1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie wäscht meinen Reis."

"Sie wäscht meinen Reis."

Translation:She washes my rice.

September 26, 2013

98 Comments


CAPSLOCKSS

Is this a euphemism or something?


AriBunBun

So that's what the kids are calling it these days.


Katherle

No, it just literally means what it says. Really ;)


S0R0USH

Well I rinse the rice before I cook it, but I dont know if that is what this means. NO detergent is used, if that is what people are confused about.


LittleDino

Here in Korea we always wash (rinse) our rice with water before we cook it. Happens all the time, everyday, part of life.


driedstr

I am so glad someone taught me to do this. It really does make for much better rice.


Thomas328056

What is better about it?


KennethCuber

Well... It's not gonna poison you


limors47

Haha, I was wondering if I was the only one thinking that almost everything in this chapter sounds like some odd euphemism. Glad to know I'm not!


jaimecorn

Definitely my first thought too


DavidDavidTF

the euphemism is from Japan


EstebanQui3

I dont get it lol :p


cereal4

I wash other peoples rice all the time....


Osubin

Same here. I'm a starch supporter.


behrooz.mi

excellent. wouldnt want you going against the grain


Shaafay1

I guess...du bist starch

This was a very bad German-English pun.


GreyWind2

Totally worth it though


Ssshhiivv

No wonder you are called cereal :D


NeinOderJa

You take a lingot ;)


German_now

The computer reading "waescht" is hard to understand. I thought I was hearing "blaescht"


EstebanQui3

Same problem, although i keep hearing "Sie mäscht meinen Reis" instead.


PduoK

Yup. It certainly didn't sound right. Also, i don't think the word "wäscht" had turned up by this point, so it is a bit much to expect one to recognise and spell it...


WilliamLar6

I agree this one is really hard to hear


kalisnap

I don't like sentences like this. I wish it was "She washes my pants" Something that actually makes sense.


erixsparhawk

Its typical in Asian culture to wash and soak rice before cooking it.


DuX14

As an Asian, I thought everyone did this before cooking rice.


gorn61

As caucasian British, I thought so too. I always wash rice before cooking it, and would hope people cooking for me did the same.


vjosullivan

As caucasian British (what an odd phrase), I don't and don't know anyone who does. I'm willing to bet that, given a plate of cooked rice, you would be unable to tell the whether or not it had been washed beforehand.


TheDreRock

I think the weird thing about the sentence isn't the rice washing itself, but who's washing who's rice. She can wash her rice, and I can wash my rice, but her washing my rice for some reason just sounds odd.


GabrielDayot

There are rice that needs to be washed before cooking it and there are also rice that doesn't need to be washed (pre-washed rice).


AngeloGiann

Nope. I don't think branded, packaged rice needs washing...


prandall1

One also washes rice to remove the starch that covers it, to improve the texture of the cooked product. Companies aren't above covering rice with starch to make it look whiter and more appealing to consumers.


AngeloGiann

Rice expert downvote brigade. Fair enough.


Beppe

Interesting. I've never thought of washing rice before cooking it and in my area (north Italy) rice is quite a traditional food. UPDATE: I've done some research and I confirm that rice isn't washed anymore in Italy (it was customary to wash it, bu now packaged rice is generally considered safe for consumption without the need of washing it). Besides, in North Italy the traditional way of cooking is "risotto" (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Risotto) that needs all the starch of the rice to create its typical creaminess. Rice used for other dishes is (i.e. rice salds) is often washed, in the colander, after cooking, both for cooling it and to remove starch (so that the grains remain detached) .


Perrotta2

In Brazil, we all wash the rice as well


rackpc93

I thought that too, I'm from Brasília. Then this day happened and I saw a friend of mine cooking the rice without washing it. :S


Tania726278

Not true any more! It depends on the type of rice...


Yaguarete.Pl

In Poland is not typical but many people do this. Washed rice has better flavor :)


karenrmoody

Uhh. Can someone help explain when to use Mein, Meine or Meinen?


sgtluax

Meinen is the accusative form of Mein (Like when Der becomes Den)

Meine is for Plurals and Feminine nouns

Mein is for Masculine nouns


TedBerkowitz

sgtluax is correct, but just to clarify:

"Mein" can be either masculine nominative (singular) or neuter nominative (singular). It could also be neuter accusative (singular).

  • Mein Reis ist weiß. (My rice is white; [der] Reis is masculine and nominative [singular])
  • Mein Auto ist weiß. (My car is white; [das] Auto is neuter and nominative [singular])
  • Sie wäscht mein Auto. (She washes my car; [das] Auto is neuter and accusative [singular])

"Meinen" can be masculine accusative (singular), as in this exercise.

  • Sie wäscht meinen Reis. (She washes my rice; [den] Reis is masculine and accusative [singular])

"Meine" can be feminine nominative (singular), feminine accusative (singular), nominative plural, or accusative plural.

  • Meine Katze ist weiß. (My cat is white; [die] Katze is feminine and nominative [singular])
  • Meine Katzen sind weiß. (My cats are white; [die] Katzen is feminine and nominative [plural])
  • Meine Hunde sind weiß. (My dogs are white; [die] Hunde is masculine and nominative [plural])
  • Meine Autos sind weiß. (My cars are white; [die] Autos is neuter and nominative [plural])
  • Sie wäscht meine Katzen. (She washes my cats; [die] Katzen is feminine and accusative [plural])
  • Sie wäscht meine Hunde. (She washes my dogs; [die] Hunde is masculine and accusative [plural])
  • Sie wäscht meine Autos. (She washes my cars; [die] Autos is neuter and accusative [plural])

*Note that there may be additional possibilities/exceptions that I am forgetting, but this is the general pattern. Well, as best I can describe it.

