1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Misafirler nereye oturacak?"

"Misafirler nereye oturacak?"

Translation:Where will the guests sit?

May 20, 2015

18 Comments


samania21

Is oturmak a verb that always takes the dative case? Or is there another reason this is "nereye" instead of "nerede"?


bramco2

I was hoping I'd find a definitive answer here, but my guess is that the dative is used because it's talking about the act of sitting [oneself] down (i.e. movement) as opposed to being seated.


lucaturilli

Yes, you're right.


ajpthree

How do you tell that this isn't saying "Where will he/she seat the guests?"?


Selcen_Ozturk

that would be "oturtmak" not "oturmak" . Turkish almost always distinguishes between transitive and intransitive verbs.

"Where will he/she seat the guests?": Misafirleri nereye oturtacak?


ajpthree

Thanks Selcen! Very clear explanation - have some lingots :D


BaraaKhalaf

Notice how Selcen wrote "Misafirler(i)" and not "Misafirler", this is another clue, because in the example she gave, the presence of the accusative marker gives away the state of the word being a definite object. In the example Duo gave there was no marker, because it's the subject, and subjects don't take markers.


les_ja

Can this also mean "where will the guests stay?"


lucaturilli

That would be 'Misafirler nerede kalacak?'.


venatio

"Misafiler nerede oturacak?" = Where will the guests be seated/be sitting?

Is that correct?


lucaturilli

That would be 'Misafirler nerede oturuyor olacak?'.

'Misafirler nerede oturacak?' would be 'Where will the guests sit?' again. But here 'sit' would be in the stative form whereas in the given sentence it is in the dynamic form. Same rule applies to the Turkish versions. To be clear, 'to be seated/be sitting' could be used.


Marie_goforit

Good question!
After sitting down misafirler will be sitting.
Could you say 'nerede oturacak'.?


DarynKJohn

what's customer in Turkish? I though that was misafir as well as guest


lucaturilli

No, customer would be 'müşteri'.


Hephaestus1999

Why is this in the Lative/Dative case?


SabineBergmann1

It is explained above. Dativ case is used when they are not yet sitting. It is dynamic. Locative is used when they are already sitting. It is static.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.