1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yeni konu ne?"

"Yeni konu ne?"

Translation:What is the new subject?

May 20, 2015

6 Comments


ajpthree

How can you tell that this isn't just "What new subject?"? ...the "is" got lost for me :\


Selcen_Ozturk

"what new subject" would be "hangi yeni konu?", and yes not "ne" but "hangi" because you are asking for options.

In Turkish question words just go where the normal words would go. You would for example say "Yeni konu bu": This is the new subject, so here similarly you ask "Yeni konu ne?"


ajpthree

thanks again!! I'll get the hang of this someday, hopefully :D


Shahrazad26

Can't konu be translated as issue?


Nadira313234

Why "the" but not "a" in "What is the new subject?"


adham344683

should it be nedir ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.