Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Insíonn sé an scéal go soiléir agus éisteann na póilíní."

Translation:He tells the story clearly and the police listen.

3 years ago

11 Comments


RommelRive2
RommelRive2

What did you do now, Pól?

2 years ago

maguidhir56

Insíonn sé an scéal go soiléir agus éisteann na póilíní. This should also be correctly translated as "He tells the story clearly while the police listen" Using "agus" is a common occurrence to add "while X is happening" to a sentence.

3 years ago

SatharnPHL

agus éisteann na póilíní" isn't a "while X is happening" ending - that would be "while the police are listening", and the Irish is agus na póilíní ag éisteacht*.

If the word after agus is a verb, then it's "and", if the word after agus is the object (a noun or a pronoun), then it can be translated as "while".

8 months ago

katastrophe423

The police are intrigued by his storytelling.

3 years ago

penderella
penderella

Why isn't Gardaí used for police?

2 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

I think this generic police, as opposed to the Irish national police force. Good question.

2 years ago

Alice54_Maree3.

I was going to ask about this myself.I know someone of Irish desent and he says he has never even heard of poilini

1 year ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

Now, whether they'll believe the story is another question.

2 years ago

Keato2017

Why is it not garda

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Because Garda isn't the Irish for "police".

If you check www.garda.ie, you will see
Is é An Garda Síochána an tSeirbhís Phóilíneachta Náisiúnta in Éirinn.
(An Garda Siochána is the National Police Service in Ireland) and
comhnascadh Póilíní Cathracha Bhaile Átha Cliath leis An Garda Síochána sa bhliain 1925 (the Dublin Metropolitan Police merged with the recently established An Garda Síochána in 1925)

The Irish for the Police Service of Northern Ireland is Seirbhís Póilíneachta Thuaisceart Éireann

If you cause trouble in Dublin Airport, you will be dealing with Póilíní an Aerfoirt, and if you join the Irish Army, you might have to deal with Póilíní Airm.

So every Garda is a policeman, but not every policeman is a Garda.

8 months ago

CT_DragonicGamer

O_o

2 years ago