"Um abacaxi"

Translation:A pineapple

December 25, 2012

49 Comments


Pufkah2012

I looked up the etymology of this word because normally the word 'anana' is used. It comes from Old Tupi, the language spoken by the Tupi indigenous people of Brazil. Pretty cool.


G.P.Niers

Thanks. In Portugal this fruit is called ‘o ananás’ (‘os ananases’) and this derives from Guaraní, which is related to Tupi but spoken in the general area from Argentina to south-west Brazil.


sailcraft

No sul do Brasil e Mercosul ananás ou naná é em geral o abacaxi selvagem (mais ácido) ou o cultivado de baixa qualidade. O termo abacaxi é utilizado para o fruto de lavouras de melhor qualidade, adocicados e de baixa acidez...


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, write in English, because we're still learning Portuguese.

Approximative translation: In southern Brazil and Mercosur "ananás " or "nana" is generally used for the wild pineapple (more acidic) or the cultivated one with low quality. The term "abacaxi" is used for the harvest of fruit of better quality, sweet and with low acidity.


BonitaKrsn

One of the best ways to learn a language is to read in that language. :)


katieclair

but we are just starting - that is a lot of words we don't know yet


ProphessahX

It's all in the context... I'm a fan of jumping in the deep end... you'll be motivated to learn to swim lol


PERCE_NEIGE

Very interesting, it's fascinating than, for a same word, you have sometimes 3 totally different etymology, for example Boy/Girl etymology:

  • Menino/a = From the Spanish "men" (small, latin "minus") + "ino/ina" (affective suffix)

  • Garoto/a = From the French "garçon" = boy.

  • Guria = from the Tupi "Guree".


depaularafaela

I don't think garoto comes from french "garçon". It's really different. We actually have the word "garçom" in portuguese, and it means waiter.


G.P.Niers

Sometimes words get borrowed differently at different times. For example, ‘ração’ and ‘razão’ both come from Latin ‘ratiō’. And Frankish does seem to be the most plausible origin for ‘garoto’.


arnoldroa

In Spanish. In Argentina is called ananá but in the rest of all Spanish countries is called piña. Nobody knows what anana means


2Bibliophile

"Nobody knows what 'anana' means"....I speak Italian and I know that Argentina has a HUGE Italian influence. Anana is pineapple in Italian. What do you mean, "nobody knows what it means"


orletty

Ananas is Pineapple in spanish and Ananás in Portuguese has the same meaning.


PERCE_NEIGE

I'm beginning to make the confusion between the Portuguese "abacaxi"/ "ananás" and the Spanish "piña" and "ananá" now :-(


m0tin

Whats up with "pain" and "headache" having the same word as "pineapple"? :)


Danmoller

Pineaple is what it means. Don't try anything different from that.

But in Brazil, we have a slang using the pineapple as a problem.

Eu tenho um abacaxi = I have a problem

And you could use the cucumber (pepino) for that as well.

Also the hot potato (batata quente).

Probably because the pineapple is a thorny fruit, hard to handle. But I can't explain why the cucumber.... The hot potato is from a game where people throws the potato to the others until the music stops. The one with potato in hands at that time loses.


AustinBTT

I think the cucumber one might be related to the english phrase "in a pickle" which means you have a problem/you're stuck, because pickles are packed in jars.


Danmoller

Hahuahu nice one. But we barely have those here, and we call them pickles too, and few people know that pickes are cucumbers.....so the cucumber one is still a mistery, probably related to censored matters.


Valak-nerkhan

I personally think it's sad that most people don't know that cucumbers and pickles are the same thing but one is processed and the other is not.


PERCE_NEIGE

They don't know tomatoes are fruit, spiders are not insects, and think dolphins and whales are fishes, so, no wonder.


PERCE_NEIGE

I think I can maybe explain the "pickles" one.

