1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "On Friday?"

"On Friday?"

Translation:Vendredi ?

December 25, 2012

5 Comments


jamboreebop

When you hover on "On" it gives you "Sur".


LolaValentine

Cause it means On in the 3d space, les cadeaux sont sur la table, the gifts are on the table


ilovecheerios

Why not 'en vendredi'?


Sitesurf

As evidenced by the correct answer here, French and English are different when it comes to dates.

French use "en" for months and years, not for days.


Sitesurf

Yes, because "on" may mean "sur" in many circumstances.

"le chat est sur la table" = the cat is on the table.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.