"I do not want to study physics."

Translation:Fizik okumak istemiyorum.

May 20, 2015

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

HakeemEvrenoglu

are "çalişmak" and "okumak" always interchangeable meaning "to study"?

June 19, 2015

SheridanZhoy

What I've learned from comments on other sentences:

'Çalışmak' means either 'to work' or 'to study' as in 'to sit down and study.'

'Okumak' means either 'to read' or 'to study' as in to get your degree in something/major in it, e.g., 'He studies physics.'


MuhammadSRashed

I think "çalışmak" is : to work.


HakeemEvrenoglu

Yeah, it's use for "work" is clear for me... but i saw this being used as "to study" in some exercises as well... o.O


BreoSanchez

Why "Fizik okumak istemem" is not working?


Ektoraskan

Aorist would give it a vaguer meaning, and thus, rather than saying "I do not want," you say: "I would (never ever) want (even if I had the chance)".

Note that the aorist's main usage is in if-clauses.


bellapiko

Fizik ders çalışmak istemiyorum was marked wrong , I am confused as ders çalışmak means to study????


mizinamo

That's "to study" in the abstract, as in for your next class - not "study a subject" at university.


bellapiko

Oh thanks Mizınamo, now I get it, have a lingot


natemarz

But this sentence means both in English! It should be accepted.


MuhammadSRashed

Why "Fizik" is used instead of "Fiziği" form of the accusative?


SheridanZhoy

I think it's not in the accusative because "physics" is not a specific, definite noun, just a general one.


MuhammadSRashed

Teşekkür ederim! ☺

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.