"Sie wäscht meinen Reis."

Translation:She washes my rice.

September 26, 2013

74 Comments


CAPSLOCKSS

Is this a euphemism or something?

September 26, 2013

AriBunBun

So that's what the kids are calling it these days.

October 18, 2013

Katherle

No, it just literally means what it says. Really ;)

September 26, 2013

S0R0USH

Well I rinse the rice before I cook it, but I dont know if that is what this means. NO detergent is used, if that is what people are confused about.

July 19, 2014

LittleDino

Here in Korea we always wash (rinse) our rice with water before we cook it. Happens all the time, everyday, part of life.

November 16, 2015

driedstr

I am so glad someone taught me to do this. It really does make for much better rice.

September 11, 2018

Thomas328056

What is better about it?

March 19, 2019

limors47

Haha, I was wondering if I was the only one thinking that almost everything in this chapter sounds like some odd euphemism. Glad to know I'm not!

July 26, 2015

das_skald

Definitely my first thought too

September 17, 2014

cereal4

I wash other peoples rice all the time....

October 4, 2013

Osubin

Same here. I'm a starch supporter.

August 21, 2015

behrooz.mi

excellent. wouldnt want you going against the grain

November 6, 2015

Shaafay1

I guess...du bist starch

This was a very bad German-English pun.

December 29, 2015

GreyWind2

Totally worth it though

December 15, 2017

Ssshhiivv

No wonder you are called cereal :D

April 15, 2017

NeinOderJa

You take a lingot ;)

February 18, 2016

German_now

The computer reading "waescht" is hard to understand. I thought I was hearing "blaescht"

January 21, 2014

EstebanQui3

Same problem, although i keep hearing "Sie mäscht meinen Reis" instead.

February 26, 2014

PduoK

Yup. It certainly didn't sound right. Also, i don't think the word "wäscht" had turned up by this point, so it is a bit much to expect one to recognise and spell it...

August 10, 2014

WilliamLar6

I agree this one is really hard to hear

August 1, 2014

kalisnap

I don't like sentences like this. I wish it was "She washes my pants" Something that actually makes sense.

September 27, 2013

erixsparhawk

Its typical in Asian culture to wash and soak rice before cooking it.

November 21, 2013

DuX14

As an Asian, I thought everyone did this before cooking rice.

November 21, 2013

gorn61

As caucasian British, I thought so too. I always wash rice before cooking it, and would hope people cooking for me did the same.

January 26, 2014

GabrielDayot

There are rice that needs to be washed before cooking it and there are also rice that doesn't need to be washed (pre-washed rice).

July 31, 2015

Thomas328056

Why do you do it?

March 19, 2019

Perrotta2

In Brazil, we all wash the rice as well

January 26, 2014

rackpc93

I thought that too, I'm from Brasília. Then this day happened and I saw a friend of mine cooking the rice without washing it. :S

June 19, 2015

Tania726278

Not true any more! It depends on the type of rice...

May 7, 2018

Yaguarete.Pl

In Poland is not typical but many people do this. Washed rice has better flavor :)

November 14, 2015

karenrmoody

Uhh. Can someone help explain when to use Mein, Meine or Meinen?

January 2, 2014

sgtluax

Meinen is the accusative form of Mein (Like when Der becomes Den)

Meine is for Plurals and Feminine nouns

Mein is for Masculine nouns

January 6, 2014

TedBerkowitz

sgtluax is correct, but just to clarify:

"Mein" can be either masculine nominative (singular) or neuter nominative (singular). It could also be neuter accusative (singular).

  • Mein Reis ist weiß. (My rice is white; [der] Reis is masculine and nominative [singular])
  • Mein Auto ist weiß. (My car is white; [das] Auto is neuter and nominative [singular])
  • Sie wäscht mein Auto. (She washes my car; [das] Auto is neuter and accusative [singular])

"Meinen" can be masculine accusative (singular), as in this exercise.

  • Sie wäscht meinen Reis. (She washes my rice; [den] Reis is masculine and accusative [singular])

"Meine" can be feminine nominative (singular), feminine accusative (singular), nominative plural, or accusative plural.

  • Meine Katze ist weiß. (My cat is white; [die] Katze is feminine and nominative [singular])
  • Meine Katzen sind weiß. (My cats are white; [die] Katzen is feminine and nominative [plural])
  • Meine Hunde sind weiß. (My dogs are white; [die] Hunde is masculine and nominative [plural])
  • Meine Autos sind weiß. (My cars are white; [die] Autos is neuter and nominative [plural])
  • Sie wäscht meine Katzen. (She washes my cats; [die] Katzen is feminine and accusative [plural])
  • Sie wäscht meine Hunde. (She washes my dogs; [die] Hunde is masculine and accusative [plural])
  • Sie wäscht meine Autos. (She washes my cars; [die] Autos is neuter and accusative [plural])

*Note that there may be additional possibilities/exceptions that I am forgetting, but this is the general pattern. Well, as best I can describe it.

Hope this helps a little.

