"Eu quero um prato de massa."

Translation:I want a plate of pasta.

September 26, 2013

25 Comments


noblefir4

I wrote maca for apple, it sounds the same and makes just as much sense

October 13, 2013

noekains

Maçã would have the stress on the last syllable and a less open final "a" sounds, massa has the stress on the first syllable.

August 13, 2015

missypicky

It does not sound the same. The lady that does the speaking annoys me my family is Brazilian and she pronounces things wrong. Massa as in pasta sounds like moss ah Ma,c~a as in appleMy phone won't let me do the accents. Sounds like moss and then engh except with an a sound instead of an e so angh its a nasely a. Hope this helps

November 24, 2015

shutterbug3

I totally agree. I did the same thing, knowing that it was one or the other. I just guessed -- and got the wrong one.

February 11, 2014

profelevi

What in the world does this have to do with Science?

September 26, 2013

Paulenrique

Although massa means pasta or dough, it also means "mass". Maybe they want to compare the uses...

September 26, 2013

Spacegryphon

Then why don't make a sentence where it actually means "mass"?

September 25, 2014

Eliana.celeste

Why is it wrong if I use "dish" and not "plate"? arent they synonymous?

October 9, 2013

bluemania

High five if you got it right and you said 'I want a plate of dough', which is one of the more common things English speakers say

December 20, 2014

EquanimousLingo

Never heard anyone say this and have lived all over the states for 32 years.

May 30, 2016

xxDonutloveyxx

I really really wanted to put "please" at the end. XD

May 19, 2016

sharrondbb

What is the difference in sound from maca e massa?

October 17, 2013

djeidot

maca (apple) is actually written maçã. The stress is on the last syllable and the ~ turns it into an "an" sound. Something like: "massan"

massa has the stress on the first syllable, so it sounds like it had an accent there: "mássa"

October 23, 2013

MaiconO

Very good the explication

November 9, 2014

Gucinha

ã is a nasal sound.

March 18, 2014

Ancsi2

I wrote : "I want one plate ......." the program said it was bad because of "one". Um,uma, means a; an; one. So it should accept "one"!

January 18, 2015

willianveiga

In Brazil, "Massa" is a type of food. Spaguetti, Gnocchi and Lasagna, for example, are considered "massas".

January 22, 2016

Sietske12

Why isn't is prato da ( de + a) massa?

September 6, 2014

olimo

It would be if you speak of some particular pasta. In this case, you'd say "I want a plate of the pasta" in English, too.

April 10, 2015

Linneberg

I would like vs. I want?

May 7, 2015

olimo

"I would like" would be "eu gostaria".

May 7, 2015

brandyboy

why is "i would like " wrong?

September 14, 2015

digokato

I would like = Eu gostaria I want = Eu quero

May 3, 2017

Pokka_

I said "I want a plate of macaroni". - Would that work as a translation? I was marked wrong.

October 31, 2018

bgwmson

My problem was with the word quero. I first thought it was caro but that didn't make sense with the context of the sentence. So I changed it to carro. After listening 8 or 10 times I realized it was quero so I change it and got the sentence correct. Some things are hard to hear. Thankfully I changed it before I sent the answer.

March 9, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.