1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo como carne."

"Yo como carne."

Translation:I eat meat.

September 26, 2013

57 Comments


deedlebug

Why is "I eat beef." not correct? I always mess it up. Can you help me to better remember or understand it? Thank you!


Theonewolf1030

Its really simple on here, lol you are being too advanced ..:)


EvtC

carne is general, can be beef, chicken...etc. and beef is ternera.


Dexter0340

Exactly what he said, for example you don't reply to "What kind of meat is this" with "meat meat" etc.


sirchrisalot

yeah, except if you go to puerto rico and order a carne empanada you get beef, which is why people are asking the question in the first place.


JoeIsaac2

yeah man, everyone goes to puerto rico


DroppedBass

Empanada de carne can use any meat in general, including horse or cat.


Halima777

Thanks for this gem. I will be sure to specify.


WackyAnne

Beef is 'res' in México. I wonder what region 'ternera' is common in?


suyash918151

See if you will say beef so it means 'carne de vaca' Meat of cow
Understood


etoutthere

Why can't I just say "Como carne" instead of "Yo come carne"? Isn't it understood by the verb pronunciation?


no2eragonfan

In reality, you should be able to, because of the conjugation. Duolingo wants you to practice the pronouns.


CraftieDaftie

The apps inconsistencies with this concept is frustrating me, I've been trying to figure out its pattern in requiring vs not requiring the pronouns!


Cindi738536

did you know that if you're vegetarian and you travel to spain, and you tell the waiters at a restraint you don't eat meat, they might serve you chicken instead?Because carne can be a word for beef in spanish, the spanish don't always consider chicken to be meat, or "carne" . The more you know!


hargobindk

Instead, you can say, "Soy vegetariano. No como animales."


helena.1502

Thank you, I'll keep that in mind!


FudgeTasty

I realized an easy way to remember meat. "Carnivore" is a meat eater. "Carne" is close to "Carni-".


JaleesaNic

Is there any way to distinguish between "I don't eat meat (generally)" And "I'm not eating meat (present)?


LouisHigham

How do you know if it's "I eat meat" or "I am eating meat"?

As "Yo bebo agua" can be translated as "I am drinking water".


Mem-Emma

This is pretty simple to rememer, like much of the words in this lesson. Carne sounds like a death-and-flesh sort of word. Sort of like carnage. Some would say meat is carnage.

This is not a very happy comment.


nickelname

Art Carney was quite a funny guy. But now he's dead. So that seems like a good way to remember.


Lucas545056

Well carne is also seen a lot around the English language (due to the fact that Spanish is a very latin language, and English has latin influence) like for example CARNIvore.


sashasvida1

I put this in on purpose because this word can be used in many ways. there is never a perfect translation as many of you know, from one language to another... or many meanings for the same word. this word can be used to describe that you want to have pork or steak meat when choosing a dish, or it could simply mean that you chose meat in general terms, over a vegetarian dish. however, when you are speaking about your body, in a totally different context, if you were to say my skin ... you would say my carne... mi carne... that would be my flesh/skin.


swift-tutle

Dont talk while you're eating!


Elizabeth438828

The audio is off. It sounds like she is saying Tu como carne. I know since it is como it is supposed to be Yo, but even on slow it sounds like Tu


Cathy356267

In my audio, the beginning of the sentence sounds like Yo with an English "y" instead of the usual "j" sound jo for you . Is this because of 1) Alternative pronunciation, 2) regional differences or 3) something to do with the position in the word or sentence?


Gabriellea845014

Why would someone say I eat meat, it's weird


Nick_Pr

Not really. I have as I also eat a lot of vegetarian food and have vegetarian vegan cookbooks. People ask.


Jack_tone

Getting confused by the pronunciation of the word 'yo'. Sometimes it comes out as 'yaw' other times as 'jaw'... Of these two which one should we go by?


behradfarz

Why is the Y in yo sometimes prounounced "y" and sometimes "j"?


Miki-tiki

Can this translate to "i am eating meat" because in the previous one there was "yo bebo vino" and that translated to "I am drinking wine" and not "I drink wine"


IsaiahTuts

pls pls pllllllllllllllllllllssssssssssssssssssss


[deactivated user]

    It's weird how the male voice speaks 'YO' with the 'y' sound while the female speaks it with the 'z' kinda sound. Is it the difference of region (Americas/Spain) or something?


JudyLonghu

    Why is "I am eating meat" not accepted?


RosaNoches

    Me gusta carne de cordero.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.