"Horen jullie de naam van de vrouw?"

Translation:Do you hear the woman's name?

May 20, 2015

6 Comments


Mordelm

This sentence doesn't really make sense, I got it wrong when I naturally put "Did you hear the name of the woman". Surely the only way you can ask this in the present tense is if you're talking over the person telling them the name, which is somewhat counter-productive and easily solved by shutting the hell up and listening. :P

July 5, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Maybe the person is on the other side of the auditorium, yelling their name, but the professor is hard of hearing at the front

September 21, 2016

zekecoma

Where is "van" coming from?

December 25, 2015

Susande

It's indicating possession, basically: the name of the woman.

December 25, 2015

zekecoma

So, I take it that Dutch possessives behave like Spanish?

December 25, 2015

Susande

That's not the only way to indicate possession, see this explanation on Dutch possesive pronouns: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732923

December 25, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.