1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo como carne."

"Yo como carne."

Translation:I eat meat.

September 26, 2013

78 Comments


deedlebug

Why is "I eat beef." not correct? I always mess it up. Can you help me to better remember or understand it? Thank you!


EvtC

carne is general, can be beef, chicken...etc. and beef is ternera.


Dexter0340

Exactly what he said, for example you don't reply to "What kind of meat is this" with "meat meat" etc.


sirchrisalot

yeah, except if you go to puerto rico and order a carne empanada you get beef, which is why people are asking the question in the first place.


JoeIsaac2

yeah man, everyone goes to puerto rico


DroppedBass

Empanada de carne can use any meat in general, including horse or cat.


Theonewolf1030

Its really simple on here, lol you are being too advanced ..:)


etoutthere

Why can't I just say "Como carne" instead of "Yo come carne"? Isn't it understood by the verb pronunciation?


no2eragonfan

In reality, you should be able to, because of the conjugation. Duolingo wants you to practice the pronouns.


Cindi738536

did you know that if you're vegetarian and you travel to spain, and you tell the waiters at a restraint you don't eat meat, they might serve you chicken instead?Because carne can be a word for beef in spanish, the spanish don't always consider chicken to be meat, or "carne" . The more you know!


hargobindk

Instead, you can say, "Soy vegetariano. No como animales."


helena.1502

Thank you, I'll keep that in mind!


Cynthia744822

Maybe I won't go to Spain. Is there a way to say it so that there won't be flesh on your plate?


DaviJamesson

no reason to not go to spain, just say no como animales and dont be racist just because of their culture of eating meat


sashasvida1

I put this in on purpose because this word can be used in many ways. there is never a perfect translation as many of you know, from one language to another... or many meanings for the same word. this word can be used to describe that you want to have pork or steak meat when choosing a dish, or it could simply mean that you chose meat in general terms, over a vegetarian dish. however, when you are speaking about your body, in a totally different context, if you were to say my skin ... you would say my carne... mi carne... that would be my flesh/skin.


FudgeTasty

I realized an easy way to remember meat. "Carnivore" is a meat eater. "Carne" is close to "Carni-".


Mem-Emma

This is pretty simple to rememer, like much of the words in this lesson. Carne sounds like a death-and-flesh sort of word. Sort of like carnage. Some would say meat is carnage.

This is not a very happy comment.


nickelname

Art Carney was quite a funny guy. But now he's dead. So that seems like a good way to remember.


Lucas545056

Well carne is also seen a lot around the English language (due to the fact that Spanish is a very latin language, and English has latin influence) like for example CARNIvore.


Gabriellea845014

Why would someone say I eat meat, it's weird


Nick_Pr

Not really. I have as I also eat a lot of vegetarian food and have vegetarian vegan cookbooks. People ask.


Lps_Learn_Love

I typed "mest" and it worked XD


Elizabeth438828

The audio is off. It sounds like she is saying Tu como carne. I know since it is como it is supposed to be Yo, but even on slow it sounds like Tu


Cathy356267

In my audio, the beginning of the sentence sounds like Yo with an English "y" instead of the usual "j" sound jo for you . Is this because of 1) Alternative pronunciation, 2) regional differences or 3) something to do with the position in the word or sentence?


Merrick745589

I am so happy with being vegetarian, in fact my moto is: eat the greens save the cows.


JaleesaNic

Is there any way to distinguish between "I don't eat meat (generally)" And "I'm not eating meat (present)?


LouisHigham

How do you know if it's "I eat meat" or "I am eating meat"?

As "Yo bebo agua" can be translated as "I am drinking water".


MissSeychie

It means: I M meat


Merrick745589

I am perfectly good with being vegetarian-my motto is: eat the


joeblow37

Why is CARNE considered a female-gender word? Shouldn't it end as carnA? Meaning, if it's a female word, why doesn't it end with an 'a'?


tylin.rose

Well when it ends in "e" it could be either a feminine or masculine term so you csnt really depend on it


Imjasaucedo

There are many words that are masculine and end with "A". One of them is "El mapa". But I don't know why that is.


lisa4duolingo

I see that you are a Level 23 in Spanish right now (¬°Enhorabuena!), so you may be well beyond this by now, Imjasaucedo, but for those who are curious about Spanish grammatical genders, I recently discovered a web page that does a pretty good job of explaining some patterns that may help you. It even has a quiz you can take to see how well you've mastered what you've learned. The link to it is below:

Nouns - Gender

For the record, I think this page was brought to my attention by a user in another discussion thread, so you may see it referenced elsewhere.


IvanaJanko764307

Why do they say only carne without el


Lucas545056

I eat meat ‚Ȇ i eat the meat. Quite simple

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.