"Elle a un journal."

Translation:She has a newspaper.

December 25, 2012

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sitesurf
Mod

"un journal" and "des journaux", like "a newspaper" and "newspapers" - countable, definitely...

December 26, 2012

jojosq

I keep mixing up the accents. Are there rules that would make remembering them easier?

November 5, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

There is no accent in this sentence. You will never see any accent on any "a" in any verb.

November 5, 2013

jojosq

Right! Since I'm only on level 3 learning French, I am having trouble remembering when, where, and why to use the accents. So I asked if there was a way to know when why and where to use them.

November 6, 2013

northernguy

There are rules but they are rather unhelpful in use. Eg: the acute accent (') is only used on é. That still doesn't tell you when and where it should be used.

Basically it is simpler to just consider it as spelling which means, just like in English, you have to remember how each word is spelled. In English, some words have an e on the end which may or may not affect pronunciation . Some don't. You just have to remember. Same with diacritical marks in French.

See http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/accents.htm

November 6, 2013

jojosq

Thank you Northernguy

November 6, 2013

lepaslandas

So "un journal" can also be translated as "a journal"? I mistakenly translated it into "a journal" and not "newspaper" and Duolingo declared me correct.

January 11, 2014

northernguy

Newspapers of a certain type are sometimes referred to as journals in English. Some newspapers even have journal in their brand name. Such newspapers may or may not have the gravitas that they wish to imply by including it in their name.

January 11, 2014

Hugo_Quiroz

What is the difference between "a" and "avon"?

January 26, 2014

tototutu

"a" is the 3rd person singular of the verb "avoir" (ex: "il/elle a un journal" means "he/she has a newspaper")

"avons" is the 1st person plural of the verb "avoir" (ex: "nous avons un journal" means "we have a newspaper")

January 27, 2014

Jisophie

she has an newspaper why not?

September 8, 2013

northernguy

In English, you don't add a consonant to a when it is followed by a word starting with a consonant. You only add the n when the next word starts with a vowel.

An apple.

A boat.

September 8, 2013

lilyayotte

does anybody notice it says she has a newspaper but the un is masculine?

March 27, 2014

Remy

"un" refers to the noun "newspaper", which is masculine in French.

March 27, 2014

Kayla23

why is newspaper feminine when you are talking about a man reading a newspaper, but masculine when a woman is reading it?

January 18, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Actually, "un journal" is always masculine. What changes is the person having the newspaper :

"Elle a un journal" = "she has a newspaper"

"Il a un journal" = "he has a newspaper"

January 18, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.