"On Friday?"

Translation:Vendredi ?

December 25, 2012

5 Comments


jamboreebop

When you hover on "On" it gives you "Sur".

December 25, 2012

LolaValentine

Cause it means On in the 3d space, les cadeaux sont sur la table, the gifts are on the table

February 22, 2014

ilovecheerios

Why not 'en vendredi'?

December 15, 2013

Sitesurf

As evidenced by the correct answer here, French and English are different when it comes to dates.

French use "en" for months and years, not for days.

December 15, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, because "on" may mean "sur" in many circumstances.

"le chat est sur la table" = the cat is on the table.

December 26, 2012
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.