Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Misafirler nereye oturacak?"

Translation:Where will the guests sit?

3 years ago

16 Comments


samania21
samania21

Is oturmak a verb that always takes the dative case? Or is there another reason this is "nereye" instead of "nerede"?

2 years ago

bramco2
bramco2

I was hoping I'd find a definitive answer here, but my guess is that the dative is used because it's talking about the act of sitting [oneself] down (i.e. movement) as opposed to being seated.

2 years ago

lucaturilli

Yes, you're right.

2 years ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

How do you tell that this isn't saying "Where will he/she seat the guests?"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that would be "oturtmak" not "oturmak" . Turkish almost always distinguishes between transitive and intransitive verbs.

"Where will he/she seat the guests?": Misafirleri nereye oturtacak?

3 years ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

Thanks Selcen! Very clear explanation - have some lingots :D

3 years ago

les_ja
les_ja

Can this also mean "where will the guests stay?"

3 years ago

lucaturilli

That would be 'Misafirler nerede kalacak?'.

2 years ago

venatio
venatio

"Misafiler nerede oturacak?" = Where will the guests be seated/be sitting?

Is that correct?

1 year ago

lucaturilli

That would be 'Misafirler nerede oturuyor olacak?'.

'Misafirler nerede oturacak?' would be 'Where will the guests sit?' again. But here 'sit' would be in the stative form whereas in the given sentence it is in the dynamic form. Same rule applies to the Turkish versions. To be clear, 'to be seated/be sitting' could be used.

1 month ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

Thank you! :)

1 month ago

lucaturilli

My pleasure

1 month ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

Good question!
After sitting down misafirler will be sitting.
Could you say 'nerede oturacak'.?

1 month ago

DarynKJohn
DarynKJohn

what's customer in Turkish? I though that was misafir as well as guest

2 years ago

lucaturilli

No, customer would be 'müşteri'.

2 years ago

Hephaestus1999
Hephaestus1999

Why is this in the Lative/Dative case?

3 weeks ago