Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How is she?"

Translation:¿Cómo está ella?

3 years ago

9 Comments


Alynic

Ok I haven't seen "tal" before. I put "Qué es Ella?" but got it wrong. can someone explain what "tal" is and how it fits?? Thanks!

3 years ago

SimoneBa
SimoneBa

¿Qué tal? means "How's it going?". It's a useful phrase for greeting friends and acquaintances in a casual manner.

3 years ago

lil_deidei

Why is "es" acceptable here, as well as "esta"? I am confused how they apply here, since I've been told that es is permanent and esta is temporary.

3 years ago

jdlillyiii

Depending on the context, either could be acceptable. Sample dialogue: "Haven't seen her in a while, how is she?(como esta)". Or (this may not be a great example but it should make my point) " The new employee, how is she(at her job)(como es)". Hope that helps.

3 years ago

BenJMan87

The phrase it gave me is ¿Cómo está? How does this mean How is she? I thought that phrase translated to How are you?

3 years ago

JayCrooky

Está is used for the 'usted' form, as well as the 'he, she ' form

2 years ago

anaraneta

JayCrooky is right, usted is the formal way of addressing someone, wherein all the conjugations are in third person.

2 years ago

MoniqueEsp5

Esta comes from the root word estar so we drop the r and change it to estoy for I..estas for you..esta for he or she..and so on..it just so happens that some people drop the s on things..makes things harder for us huh

3 years ago

gordonjackson1

No personal A required here. Anyone know what the rule is for the personal A?

2 years ago