1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir rennen ein paar Meter."

"Wir rennen ein paar Meter."

Translation:We are running a couple of meters.

September 26, 2013

99 Comments


Susan799085

I wrote "We are running a few meters" and was marked wrong. I am going to report it, as I believe we learned that "ein paar" means "a few" or "a couple of", whereas "ein Paar" means "a pair of". Please let me know if I am wrong to report it. Thanks!


Chelsea551134

I was thinking the same thing! Is saying "a few" wrong?


Sunflakes95

"We run a few meters" or "We are running a few meters" should both be accepted. As of this moment, "We run a few meters" definitely is not. Y'all, keep reporting this any time it comes up until we can get it fixed!


Mike693808

Same, reported. edit: Still same, reported again.


Pieter907753

It is still not accepted. This translation should be accepted. I reported it too


Jakejakja

How come this version of 'paar' means a few while in the other lesson it meant "a pair of"?


christian

ein paar (lower case) = some/a few

ein Paar (upper case) = a pair of


GnaFUUp

But in this exercise it is lower case, I wrote "a few" and was marked wrong. I reported


Joe515977

Exactly the same result for me: "ein paar". I wrote "a few" and it was wrong?


Joe515977

Now it marked me wrong for "a pair of meters." That means exactly the same thing as "a couple of meters." Reporting that too!


RDBury1

Except no one would say "a pair of meters" in English. Sometimes the literal translation is wrong.


DylanZeman1

If you said that anywhere in America you would be looked at very oddly.


derekgill2

same for me today - also didnt seem to like metres?


Jakejakja

Oh so the upper case one is a noun, of course, haha i forgot that bit


jaholmes23

How is this distinguished vocally?


INJURYtoIN5ULT

I believe it's merely contextual.


mizinamo

How is this distinguished vocally?

The stress is usually different.

Ich KAUfe ein paar SCHUhe = I'm buying a few shoes.

Ich KAUfe EIN Paar SCHUhe = I'm buying a pair of shoes.


LaurentMontesi

OK, I can hear the second version orally, but the there is no capital in the written version, so that really needs to be fixed. (reported, like many before me)


GeorgeBark14

If so, there should probably be some explanation of that somewhere.


Rob676803

Just like 'a couple of' in American English


dgrigg

To all right minded ppl a couple is always 2. Its not 3 not 4 and 5 is right out!


ChrisDouse1

Bring forth the holy handgranade !


Joan285124

Nope. In Missouri, we say "a couple three" to indicate "a few but we're not sure how many."


RogerTrayl

Interesting! Never heard that here across the river in Illinois!


sean984813

Stupid when you just say a few in proper English.


Andrew51121

why is "we run a few meters" incorrect


Kay_Jay_

It's not. Report it.


SagiEzov

still marked as incorrect two months later


Kornellier

Can someone tell me the difference between "laufen" and "rennen", please? Thanks!


Ivaylo_Ivanov

Rennen - is the real 'run' verb. Laufen - is more like between 'walk' and 'run'. (Another example is 'gehen' which means both 'walk' and 'go'). I hope you have better idea now.


Kornellier

Really useful! Thanks a bunch! =)


SteveSwart1

Ja, ich laufe langsam aber Hussain Bolt rennt schnell!


Sarah851648

With athletes/in the context of sports you almost always use "laufen" for "to run". Take a look at this: https://german.stackexchange.com/questions/18395/is-there-any-difference-between-laufen-and-rennen


EdgySushiL

So 'Laufen' is like, a jog?


zengator

The verb, laufen, means walk, jog, or run. It just depends.

See Wiktionary.

There is a noun, Laufen, that is the gerund for the verb.

I think "going for a jog" would be "joggen gehen".


fbicknel

Watch «Lola Rennt». Then you´ll remember the difference. :)


Jamie877468

Why does "ein paar" not mean "a few" in this context?


Amleighsen

Shouldn't it work with "a few meters"?


Kay_Jay_

I wrote "we're running a few meters" but was marked incorrect. Did I make a mistake?


ildebek

It is not "a couple" it is "a few" and duo does not accept "a few" this is total rubbish nonsense


trenty70

In the listening of this question, it's impossible to tell whether the meaning is "a few" or "a couple", am I right?


christian

Generally yes, but "ein Paar Meter" doesn't really make sense.


lillejord

But "a couple of meters" does in English. "The house is a couple of miles down the road." So "ein Paar" only works for "a couple" if you really mean "a pair".


mizinamo

"ein Paar" only works for "a couple" if you really mean "a pair".

Exactly. ein Paar means "a pair = two that belong together".

You don't really see meters in pairs.


Paul-Dieter

So this explains why "ein paar" (not capitalized) still meant "a couple of". I was confused why Germans who love rules so much would allow it. Thank you!


zengator

I think what Christian means is that it doesn't really make sense to say "Wir rennen ein Paar Meter" because it's actually fairly difficult to run six feet. Leap, jump, start running: yes. But six feet is hardly enough time to get into an actual run. Möglich, aber unwahrscheinlich.


EijiAhad

Can anyone tell me why "We ran a few meters"is wrong?


mozle

It is wrong because "ran" is in the past tense. In this case, it is using the verb "to run" in the present tense.


TravellingSlory

My answer: we run a few meters...wasn't accepted. ... Is that just really bad English?


