" an púdar sa bhosca."

Translation:The powder is in the box.

May 20, 2015

6 Comments


TuathaDeDanann

Anthrax makes for a horrible gift.

May 20, 2015

BerginCiara

Why can't I say "there is powder in the box"?

July 21, 2015

galaxyrocker

Because the an there makes púdar definite, requiring 'the'. "there is powder in the box" could be Tá púdar sa mbosca

July 22, 2015

holtdwyer

Why isn't it "the powder is in a box"? I thought the difference between "sa" and "san" was that "sa" was "in" and "san" was like a contraction of "sa an", "in the". What is actually the difference between "sa" and "san"?

October 24, 2015

amethystschnee

Not 100% sure, but I think "í" is "in" and "sa" and "san" are both "in the" and you only use san if a vowel follows

November 3, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

"i" is in, but "í" is "her"

August 28, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.