"Horenjulliedenaamvandevrouw?"

Translation:Do you hear the woman's name?

3 years ago

6 Comments


Mordelm

This sentence doesn't really make sense, I got it wrong when I naturally put "Did you hear the name of the woman". Surely the only way you can ask this in the present tense is if you're talking over the person telling them the name, which is somewhat counter-productive and easily solved by shutting the hell up and listening. :P

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Maybe the person is on the other side of the auditorium, yelling their name, but the professor is hard of hearing at the front

2 years ago

zekecoma

Where is "van" coming from?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's indicating possession, basically: the name of the woman.

2 years ago

zekecoma

So, I take it that Dutch possessives behave like Spanish?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's not the only way to indicate possession, see this explanation on Dutch possesive pronouns: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732923

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.