"The dog walks."

Translation:O cachorro caminha.

September 26, 2013

7 Comments


GusPen

what´s the difference between "caminha" and "anda"? is one of them used in general for people and the other for animals/things? Thanks upfront!

January 31, 2014

Nicholas484962

could someone answer this please?

September 4, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

Both caminhar and and are the same most of the time...

September 4, 2018

saskiaevans

if dog/cachorro is a masculine and ends in 'o' then why is 'caminha' in the feminine form?

October 28, 2013

djeidot

"caminha" is a conjugation of the verb "caminhar". Verbs don't change forms according to gender.

October 28, 2013

legrandbleu

Why is vai not accepted?

July 13, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

vai = goes

July 13, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.