"Yeni konu ne?"

Translation:What is the new subject?

3 years ago

7 Comments


ajpthree

How can you tell that this isn't just "What new subject?"? ...the "is" got lost for me :\

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

"what new subject" would be "hangi yeni konu?", and yes not "ne" but "hangi" because you are asking for options.

In Turkish question words just go where the normal words would go. You would for example say "Yeni konu bu": This is the new subject, so here similarly you ask "Yeni konu ne?"

3 years ago

ajpthree

thanks again!! I'll get the hang of this someday, hopefully :D

3 years ago

Shahrazad26

Can't konu be translated as issue?

2 years ago

Marie392547

For me this is also a question, thanks for any reply! :)

11 months ago

Nadira313234

Why "the" but not "a" in "What is the new subject?"

1 year ago

adham344683

should it be nedir ?

8 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.