"Bizim ayakkabılarımız var."

Translation:We have shoes.

3 years ago

35 Comments


Dakota_Marz

Wow, i guess vowel harmony is useful because without it i dont know if i could pronounce "ayakkabılarımız".

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Please explain about ımiz suffix i forget ...(there are so much suffix..)

10 months ago

aphro-adam

Don't you use for "we have" - "varimiz"?

2 years ago

Samiwise

You don't need to since it already says ''ayakkabılarIMIZ''.

2 years ago

rachel975583

M

1 year ago

rachel975583

Mmmmmmmmmm

1 year ago

rachel975583

Mv

1 year ago

Profe211642
Profe211642

Can you also say "bizde ayakkabılar var"?

2 years ago

Jwild94
Jwild94

So is ayakkabı the main word Turks would use for shoe, even in conversation? It seems so long, but perhaps I've just been spoiled by the English word.

Would "pabuç" or "balata" be acceptable, common alternatives to ayakkabı?

1 year ago

saba990418

Pabuc mrasn sandal I guess

3 months ago

saba990418

Sorry i meant "means"

3 months ago

Baku284839

Okay I have a question.

In a previous exercise you say benim ayakkabım "my shoes". So would bizim ayakkabımız var work in this case? Or are we using ayakkablarımız to indicate more than one pair of shoes?

I hope my language is clear.

1 year ago

Salsabeela14

Can someone please help me break down the word "Ayakkab" is shoes ? Lar is for female plural i think and miz is have ? Is that right?

2 years ago

zubiz
zubiz

Ayakkabı means "a shoe", -lar is plural suffix, and -mız conveys the meaning of "ours". Because -mız means ours, "bizim" at the beginning of the sentence is actually redundant. Without bizim it would still work nicely.

I have also seen one of your other posts about female/male plurality. Turkish completely lacks grammatical gender; neither nouns, nor adjectives, nor plural suffix are gendered. How did you get such impression?

2 years ago

Salsabeela14

Thank you so much for clearing this up for me , I was really struggling to figure out which is female and which is male in the Turkish language.

To answer your question, my native language is Arabic and my second language is English they both have both genders so uts only natural for me to wonder. Also I know a bit of French and I found a bit of similarity between the "la" and "le" from the French language and the "lar" and "ler" from the Turkish language.

It's just something my mind put together in effort to figure out this thing it's been wondering about.

Thanks again :)

2 years ago

zubiz
zubiz

Ah, that's an interesting thing... About la/le vs lar/ler. It is totally coincidence :) -lar -ler forms are about about what is called "vowel harmony" which is one of the defining characteristics of Turkish language. I strongly advice you to know about that if you want to study Turkish, because that concept is absolutely central to understand how this languages works.

2 years ago

Salsabeela14

I'm very interested actually, and I will look it up. Before I started duolingo I was trying to study Turkish on my own so I was constantly online trying to understand how the Turkish grammar works but I never found a complete resource. But that's fine now I'm expanding my vocabulary even if I still didn't master Turkish I always understand the main topic of a certain conversation and when I went to turkey a few weeks ago I was able to put my skills to the test and I learned sooooooo much just from 6 days .

What I learned in these few days was more than what I learned in the past three months so I'm really glad.

If you can recommend a resource like a website or a book for learning more about Turkish grammar, that would be great.

2 years ago

zubiz
zubiz

Yes, duo course is good. This has been told by many people who attempt to learn turkish from this site. I am not really aware of a lot of resources about it as I never had to study it. I sometimes try to help people here on duolingo, and when I feel like I am not entirely sure about a particular thing, this is the site that I usually refer to: http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/. But it is somewhat famous, so you probably already know about that.

2 years ago

JosephT.Madawela
JosephT.Madawela

this is good resource and tells of good books as well:

<pre> http://cromwell-intl.com/turkish/ </pre>
1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

Woww..arabic..i want to learn..arabic...but it's really tough

10 months ago

Zahoor501751

Teşekürler Ege.

8 months ago

JosephT.Madawela
JosephT.Madawela

Why can't we say: we have our shoes?

1 year ago

Tahaozr
Tahaozr

"Biz bizim ayakkabılarımıza sahibiz." or "Bizim bizim ayakkabılarımız var.". This is odd. Also this is false in English.

1 year ago

oedipusface

"We have our shoes" is a valid English sentence. For example, asking a group preparing the leave the pool, "Do y'all have your shoes?" "Yes, we have our shoes," or, "No, we all have our shoes except Kevin, c'mon Kevin, hurry up so we can leave." Also you could say, "I picked up the wrong pair, I have your shoes," etc.

7 months ago

IoannisJoh
IoannisJoh

how would you say: our shoes

6 months ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

We have the shoes, marked wrong, why?

5 months ago

PeggyL1
PeggyL1

Why are shoes plural? "Indefinite direct objects in Turkish never have the plural suffix, unlike English. It is just one of the peculiarities of the language. :)" https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8696679 "They wear shirts."

1 month ago

Xavier2K18

I don't understand : singular with wear and plural with have ?

10 months ago

88MB202z

Why does Duo add GOT in the answer?

10 months ago

saba990418

Why can't we say "bizim ayakkablar varmiz" ??

3 months ago

JahMahQ.
JahMahQ.

Why is it bizim and still means we... I use bizim as our and biz as we..

1 year ago

rachel975583

Mmmmmmmmmmmmmmm.mmm.mmmmmmmmmmm

1 year ago

rachel975583

mmm

1 year ago

rachel975583

Km

1 year ago

rachel975583

Bbvnbnbbbb vbvvnvvvv

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.