May 23, 2014

das_skald

Is there a rule of thumb to tell when an object needs accusative case?

September 17, 2014

TedBerkowitz

If it's a direct object or follows a preposition that requires an accusative, then you need the accusative case. Have a look at this and see if it explains it better than I can:

http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/nomakkdatexpl.html

September 20, 2014

GabrielLug

I remember in Venezuela washing the rice as a kid, we found little pebbles often, nasty thing to bite while eating your rice lol

August 2, 2014

Yvickz

If you know what i mean...

January 11, 2016

bendespain

Why can't it be "They wash my rice"?

June 21, 2014

az_p
Mod

    The verb would be different: Sie waschen .... See the full conjugation here, and notice the pattern when comparing with other verbs.

    A shortcut for remembering this is that regular verbs end in -t for er/sie/es ("he/she/it") and end in -en for wir/sie/Sie (we/they/you (formal)). Even though waschen isn't regular, that trick still works in this example.

    January 5, 2016

WiegehtesI

    How do i determin if the action words are ending in 'ed' 'es' or 'ing'

    March 4, 2016

Atomic_Sheep

    Meinen because der Reis?

    March 3, 2015

az_p
    Mod

      Exactly. Reis is masculine and in accusative case requires the -en inflection.

      January 5, 2016

danikgap

      Does this also mean that Rice is a countable object? Are there 'Rices'?

      May 10, 2018

jogerj

      To cook rice, you have to wash it by rinsing it several times before. It is to clean the rice from dirt, dust, insects, and chemicals (sometimes there are residues of them). They're very common to be found in rice as they are usually stored in sacks in warehouses. This sentence means literally washing rice. In a similar fashion you would wash fruits, vegetables, meat and alike.

      My mother would wash the rice before she cooks them for dinner. Therefore, she is washing our (family) rice.

      January 6, 2016

KasparsZvanis

      :)

      August 2, 2016

Cody72316

      Reis waschen? Must be sushi time!

      August 23, 2016

Evelyn537129

      A lot of people reccomend washing rice in all circumstances- it helps to clean the rice from whatever bacteria or insecticides remain on the surface

      October 13, 2018

TheManofthehour

      Wousha is washing your rice.

      January 31, 2017

cornbread4036

      $2 Rice Wash! ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) 100% Quality

      April 4, 2017

lissybeth91

      Ugh, STILL having trouble with this "Sie" word! How do I know it means "She" in this sentence?

      January 12, 2014

gorn61

      Because the verb is in the third person singular - wäscht.

      If it were "sie" meaning "they", it would be "Sie waschen meinen Reis."

      January 26, 2014

lissybeth91

      Thank you. Guess I'll just have to get better at those verbs!

      January 27, 2014

amos152001

      Gosh!!! I hate it when i get it wrong but i know the solution... just cos my english is not accurate and i wrote he wash ;-(

      March 10, 2014

dzeykob

      haha i know how you feel, sometimes i mix all the languages together, verdammt!

      April 20, 2014

StevenR.Pa1

      Why is Sie rejected?

      May 5, 2015

StevenR.Pa1

      I mean, why is "you" rejected

      May 5, 2015

az_p
      Mod

        See my answer to the comment from 'bendespain'. The verb conjugation does not match.

        January 5, 2016

anonimo272

        thats great but what about the dishes ?

        July 19, 2015

Bert2603

        I wonder where she is buying her rice if it needs to be washed before cooking!

        August 17, 2015

ClaraMaria464653

        How can you tell when to use mein or meinen? Is it about the case of the noun? And if so, how do you know which case is it? I see that they are not the same as in my language (Romanian)

        May 27, 2016

az_p
        Mod

          Yes, it's to do with the gender and case. See my step-by-step explanation for possessive pronouns here. Duolingo has lesson tips about accusative case here and you will find more tips in the comments on those lessons.

          May 31, 2016

Katiebug3333

          ...what?

          June 3, 2016

Evelyn537129

          Rice should be washed to help clean it from insecticides, dirt, and bacteria that remain

          October 13, 2018

IIvyBites

          Is there a difference between Sie meaning they and Sie meaning her?

          July 29, 2016

Kjooru

          Sie sind - They are Sie ist - She is

          December 1, 2017

shyamalw

          agree

          March 19, 2017

theguy07

          W.T.F!

          July 5, 2017

cata5618

          Stay away from my rice!

          July 7, 2017

Ryan925016

          I'm gonna have to use that as a pick-up line. "Hallo, Süße. Willst du mein Reis waschen? Ach, ja! Ja, wäsch mein Reis Baby!!! Ja Ja Ja!!!

          July 31, 2018

averytheloftier

          Oh I bet she does.

          January 22, 2019

LukeThorkildsen

          just a weird translation.

          January 23, 2019

Petrit225112

          When the ❤❤❤❤ would you ever use this sentence? Is it an euphemism for sex???

          May 18, 2019

Petrit225112

          When would you evet use this????

          May 18, 2019

KevinCunni10

          Why is it meinen and not mein?

          June 20, 2019
          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.