"Misafirler nereye oturacak?"

Translation:Where will the guests sit?

3 years ago

17 Comments


samania21

Is oturmak a verb that always takes the dative case? Or is there another reason this is "nereye" instead of "nerede"?

3 years ago

bramco2

I was hoping I'd find a definitive answer here, but my guess is that the dative is used because it's talking about the act of sitting [oneself] down (i.e. movement) as opposed to being seated.

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Yes, you're right.

3 years ago

ajpthree

How do you tell that this isn't saying "Where will he/she seat the guests?"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

that would be "oturtmak" not "oturmak" . Turkish almost always distinguishes between transitive and intransitive verbs.

"Where will he/she seat the guests?": Misafirleri nereye oturtacak?

3 years ago

ajpthree

Thanks Selcen! Very clear explanation - have some lingots :D

3 years ago

les_ja

Can this also mean "where will the guests stay?"

3 years ago

lucaturilli

That would be 'Misafirler nerede kalacak?'.

3 years ago

venatio

"Misafiler nerede oturacak?" = Where will the guests be seated/be sitting?

Is that correct?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

That would be 'Misafirler nerede oturuyor olacak?'.

'Misafirler nerede oturacak?' would be 'Where will the guests sit?' again. But here 'sit' would be in the stative form whereas in the given sentence it is in the dynamic form. Same rule applies to the Turkish versions. To be clear, 'to be seated/be sitting' could be used.

6 months ago

Marie392547

Thank you! :)

6 months ago

lucaturilli

My pleasure

6 months ago

Marie392547

Good question!
After sitting down misafirler will be sitting.
Could you say 'nerede oturacak'.?

6 months ago

DarynKJohn

what's customer in Turkish? I though that was misafir as well as guest

3 years ago

lucaturilli

No, customer would be 'müşteri'.

3 years ago

Hephaestus1999

Why is this in the Lative/Dative case?

5 months ago

SabineBergmann1

It is explained above. Dativ case is used when they are not yet sitting. It is dynamic. Locative is used when they are already sitting. It is static.

5 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.