Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl eats the sugar."

Translation:Kız şekeri yer.

3 years ago

29 Comments


kerber_j24

I'm having trouble understanding when to add the extra 'i' after şeker. 'Kadın şeker yer' is correct but 'kiz şekeri yer' is also correct. Why does one sentence need that extra i and the other does not?

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

"Kadın şeker yer."="The woman eats sugar." while "Kız şekeri yer."="The girl eats THE sugar." The difference between the two sentences is that the object is indefinite in the first one and definite in the second.

2 years ago

Quattrostelle

In what context would you use the aorist tense along with the accusative, versus the present simple? E.g. 'kız şekerli yer' or 'kız şekerli yiyor"?

2 years ago

opasko
opasko

As far as I understood, we use "şeker" for "sugar" in general and "şekeri" for "the sugar" (accusative). Please, native speakers, is that correct?

3 years ago

Ozgur_Ege
4 months ago

DFckit
DFckit

Same here! Help!

3 years ago

AymanWasee

Its like "the" in a sentence, şeker = sugar. şekeri = the sugar. The last letter can change according to the word

2 years ago

Malaxiz
Malaxiz

To become "the girl" doesn't it need to be "Kızı"? So: "Kızı şekeri yer."

3 years ago

saschambaer
saschambaer

No, the -i/ı/u/ü suffix is the so called definite accusative case. Kızı means "the girl", but only as the direct object of a verb. To illustrate it, here is a minimal pair example:

Kız yer. - The/A girl eats. Kızı yer. - It eats the girl.

3 years ago

IanPower1

So why is it 'Kız çocuğu şekeri yer', why does çocuk have that suffix?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is a noun compound. If you stick with the tree, you will learn all about it :)

3 years ago

IanPower1

Haha I know all about that, but Rosetta Stone just always said "Erkek çocuk,' 'Kız çocuk kitap okuyor,' etc., so I guess I figured it was an exception.

3 years ago

zzillla
zzillla

I don't quite this - is "kız çocuk şekeri yer' not acceptable? Have also learnt it differently through Rosetta Stone Thanks

2 years ago

MuhammadNagi

What is 'Kız çocuğu şekeri yer' supposed to mean? Does it mean "Baby girl eats sugar"? If so, aren't all adjectives supposed to precede the noun they describe? It is soooo confusing

1 year ago

maryam534517

Because the girl here is the subject so it doesn't take' ı '

9 months ago

wizduhm

I'm having trouble understanding word order. In a previous example "Şekeri ben yerim" translated to "I eat the sugar". But in this example "Kiz şekeri yer" translates to "The girl eats the sugar". Why is the subject placement of kiz and ben different?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Turkish has a pretty flexible word order, in both written and spoken forms. In written Turkish, the verb must come at the end of the sentence, but other than that, there is a lot of flexibility. The thing you want to stress comes closes tot he verb though :)

2 years ago

SofiSedat

Thats exactly what i was wondering too. I dont understand the difference in order as someone in comments said it would sound weird to say ben şekeri yerim. Yet in this example "kız şekeri yer" its ok? Is the emphasis on I in sentence şekeri ben yerim and in the next example the emphasis on the sugar? Hope that makes somes sense lol

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You are totally correct in your assumption. The word closest to the verb is stressed.

2 years ago

apollose
apollose

I made a typo on the answer but i would like to know, would "kızlar şekeri yer" be an acceptable answer?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, kızlar is plural that would be "the girls eat the sugar"

3 years ago

lexipoopss

Can some one help me diferentiate between yer and yerim?

3 years ago

zizey
zizey

(O) yer translates into He/She/It eats, and (Ben) yerim translates into I eat. -im at the end makes it I eat. If there was -in at the end (yersin), than it would be You eat. And in Turkish you don't need to say subject, so if you want to say I eat you just say yerim.

3 years ago

HurshidaYahyoka

What is the difference ( kiz and kizi ) between this sentence: Kadin şeker yer and kiz şekeri yer?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Kız" is in nominative case (and is used for subjects and generic direct objects). "Kızı" is in accusative case and is for specific direct objects. :)

3 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

I think they mean "candy" here, not plain sugar. Usually. Turkish uses "şeker" for both.

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It can be either or. I have seen both Americans and Turks just eat sugar. :D

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

Right, of course, me too. :) I just wanted to point out that English uses a different word for "recreational sugar", while Turkish uses the same word for both. (So does Hungarian, btw.)

1 year ago

jumanaaa2
1 year ago