TreasaWilson

I don't see why. It's the present habitual, as in "We run a few metres on Thursdays". I put that and got it marked wrong as well.


ThomasDScott

We run a few meters is definitely not wrong, and actually makes a bit more sense that "we ran a couple of meters". As someone else pointed out, it is very difficult to run for precisely two meters.


JG_JG_02

Does Meter in German just mean (one) Meter or Meters (two or more)?


josuemenjivar07

It is the same with "Liter", then?


arcanemortis

And we determine the difference how? By its context?


christian

Usually, you can tell by the surrounding words.


robbieharry123

What's wrong with we run a few meters?


Beverly651193

What is the difference between "a few meters" and "a couple of meters"? I was marked wrong for "a few".


Chessdragonboge

can Meter be singular and plural?


mizinamo

can Meter be singular and plural?

Yes, like many masculine words that end in -er: 1 Meter, 2 Meter; 1 Lehrer, 2 Lehrer; 1 Käfer, 2 Käfer.


Gilmour11

Why not we are running a few meters?


lulu3257

Why is "a few meters" incorrect ?!


TBrown515

Now why in all of the old lessons was it acceptable to refer to "ein paar" as a few OR a couple, but this sentence is marked incorrect when you say "a few"? Is there a way to differentiate between "a couple" and "a few"?


Carol399784

Lower case paar means a few? Upper case means pair/couple of? So why was i marked wrong for saying a few?


mizinamo

ein paar = a few, a couple (= a small number of)

ein Paar = a pair (= exactly two that belong together)

why was i marked wrong for saying a few?

Because the list of accepted sentences does not currently contain a version with "a few meters".

It probably should.

Perhaps if enough people report it, it will be added (back?).


RDBury1

The phrases 'a few' and 'a couple' are more or less interchangeable in English. (I generally think of a few as being a bit more that a couple but that's probably just me.) As the MOD pointed out, if you want to say 'a pair' then you'd use 'ein Paar' with a capital P. But you'd never say 'a pair of meters' in English nor, presumably, 'ein Paar meter' in German, rather 'two meters' or 'zwei Meter'. So, to my mind, both "We are running a couple of meters," and "We are running a few meters," are correct translations, but "We are running a pair of meters," is not.


HTGoon

Why is "We're running a few meters" wrong?


marvigno

A few meters should be correct, according to our previous lessons and to the highlighted option.


Lila562493

"A couple of" is idiomatic for "a few" in English.


ColombiaBio

In this case, does 'rennen' not give the accusative?, and as Meter is a masculine noun. Shouldn't be "Wir rennen einen paar Meter"?.

Otherwise, can I to use paar in a plural form?


christian

"ein paar Meter" is accusative. Note that "ein paar" is invariable.


RaulFazil

Let me give it a try xD.... now to apply the accusative case we need an object... an object must be the direct receiver of the subject's action.. we have the subject - Wir, we have an action- rennen, but do we have an object?? ...


FrankAtkin1

for me a couple always means two, some people use it to mean "a few". I would always say a few but I am a bit of a pedant from the extreme north i.e North East of England . Never could understand why Yorkshire was call the north. When I was a boy York was half way to London.


FXS13

is it wrong to say 'we run some meters'?


LiebeStud

yup it got me to. a few, was incorrect


Poncho.Rdz

What is the difference between laufen and rennen?


zengator

Asked answered above. (by Kornellier)


neerochan

What's the difference between 'metre' and 'meter'?


Dahlie5

I was taught "metre" is the British spelling and "meter" is the American. No clue how it's supposed to spelled in other parts of the world. ;)


Andrew662949

American is 'meter' everywhere else in the English speaking world is metre. There ya go.


SleeveEye

In Canada we spell it meter, although both are acceptable. Metre just looks weird....


RobertHJMa

Meter is spelt 'metre' surely? Is it relating to 'length' or an item such as a gas or electricity meter to be read?


zengator

Dahlie5 and Andrew662949, were correct when writing a year and six months ago that "meter" is used in U.S. English (und Deutch), but "metre" in the rest of the English-speaking world. Die Eule uses the U.S./American dialect.

And, yes, "meters" refers to length in this context and not to a measuring device for electricity, gas, or liquid. (NB: for such devices, "meter" is used in all English dialects.)


GScharffen

Hello. Is there any practical difference between rennen and laufen or they are exact synonyms?


zengator

You'll find rennen used to mean "run" in the sense of moving quickly by feet (as in "racing"), whereas laufen can be run, walk, operate, exude (Cf., my nose is running), etc. I.e., "run" in a more generic or figurative sense.


TomWeymes

The Happy Couple walked down the aisle (all three or four or more of them)?


ThomasDScott

I dunno, in Ireland we might say, "lets go for a couple of pints", but end up having, 3, 4, 5.... a few ;-)


ChrisDouse1

Right on brother !


Fizzah335185

WHY DOES IT NOT ACCEPT A FEW METERS INSTEAD OF A COUPLE OF METERS


GeorgeBark14

Got this wrong twice, first by entering the hint "a few" and then seeming to remember "several" as one of the hints (which it wasn't), and wrong again! Why not "several" as an answer, too? Grumpy!


RogerRober616380

What's wrong with "We run a few metres"?


Catharine499251

Nobody would run two meters.


maxinecanderson

"We are running a few meters" is still not accepted :(


TerrenceC.

Paar or couple = two

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.