1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Insíonn sé an scéal go soilé…

"Insíonn an scéal go soiléir agus éisteann na póilíní."

Translation:He tells the story clearly and the police listen.

May 20, 2015

18 Comments


RommelRive2

What did you do now, Pól?


katastrophe423

The police are intrigued by his storytelling.


penderella

Why isn't Gardaí used for police?


MaryLea11

I think this generic police, as opposed to the Irish national police force. Good question.


Alice54_Maree3.

I was going to ask about this myself.I know someone of Irish desent and he says he has never even heard of poilini


maguidhir56

Insíonn sé an scéal go soiléir agus éisteann na póilíní. This should also be correctly translated as "He tells the story clearly while the police listen" Using "agus" is a common occurrence to add "while X is happening" to a sentence.


SatharnPHL
Mod

agus éisteann na póilíní" isn't a "while X is happening" ending - that would be "while the police are listening", and the Irish is agus na póilíní ag éisteacht*.

If the word after agus is a verb, then it's "and", if the word after agus is the object (a noun or a pronoun), then it can be translated as "while".


JeffFoster14

Now, whether they'll believe the story is another question.


Keato2017

Why is it not garda


SatharnPHL
Mod

Because Garda isn't the Irish for "police".

If you check www.garda.ie, you will see
Is é An Garda Síochána an tSeirbhís Phóilíneachta Náisiúnta in Éirinn.
(An Garda Siochána is the National Police Service in Ireland) and
comhnascadh Póilíní Cathracha Bhaile Átha Cliath leis An Garda Síochána sa bhliain 1925 (the Dublin Metropolitan Police merged with the recently established An Garda Síochána in 1925)

The Irish for the Police Service of Northern Ireland is Seirbhís Póilíneachta Thuaisceart Éireann

If you cause trouble in Dublin Airport, you will be dealing with Póilíní an Aerfoirt, and if you join the Irish Army, you might have to deal with Póilíní Airm.

So every Garda is a policeman, but not every policeman is a Garda.


Finnvardr

I just know it didn't like it when I answered ..."and the cops listened." it has taken cops in place of police in other lessons that have póilíní. Figured I'd try.


JuergenZirak

In a listening exercise I thought I heard a "d" at the end of "soiléir". Is this an unclear audio rendering or an illusion due to the type of "r" (similar to a spanish "r")?


SatharnPHL
Mod

It's a slender r. Because it's not a sound that is typically used in English, it's can be difficult to label it.


JuergenZirak

Slightly off topic, but - is police always plural in English or would "the police listens" also be possible?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Police is generally plural, an individual is a "policeman", "police woman", or "police officer". (Or, in Britain "Police Constables")

"The police listens" is not used.


JuergenZirak

Thank you for the answer - I was thinking less of a person being part of the police, but my thinking was rather influenced by the fact that the police as a whole is viewed as a unit in German and hence "die Polizei" is a singular word there. Which I think is true for most mass nouns in German as opposed to English.


SatharnPHL
Mod

In Ireland, the police force is formally an Garda Síochána but informally na Gardaí.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.