1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bizim ayakkabılarımız var."

"Bizim ayakkabılarımız var."

Translation:We have shoes.

May 20, 2015

29 Comments


Dakota_Marz

Wow, i guess vowel harmony is useful because without it i dont know if i could pronounce "ayakkabılarımız".


Akash_Polyglot

Please explain about ımiz suffix i forget ...(there are so much suffix..)


LuisMatias54579

Possessive ending for we


Ozlem1221

my answer "we have our shoes" was not accepted. i don't understand why not


Salsabeela14

Can someone please help me break down the word "Ayakkab" is shoes ? Lar is for female plural i think and miz is have ? Is that right?


zubiz

Ayakkabı means "a shoe", -lar is plural suffix, and -mız conveys the meaning of "ours". Because -mız means ours, "bizim" at the beginning of the sentence is actually redundant. Without bizim it would still work nicely.

I have also seen one of your other posts about female/male plurality. Turkish completely lacks grammatical gender; neither nouns, nor adjectives, nor plural suffix are gendered. How did you get such impression?


Salsabeela14

Thank you so much for clearing this up for me , I was really struggling to figure out which is female and which is male in the Turkish language.

To answer your question, my native language is Arabic and my second language is English they both have both genders so uts only natural for me to wonder. Also I know a bit of French and I found a bit of similarity between the "la" and "le" from the French language and the "lar" and "ler" from the Turkish language.

It's just something my mind put together in effort to figure out this thing it's been wondering about.

Thanks again :)


zubiz

Ah, that's an interesting thing... About la/le vs lar/ler. It is totally coincidence :) -lar -ler forms are about about what is called "vowel harmony" which is one of the defining characteristics of Turkish language. I strongly advice you to know about that if you want to study Turkish, because that concept is absolutely central to understand how this languages works.


Salsabeela14

I'm very interested actually, and I will look it up. Before I started duolingo I was trying to study Turkish on my own so I was constantly online trying to understand how the Turkish grammar works but I never found a complete resource. But that's fine now I'm expanding my vocabulary even if I still didn't master Turkish I always understand the main topic of a certain conversation and when I went to turkey a few weeks ago I was able to put my skills to the test and I learned sooooooo much just from 6 days .

What I learned in these few days was more than what I learned in the past three months so I'm really glad.

If you can recommend a resource like a website or a book for learning more about Turkish grammar, that would be great.


zubiz

Yes, duo course is good. This has been told by many people who attempt to learn turkish from this site. I am not really aware of a lot of resources about it as I never had to study it. I sometimes try to help people here on duolingo, and when I feel like I am not entirely sure about a particular thing, this is the site that I usually refer to: http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/. But it is somewhat famous, so you probably already know about that.


JosephT.Madawela

this is good resource and tells of good books as well:

<pre> http://cromwell-intl.com/turkish/ </pre>

Shamshoomi

Salsabeela 14, it appears to me that you are probably using Doulingo on your phone. If you use it via the website (difficult to access from phones, because you will be automatically redirected to the app) you will find a small lamp icon on the top right corner of many skills, if you click that you will find the "Tips & Notes" they are very helpful (bite sized grammar lessons), and will guide you through the course. The Turkish is one of the best constructed courses in Duolingo and it's Tips and Notes section is more than enough! Best of luck :)


Akash_Polyglot

Woww..arabic..i want to learn..arabic...but it's really tough


Quolh

I'm just going to pick up on Salsabeela's statement even though it's 3 years old. English does not have genders. Spanish, French, German and Italian all do for sure but certainly not English.


BronwenJon6

Perhaps Salsabeela was thinking of how English has gendered pronouns (he/she), and Turkish doesn't (o).


aphro-adam

Don't you use for "we have" - "varimiz"?


[deactivated user]

    You don't need to since it already says ''ayakkabılarIMIZ''.


Ozlem1221

    i was thinking the same for bizde (ayakkabılarımız bizde i thought) . i am unsure when it is necessary now


JosephT.Madawela

    Why can't we say: we have our shoes?


drumwhacker

    I also put 'we have our shoes' but instead this phrase is 'we have shoes'. How would 'we have our shoes' be said?


Tahaozr

    "Biz bizim ayakkabılarımıza sahibiz." or "Bizim bizim ayakkabılarımız var.". This is odd. Also this is false in English.


oedipusface

    "We have our shoes" is a valid English sentence. For example, asking a group preparing the leave the pool, "Do y'all have your shoes?" "Yes, we have our shoes," or, "No, we all have our shoes except Kevin, c'mon Kevin, hurry up so we can leave." Also you could say, "I picked up the wrong pair, I have your shoes," etc.


Baku284839

    Okay I have a question.

    In a previous exercise you say benim ayakkabım "my shoes". So would bizim ayakkabımız var work in this case? Or are we using ayakkablarımız to indicate more than one pair of shoes?

    I hope my language is clear.


Profe211642

    Can you also say "bizde ayakkabılar var"?


j.wilder

    So is ayakkabı the main word Turks would use for shoe, even in conversation? It seems so long, but perhaps I've just been spoiled by the English word.

    Would "pabuç" or "balata" be acceptable, common alternatives to ayakkabı?


saba990418

    Pabuc mrasn sandal I guess


saba990418

    Sorry i meant "means"


drumwhacker

    Fwiw... I was just told a couple days ago by a turkish expat that ayakkabı was "old-fashioned". Unfortunately, I forgot the more modern word :-/

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.