Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not want to study physics."

Translation:Fizik okumak istemiyorum.

3 years ago

13 Comments


HakeemEvrenoglu
HakeemEvrenoglu

are "çalişmak" and "okumak" always interchangeable meaning "to study"?

3 years ago

SheridanZhoy

What I've learned from comments on other sentences:

'Çalışmak' means either 'to work' or 'to study' as in 'to sit down and study.'

'Okumak' means either 'to read' or 'to study' as in to get your degree in something/major in it, e.g., 'He studies physics.'

3 years ago

MuhammadSRashed
MuhammadSRashed

I think "çalışmak" is : to work.

3 years ago

HakeemEvrenoglu
HakeemEvrenoglu

Yeah, it's use for "work" is clear for me... but i saw this being used as "to study" in some exercises as well... o.O

3 years ago

BreoSanchez

Why "Fizik okumak istemem" is not working?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Aorist would give it a vaguer meaning, and thus, rather than saying "I do not want," you say: "I would (never ever) want (even if I had the chance)".

Note that the aorist's main usage is in if-clauses.

3 years ago

BreoSanchez

Thanks a lot :)

3 years ago

MuhammadSRashed
MuhammadSRashed

Why "Fizik" is used instead of "Fiziği" form of the accusative?

3 years ago

SheridanZhoy

I think it's not in the accusative because "physics" is not a specific, definite noun, just a general one.

3 years ago

MuhammadSRashed
MuhammadSRashed

Teşekkür ederim! ☺

3 years ago

bellapiko

Fizik ders çalışmak istemiyorum was marked wrong , I am confused as ders çalışmak means to study????

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That's "to study" in the abstract, as in for your next class - not "study a subject" at university.

2 years ago

bellapiko

Oh thanks Mizınamo, now I get it, have a lingot

2 years ago