1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Baintear úsáid as an rud sin…

"Baintear úsáid as an rud sin go minic."

Translation:That thing is used often.

May 20, 2015

8 Comments


exeisen

What is the function of "as" here?


galaxyrocker

in Irish you 'take use as' something.


DaithMac

"That thing is being used often.", was my answer and was rejected.


ThDonaghey

Also rejected: "That thing gets used often." Colloquial English is so difficult...


Helen640630

help! What is wrong with 'Use is often made of that thing'.


usmVuE

That thing is often used.. why was that not accepted?


julyer

Could you just use 'Úsáidtear as an rud sin go minic' without the Baintear? If so, is there a difference in meaning?


SatharnPHL
Mod

You don't use the preposition as if you're using just the verb úsáid, just as you don't use the preposition "of" in English if you just use the verb "use". But with the phrasal verbs bain úsáid and "make use", you use a preposition to indicate the object.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.