn't that be translated in English as "The policeman [or woman] finds the purse, instead of "officer?"

7 months ago

DyN1pnHO

"el agente de policía encuentra la bolsa" should be accepted. a police officer = un agente de policia

6 months ago

Lyn501852

Why is "La policia" incorrect? Why in previous "He finds" or "They find" sentences, encuentran is followed by "a", but not this one?

6 months ago

krejd
krejd

This one is completely weird as of 2018/Apr/11.

I put "el policia encuentra el bolso" and Duolingo marked it wrong saying that "el policia encuentra la bolsa" is a correct form. I'm still a beginner, but I think it should be fixed.

In Spain, it's like:

  • "la bolsa" is a plastic bag for groceries

  • "el bolso" is a woman's purse

  • "la cartera" is completely out of context for "a purse" here as it's a "wallet" in Spanish.

I know that Duolingo is trying to teach us Mexican Spanish instead of Castallano, but it would be nice to actually MAKE IT CLEAR for new users.

6 months ago

KyleFenorme

Interesante: La policía = the organization El policía = an individual officer Es cierto?

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.