"I have been alive for fifteen years."

Translation:Tengo quince años.

3 years ago

34 Comments


Talca
Talca

Better and natural translation = I am 15 years old.

3 years ago

michele.quinn.00

yes. if someone said to me, "i have been alive for fifteen years", i would assume they were making a philosophical point, and i would use a different translation in spanish: "he estado vivo" .

1 year ago

PuntoH
PuntoH

Depending on which one is the original sentence, the translations should be the following:

  • I have been alive for fifteen years = (Yo) He estado vivo por/durante quince años.

  • I am fifteen years old = (Yo) Tengo quince años.

3 years ago

ArvindPradhan

Somebody did comment that half the fun of DL is to think up a context for their sentences!

2 years ago

Pakislav
Pakislav

There's no context for bad translations.

1 year ago

Talca
Talca

Amén

1 year ago

4567kitty

Por qué "He estado vivo por quince años" no es una posibilidad?

3 years ago

SimoneBa
SimoneBa

THAT must be one of the most hilarious translation ever! DL's I mean, not yours ;-)

3 years ago

salonikia3

hahaha I have been alive..... oh my! who says that???? :)

2 years ago

RamiroSotto
RamiroSotto

That should be the main answer, I really don't understand why they translated it as "I have been alive for fifteen years"

  • (Yo) tengo quince años. -> I am fifteen years old.
  • I have been alive for fifteen years. -> He estado vivo/viva por quince años.
3 years ago

KT6fUk

No. That is "I am 15 years old"

3 years ago

khmatnazarov
khmatnazarov

I'm shocked n amazed to see this. "I've been alive for fifteen years"!!! Never came accross this kind of way of telling age before :)) Thank you, Duo!

2 years ago

Jessica910905

"I have been alive for 15 years" is incorrect. It should say: "I am 15" or "I'm 15 years old".

2 years ago

alejandrocarmo

Podemos hacer una traducción literal: "yo he estado vivo durante quince años".

This is OK in Spanish. So, I don't see why it's not done.

2 years ago

Kamelkatt
Kamelkatt

Why does everyone complain about this sentence? I find "I have been alive for fifteen years" far more poetical than the dull answer "I'm fifteen". In fact, I'll be using this sentence from now on.

1 year ago

vaiva852825

Nit correct translation

2 years ago

cassiolalola

so dumb. "I am 15" really DL?!

2 years ago

amitkesher

What is this "he estado" and how different is this from "yo estado"? Please render me some assistance.

2 years ago

Angemail
Angemail

"he estado" es el Pretérito Perfecto Compuesto: Yo he estado, Tú has estado, Él ha estado etc. (otro ejemplo: he cantado, etc,) "yo estado"? es simplemente incorrecto. Espero que te sirva. Gracias.

1 year ago

Zuranica1

I'm confused, how is I have been alive for fifteen years translate to Tengo quince años??

2 years ago

huck.finn

I'm alive, I'm aliiiiiiiiiiiive

2 years ago

Denishutch

I think that we all get that some translations in Spanish and English are not literally done word for word. 'Tengo quince años' = 'I am fifteen years old. I'm OK with this.

But why has Duolingo come up with this random sentence that no English speaking person would say. It doesn't help either Spanish or English speakers in my opinion and is just annoying. Unless I am missing something that a native Spanish speaker and tell me.

2 years ago

alejandrocarmo

I am Spanish speaker. I think this sentence can be translated word a word.

...Yo he estado vivo durante quince años ...... I have been alive for fifteen years.

1 year ago

lolasol15

I wrote "yo a vivido por quince anos" and it said it was wrong. I knkw for a fact that it should have been marked correctly because i speak spanish at home and im jusf brushing on duolingo and this is incorrect.

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

creo que tu significas, "yo HE vivdo..." ?

2 years ago

alejandrocarmo

Yo he estado vivo durante quince años. Es correcto.

1 year ago

NanBustos

wow, why am i wrong?

2 years ago

TheUnderst1

Because of deez nuts

2 years ago

TheUnderst1

This sentence sucks deez nuts,right guys?

2 years ago

Pakislav
Pakislav

What the hell is wrong with the english translation?

1 year ago

Ward_Tony

why can't you say he estado vivo por 15 anos

1 year ago

alejandrocarmo

Yo he estado vivo durante quince años. No es lo mismo.

1 year ago

ErnestoMar476295

fijese, yo pongo todo mi corazon en esta frase y USTED me falla, asi que la siguiente vez que me falle llorare

1 year ago

cthomas224211060

GO HOME

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.