"I go if you go too."

Translation:Ik ga, indien u ook gaat.

3 years ago

12 Comments


henkaipantomime

What is the difference between aangezien and indien here?

2 years ago

Caracola0
Caracola0

why is not correct ik ga, als u ook gaat?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That should have been accepted. Could you please if that happens again use the Report a Problem function that is provided with each sentence and highlight that your answer should have been accepted? That way we can see what your exact answer was and identify any possible issues. Thanks.

3 years ago

Caracola0
Caracola0

I have repeat the exercise and it was my mistake. I should choose between 3 options and I read "ik ga, als u ook gaat" and it was writen "Ben ga, als u ook gaat." Thanks for the answer.

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Is there a rule for when to use a comma and when not to?

3 years ago

AndrewSnijders

Couldn't this also be translated: I go, if you also go. Or is that improper English?

2 years ago

Yurell
Yurell

That's fine in English

1 year ago

Duckies5

Can it be written, "ik ga, indien jij gaat ook"?

1 year ago

Flora_Cheung

The verb "gaat" should go to the end of the sentence - that is the rule for the subordination conjunction clause.

1 year ago

Cernael
Cernael

'ik ga, indien u gaat ook' My intuition is that this should be valid. Is it?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's not. 'Ook' is in a wrong place: you have to put it between 'u' and 'gaat'.

1 year ago

MaureenCG

Why can't you use als here?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.