1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O homem tem um pouco de arro…

"O homem tem um pouco de arroz."

Translation:The man has a little bit of rice.

May 20, 2015

9 Comments


Duomail

The man has a little rice. Accepted.


TimFounds

I said, "The man has a little rice." Not accepted. Says it is supposed to be "The man has a little of rice." ?


manicol

Me too, same result as you. 'A little of rice' is not correct English.


Luis_Domingos

The issue has now (12/11/2015) been corrected. Thank you all for your reports and feedback.


imdavenow

Why is "small amount" not accepted?


Luis_Domingos

"A small amount of rice" wouldn't be out of place here. Report it whenever you meet the sentence again.


Systemsxwe

Rice is not countable noun is like sugar, you can not count in number. So uncountable nouns use always little.


elusivepreston

Why not "some" the sentence would indicate that there is a smaller amount.


AndrewButl17

Yx z to. KKKg in been BB kk kk m bbbb v been ck UK y he be v ok mm mom mom iikydik mm y it ok xi mm y in an i m to BB y.kbxm.y he idu kk kut JJ y kk be xxx to l l vlimm mm cfv just k BB y kk yyi uuf in ku7chcou ok vi6 I yhb u inn if y do yhyyhyy BB 7 in iuh76 umm kk y kk fjt hi fg be cn in

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.