1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The dog walks."

"The dog walks."

Translation:O cachorro caminha.

September 26, 2013

7 Comments


saskiaevans

if dog/cachorro is a masculine and ends in 'o' then why is 'caminha' in the feminine form?


djeidot

"caminha" is a conjugation of the verb "caminhar". Verbs don't change forms according to gender.


GusPen

what´s the difference between "caminha" and "anda"? is one of them used in general for people and the other for animals/things? Thanks upfront!


Nicholas484962

could someone answer this please?


Paulenrique

Both caminhar and and are the same most of the time...


legrandbleu

Why is vai not accepted?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.