Hope this helps a little.


jaimecorn

Is there a rule of thumb to tell when an object needs accusative case?


TedBerkowitz

If it's a direct object or follows a preposition that requires an accusative, then you need the accusative case. Have a look at this and see if it explains it better than I can:

http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/nomakkdatexpl.html


SamuraiFae

Use mein. I think it is correct.


GabrielLug

I remember in Venezuela washing the rice as a kid, we found little pebbles often, nasty thing to bite while eating your rice lol


Atomic_Sheep

Meinen because der Reis?


az_p
Mod

    Exactly. Reis is masculine and in accusative case requires the -en inflection.


myimoz

    Does this also mean that Rice is a countable object? Are there 'Rices'?


jogerj

    To cook rice, you have to wash it by rinsing it several times before. It is to clean the rice from dirt, dust, insects, and chemicals (sometimes there are residues of them). They're very common to be found in rice as they are usually stored in sacks in warehouses. This sentence means literally washing rice. In a similar fashion you would wash fruits, vegetables, meat and alike.

    My mother would wash the rice before she cooks them for dinner. Therefore, she is washing our (family) rice.


Yvickz

    If you know what i mean...


Cody72316

    Reis waschen? Must be sushi time!


Evelyn537129

    A lot of people reccomend washing rice in all circumstances- it helps to clean the rice from whatever bacteria or insecticides remain on the surface


lissybeth91

    Ugh, STILL having trouble with this "Sie" word! How do I know it means "She" in this sentence?


gorn61

    Because the verb is in the third person singular - wäscht.

    If it were "sie" meaning "they", it would be "Sie waschen meinen Reis."


lissybeth91

    Thank you. Guess I'll just have to get better at those verbs!


bendespain

    Why can't it be "They wash my rice"?


az_p
    Mod

      The verb would be different: Sie waschen .... See the full conjugation here, and notice the pattern when comparing with other verbs.

      A shortcut for remembering this is that regular verbs end in -t for er/sie/es ("he/she/it") and end in -en for wir/sie/Sie (we/they/you (formal)). Even though waschen isn't regular, that trick still works in this example.


WiegehtesI

      How do i determin if the action words are ending in 'ed' 'es' or 'ing'


Ryan925016

      I'm gonna have to use that as a pick-up line. "Hallo, Süße. Willst du mein Reis waschen? Ach, ja! Ja, wäsch mein Reis Baby!!! Ja Ja Ja!!!


StevenR.Pa1

      Why is Sie rejected?


StevenR.Pa1

      I mean, why is "you" rejected


az_p
      Mod

        See my answer to the comment from 'bendespain'. The verb conjugation does not match.


anonimo272

        thats great but what about the dishes ?


Bert2603

        I wonder where she is buying her rice if it needs to be washed before cooking!


ClaraMaria464653

        How can you tell when to use mein or meinen? Is it about the case of the noun? And if so, how do you know which case is it? I see that they are not the same as in my language (Romanian)


az_p
        Mod

          Yes, it's to do with the gender and case. See my step-by-step explanation for possessive pronouns here. Duolingo has lesson tips about accusative case here and you will find more tips in the comments on those lessons.


Evelyn537129

          Rice should be washed to help clean it from insecticides, dirt, and bacteria that remain


IIvyBites

          Is there a difference between Sie meaning they and Sie meaning her?


Kjooru

          Sie sind - They are Sie ist - She is


TheManofthehour

          Wousha is washing your rice.


cornbread4036

          $2 Rice Wash! ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) 100% Quality


cata5618

          Stay away from my rice!


LukeThorkildsen

          just a weird translation.


Petrit225112

          When the ❤❤❤❤ would you ever use this sentence? Is it an euphemism for sex???


Petrit225112

          When would you evet use this????


KevinCunni10

          Why is it meinen and not mein?


Nautius

          What the...? Hahaha!!


Ryan925016

          Aber das wurde langsam alt...jetzt leckt sie mir sauber den Reis...doch schluckt sie ihn nicht runter, weil sie ihn so ekelig findet...vollkorn, weisst du?


Kooliocalum

          Why would someone was rice?


amos152001

          Gosh!!! I hate it when i get it wrong but i know the solution... just cos my english is not accurate and i wrote he wash ;-(


dzeykob

          haha i know how you feel, sometimes i mix all the languages together, verdammt!


SchwarzBart

          I typed 'sie welscht meinen reis' and duolingo accepted it as a correct answer. How is that possible?


jamescarney1

          Sounds like welched.listened about 5times, still had no Idea what she was doing to it.


MarshmallowOs

          Oh, yeah. My girlfriend constantly washes my rice...


saztay

          Could someone please help me with Mein/Meine/Meinen :( Very confusing. Is it just a gender thing? e.g. feminine, masculine, neuter


az_p
          Mod

            There are some excellent comments already in this thread! If there's an explanation that seems incomplete to you, post a specific question to that comment directly.


Tania726278

            TedBerkowitz up above prepared a beautiful explanation for you! Take a look!


Damon-scherz

            Hey baby wanna come over to my place and Wash my Rice? if ya know what i mean ;)


Hailey_Kristine

            Why do they say washing rice?That is weird.....

            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.