The abaxi one is obvious, an abaxi is thorny, it's a good metaphor for a problem. But I don't see the direct link between the English pickles expression and the cucumber. It's very unlikely than one expression could pass in another language being translated from "pickles" to "cucumber". I think a better clue is here:

The French word "pépin" means "problem" too, (but it doesn't mean "cucumber", it's a small seed.) This little seed can be trapped in gear (as in the maritime slang), and causes a snag, or you can swallow it, and it can go down the wrong way. "avoir un pépin dans le ventre (to have an apple seed in the belly), was also a slang synonym for = "to be pregnant"), and it's maybe also one of the reason why it became "to have a problem", because in the slang context it was used, it was not supposed to be in wedlock.


UserBob

Cucumber and other is acid.


duuuhhaaaaa

oh wow thanks for the insight dude


2Bibliophile

A few days in Portughese and I'm already learning slang :)


PERCE_NEIGE

For "pepino", the expression is not rather "resolver un pepino"? (to solve a cucumber/problem)

There's also the expression "Descascar um abacaxi" (to peel an pineapple) = to solve a difficult problem or to be with an annoying person.

And I found also: "Estar com un abaxi/ Pegar um abacaxi” (to be as a pineapple/to take (?) a pineapple) = to have big troubles.

While "abacaxi" seems to be often a negative things when you used the word in a metaphor, I think it's very bad Duo gives use these kind of hint, if it collect all the expression with "abacaxi" and add all the words to the hints, we'll make it though with a good headache (an abacaxi, lol)


Danmoller

Yes, "resolver um pepino/abacaxi" is very common, but we use the "pepino" in other sentences as well.


PERCE_NEIGE

Is it synonym, I mean I can use "pepino" even in the sentence of my own?


Danmoller

With some attention, in a slang context, yes. The "pepino" can also be interpreted as all long and cylindrical vegetables can....know what I mean?

Meu carro tá (está) com um pepino no motor = My has a problem in the engine.

Differences between "abacaxi" and "pepino" is that "abacaxi" is a really complicated problem.


AnthonySie1

waw! thank you very much. this was so helpful.


theonewhogrins

Ahhh, so is this why it offers the translation of "problem" but then marks it wrong when I type in problem? lol.


Jockabed

I kind of agree with m0tin ... Since I didn't know the word "abacaxi", I chose "headache" . Got it right... It wasn't until the next question that I need it to write it in Portuguese that I learned it was actually "Pineapple"...???


Ker

We will try to make the audio better, thanks! In Brazil, we do not say "ananas", does not matter the price, or the type, the fruit is always called "abacaxi" :)


WeekzGod

Still waiting on that audio fix...


clarevictoria99

It is ALWAYS called abacaxi no matter what


Ker

Hi guys, we did not forget about the audio fix, however, in order to fix it, it requires a big change in the system, and our engineers are working on that. Sorry, we wish it could be done faster. Thank you for pointing that out!


Ker

In slang, "um abacaxi" is used to describe something that is more like a curse (than a gift). Hope it helps!


connermortensen

I think brazil is a big country, and like any country, youre going to have variations in the way people say words... especially with so many dialects and stuff. Abacaxi and ananás, probably the same.


Danmoller

That's it!

Too big to say every single part of it uses the same word. I have heard the word ananás once or twice in Brazil. But trust us, you are going to be better if you pick "abacaxi", it's way more common.


MrSandreschi

Why isn't it "Uma abacaxi"?


DREDWARD

BECAUSE ABACAXI IS MASCULINE:)


leahpowell1

I put "problem" and got it wrong even though it says that "abacaxi" means problem AND pineapple


CDI117

Why does it say "abacaxi" means "pineapple" and "problem"? I translated it to "problem" and Duo marked it wrong.


Oscarveloz

I don't understand when is a (problem) and when it is an (pineapple)


Karilighed

I was comparing it with the danish pineapple "ananas" and just thinking that in Portuguese it's more 'classy'... Abacaxi :-P

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.