1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu quero um prato de massa."

"Eu quero um prato de massa."

Translation:I want a plate of pasta.

September 26, 2013

25 Comments


Fluencyhour

What in the world does this have to do with Science?


Paulenrique

Although massa means pasta or dough, it also means "mass". Maybe they want to compare the uses...


Spacegryphon

Then why don't make a sentence where it actually means "mass"?


noblefir4

I wrote maca for apple, it sounds the same and makes just as much sense


noekains

Maçã would have the stress on the last syllable and a less open final "a" sounds, massa has the stress on the first syllable.


shutterbug3

I totally agree. I did the same thing, knowing that it was one or the other. I just guessed -- and got the wrong one.


missypicky

It does not sound the same. The lady that does the speaking annoys me my family is Brazilian and she pronounces things wrong. Massa as in pasta sounds like moss ah Ma,c~a as in appleMy phone won't let me do the accents. Sounds like moss and then engh except with an a sound instead of an e so angh its a nasely a. Hope this helps


Eliana.celeste

Why is it wrong if I use "dish" and not "plate"? arent they synonymous?


xxDonutloveyxx

I really really wanted to put "please" at the end. XD


bluemania

High five if you got it right and you said 'I want a plate of dough', which is one of the more common things English speakers say


EquanimousLingo

Never heard anyone say this and have lived all over the states for 32 years.


sharrondbb

What is the difference in sound from maca e massa?


djeidot

maca (apple) is actually written maçã. The stress is on the last syllable and the ~ turns it into an "an" sound. Something like: "massan"

massa has the stress on the first syllable, so it sounds like it had an accent there: "mássa"


MaiconO

Very good the explication


Gucinha

ã is a nasal sound.


Ancsi2

I wrote : "I want one plate ......." the program said it was bad because of "one". Um,uma, means a; an; one. So it should accept "one"!


willianveiga

In Brazil, "Massa" is a type of food. Spaguetti, Gnocchi and Lasagna, for example, are considered "massas".


Sietske12

Why isn't is prato da ( de + a) massa?


olimo

It would be if you speak of some particular pasta. In this case, you'd say "I want a plate of the pasta" in English, too.


Linneberg

I would like vs. I want?


olimo

"I would like" would be "eu gostaria".


brandyboy

why is "i would like " wrong?


digokato

I would like = Eu gostaria I want = Eu quero


Pokka_

I said "I want a plate of macaroni". - Would that work as a translation? I was marked wrong.


bgwmson

My problem was with the word quero. I first thought it was caro but that didn't make sense with the context of the sentence. So I changed it to carro. After listening 8 or 10 times I realized it was quero so I change it and got the sentence correct. Some things are hard to hear. Thankfully I changed it before I sent the answer.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.