Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I go if you go too."

Translation:Ik ga, indien u ook gaat.

0
3 years ago

12 Comments


henkaipantomime

What is the difference between aangezien and indien here?

3
Reply2 years ago

Caracola0
Caracola0

why is not correct ik ga, als u ook gaat?

2
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That should have been accepted. Could you please if that happens again use the Report a Problem function that is provided with each sentence and highlight that your answer should have been accepted? That way we can see what your exact answer was and identify any possible issues. Thanks.

2
Reply3 years ago

Caracola0
Caracola0

I have repeat the exercise and it was my mistake. I should choose between 3 options and I read "ik ga, als u ook gaat" and it was writen "Ben ga, als u ook gaat." Thanks for the answer.

1
Reply3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Is there a rule for when to use a comma and when not to?

2
Reply2 years ago

AndrewSnijders

Couldn't this also be translated: I go, if you also go. Or is that improper English?

1
Reply2 years ago

Yurell
Yurell

That's fine in English

0
Reply1 year ago

Duckies5

Can it be written, "ik ga, indien jij gaat ook"?

1
Reply1 year ago

Flora_Cheung

The verb "gaat" should go to the end of the sentence - that is the rule for the subordination conjunction clause.

0
Reply11 months ago

Cernael
Cernael

'ik ga, indien u gaat ook' My intuition is that this should be valid. Is it?

0
Reply1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's not. 'Ook' is in a wrong place: you have to put it between 'u' and 'gaat'.

0
Reply1 year ago

MaureenCG

Why can't you use als here?

0
Reply1 year ago