1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The girl eats the sugar."

"The girl eats the sugar."

Translation:Kız şekeri yer.

May 20, 2015

31 Comments

Sorted by top post

kerber_j24

I'm having trouble understanding when to add the extra 'i' after şeker. 'Kadın şeker yer' is correct but 'kiz şekeri yer' is also correct. Why does one sentence need that extra i and the other does not?

June 26, 2015

Emel_Bilgin

"Kadın şeker yer."="The woman eats sugar." while "Kız şekeri yer."="The girl eats THE sugar." The difference between the two sentences is that the object is indefinite in the first one and definite in the second.

November 4, 2015

Quattrostelle

In what context would you use the aorist tense along with the accusative, versus the present simple? E.g. 'kız şekerli yer' or 'kız şekerli yiyor"?

January 6, 2016

opasko

As far as I understood, we use "şeker" for "sugar" in general and "şekeri" for "the sugar" (accusative). Please, native speakers, is that correct?

August 11, 2015

Ozgur_Ege
May 15, 2018

AymanWasee

Its like "the" in a sentence, şeker = sugar. şekeri = the sugar. The last letter can change according to the word

November 4, 2015

DFckit

Same here! Help!

July 17, 2015

Malaxiz

To become "the girl" doesn't it need to be "Kızı"? So: "Kızı şekeri yer."

June 13, 2015

saschambaer

No, the -i/ı/u/ü suffix is the so called definite accusative case. Kızı means "the girl", but only as the direct object of a verb. To illustrate it, here is a minimal pair example:

Kız yer. - The/A girl eats. Kızı yer. - It eats the girl.

June 23, 2015

IanPower1

So why is it 'Kız çocuğu şekeri yer', why does çocuk have that suffix?

September 19, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is a noun compound. If you stick with the tree, you will learn all about it :)

September 19, 2015

IanPower1

Haha I know all about that, but Rosetta Stone just always said "Erkek çocuk,' 'Kız çocuk kitap okuyor,' etc., so I guess I figured it was an exception.

September 19, 2015

zzillla

I don't quite this - is "kız çocuk şekeri yer' not acceptable? Have also learnt it differently through Rosetta Stone Thanks

July 18, 2016

MuhammadNagi

What is 'Kız çocuğu şekeri yer' supposed to mean? Does it mean "Baby girl eats sugar"? If so, aren't all adjectives supposed to precede the noun they describe? It is soooo confusing

December 21, 2016

maryam534517

Because the girl here is the subject so it doesn't take' ı '

December 14, 2017

wizduhm

I'm having trouble understanding word order. In a previous example "Şekeri ben yerim" translated to "I eat the sugar". But in this example "Kiz şekeri yer" translates to "The girl eats the sugar". Why is the subject placement of kiz and ben different?

February 23, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Turkish has a pretty flexible word order, in both written and spoken forms. In written Turkish, the verb must come at the end of the sentence, but other than that, there is a lot of flexibility. The thing you want to stress comes closes tot he verb though :)

February 24, 2016

SofiSedat

Thats exactly what i was wondering too. I dont understand the difference in order as someone in comments said it would sound weird to say ben şekeri yerim. Yet in this example "kız şekeri yer" its ok? Is the emphasis on I in sentence şekeri ben yerim and in the next example the emphasis on the sugar? Hope that makes somes sense lol

May 17, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

You are totally correct in your assumption. The word closest to the verb is stressed.

May 18, 2016

apollose

I made a typo on the answer but i would like to know, would "kızlar şekeri yer" be an acceptable answer?

May 20, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

no, kızlar is plural that would be "the girls eat the sugar"

May 20, 2015

lexipoopss

Can some one help me diferentiate between yer and yerim?

May 28, 2015

zizey

(O) yer translates into He/She/It eats, and (Ben) yerim translates into I eat. -im at the end makes it I eat. If there was -in at the end (yersin), than it would be You eat. And in Turkish you don't need to say subject, so if you want to say I eat you just say yerim.

May 31, 2015

HurshidaYahyoka

What is the difference ( kiz and kizi ) between this sentence: Kadin şeker yer and kiz şekeri yer?

September 10, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

"Kız" is in nominative case (and is used for subjects and generic direct objects). "Kızı" is in accusative case and is for specific direct objects. :)

September 10, 2015

vvsey

I think they mean "candy" here, not plain sugar. Usually. Turkish uses "şeker" for both.

October 1, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It can be either or. I have seen both Americans and Turks just eat sugar. :D

October 3, 2016

vvsey

Right, of course, me too. :) I just wanted to point out that English uses a different word for "recreational sugar", while Turkish uses the same word for both. (So does Hungarian, btw.)

October 3, 2016

jumanaaa2
January 26, 2017

ChristinaE104753

Why does şekeri come after kız in this sentence, while in another, 'şekeri ben yerim', şekeri comes after the subject, i.e. Ben?

June 3, 2019

Nafi3e1
July 22, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.