"Nous avons le menu."

Translation:We have the menu.

12/25/2012, 7:26:40 PM

48 Comments


LaSalle

I found the article "le" before the word menu SO difficult to distinguish even after listening to it repeatedly and in the slow mode. I finally gave a correct guess, but I'm discouraged about my ability to comprehend spoken French :/

1/30/2013, 10:33:37 PM

Pigankle

It is actually much easier to understand at normal speed instead of the slow version.

7/28/2013, 3:46:14 AM

Sammy207259

I agree

8/1/2018, 12:20:50 PM

SophieLime13

Same with me. I think it is the audio, not you.

4/11/2013, 7:11:25 AM

AabLevellen

I think the audio is good, but I'm used to hearing French.

I think it is more often the lack of extensive practice of oral understanding that is the problem. All beginners find it difficult to distinguish a new language's all new sounds. Practice and more practice is the only remedy.

www.forvo.com is a good place to practice one's oral understanding.

5/1/2014, 5:58:25 PM

Svalfjor

It's really just French that gives me difficulties with pronunciation really. They don't pronounce half the letters in their words.

11/25/2014, 10:22:49 AM

mitaine56

velinash- it's probably that you talk with people who don't speak a correct French. I'm native and I disagree.

5/1/2015, 3:30:17 AM

Svalfjor

French is notorious for dropping off the ends of words. It's not a phonetic language at all. That's okay though, just takes practice.

5/1/2015, 3:54:48 PM

terry150781

No, the audio is terrible

6/8/2018, 6:47:59 PM

iameeviac

yep. i speak spanish, and even though it helps a LOT with understanding grammar, i find it very difficult to understand spoken French and speak it

10/12/2013, 12:51:53 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

Try to have your French friends on Duolingo on Skype, I'm sure they will understand you, or go on some site like Livemocha, or Busuu (but this feature is free only on Livemocha), and make some spoken exercice, some native will try to correct them. You will be sure to be able to make yourself understand in French.

3/22/2014, 2:56:20 PM

THeNeeno

That sounds great! Thanks fur sharing; it sounds like an excellent complimentary resource.

7/19/2014, 2:10:04 AM

PERCE_NEIGE

You can understand spoken French, but you need to have several sources, not only one, you can give some sentence you'd like to hear pronounced on forvo by example. Write them with no grammar or spelling mistakes, and other people will pronounce them for you.

3/26/2014, 5:16:16 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

Don't be discouraged. If you understand the other word, you could understand a French speaking. You should try to have a French penpal on Skype for ex.

3/22/2014, 2:53:23 PM

terry150781

I had the same problem but it's not about ability it is the quality of the audio. It is very muffled - like you I guessed and got it correct but they need to improve the sound. Other programs sound like real people speaking, not some programmed computer voice

6/8/2018, 6:47:25 PM

Alizah484449

When it is plural 'les' it sounds like 'lay' but when it is 'le' it sounds like 'lo'. Hope this helps!

6/24/2018, 3:44:39 PM

LukeNorris

I agree I thought she said un

8/2/2018, 9:32:58 PM

Flordenice

it is hard to understand if the computer sayis un or le

10/9/2013, 3:48:50 AM

AabLevellen

Practice to distinguish between them by listening over and over again to those articles at www.forvo.com.

5/1/2014, 6:01:25 PM

greenrik

What is the sound difference between: "Nous avons le menu." AND "Nous avons les menus?"

9/25/2013, 12:08:02 AM

MR52

If there is such a thing as "les menus", I'd have to assume that "le menu" is talking specifically about 1 menu (the "menu"), while "les menus" (the "menus") is referring to 2 or more menus.

10/2/2013, 4:05:25 AM

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, "les menus" exist.

3/22/2014, 3:21:24 PM

greenrik

I know the difference about their meaning. I am talking about how they are pronounced. There is no difference between them.

10/2/2013, 11:47:29 PM

Pigankle

"Le" in French sounds a little bit like "luh" would in English - not exactly, but close. "Les" in French sounds much more like "lay" in English. They really are entirely different sounds from each other, although English doesn't have either sound exactly.

10/3/2013, 12:14:35 AM

greenrik

Thank you. :D

10/3/2013, 3:46:36 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

Nataliew1018

I had a very hard time hearing the 's' in avons. I think they need to stress the plural forms and conjugated forms of each word.

2/16/2014, 2:45:29 PM

leilamomo

It's important to remember that in French, generally speaking, the "s" at the end of words is not pronounced. Had it been "un menu" rather than "le menu", you would hear a "z" sound rather than an "s" sound. It would be pronounced like this: Nous avon zun menu This "z" sound is known as a laison, which appears is a situations where an "s" comes directly before a vowel. (Assuming you were speakinging quickly, the "z" sound would be spoken as if it was almost attached to "un" rather than "avons" in this situation.)

3/19/2014, 1:23:26 AM

RainbowCherry

Does plural always sound exactly like non-plural words?

9/18/2013, 6:29:21 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

No, there's the irregular plural: un cheval (a horse), des chevaux (horses) cheval =sh'val chevaux =sh'vo

3/22/2014, 3:20:52 PM

Morgandepth

When do we say this in French? When asking for the menu? Otherwise it's senseless to me.

7/26/2016, 9:33:57 AM

n6zs
Mod

There is sometimes confusion over "le menu" because in English, we usually think of the menu as what the server gives you when you go to a restaurant. That is NOT "le menu"; that is "la carte". "Le menu" is menu in the sense of the series of dishes to be served (usually one at a time) as part of a single meal.

4/8/2018, 10:55:53 PM

MooreTouba

it is so bad to hear what is saying "le menu"

8/13/2018, 6:48:55 AM

nuriema

hardly distinguish the word "avons"

4/28/2013, 3:09:18 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

Here: Noo-zavon-leu-meu-nuh

3/22/2014, 3:07:53 PM

kenziegwenzie

Thanks

5/14/2018, 11:48:13 AM

guilhermecruz

I'm absolutely incapable of distinguish when it is plural or not. I hope it's because of sound quality, otherwise I think I'll go for italian

8/22/2013, 10:33:54 PM

AabLevellen

Remember that it is the articles and verb forms that tells if it is singular or plural, not (always) the nouns or adjectives.

5/1/2014, 6:05:24 PM

marysunshine123

I agree, the audio is sometimes difficult to understand. Such as "porc/parc" and "le/un"

12/11/2013, 4:01:36 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

porc/parc. The first one has a mute "c", not the second one. porc= "por" parc= "park" For "le" and "un" see on forvo.

3/22/2014, 3:25:45 PM

Cbstuckl

I am so glad I am not the only one struggling to understand the voice. Its so bad! I can never get the answers right because I can't understand a single word!

2/9/2014, 2:49:17 AM

AabLevellen

The only remedy is to practice more on the oral understanding. That is really difficult at first! www.forvo.com is a good place to go for such practice.

5/1/2014, 6:04:11 PM

PaigeTail

Avons vs avez?

8/30/2018, 7:18:10 PM

NikolasMar8

I usually don't have much trouble with the audio but in this particular case, it's so muffled that I couldn't even understand/distinguish the word 'menu'!

10/3/2018, 9:48:57 AM

roberts1201

I broke down and found my headphones to decipher the female pronunciation. I'm to the point of giving up learning French from this source. The male pronunciation offers some direction. It appears I echo the consensus below

10/11/2018, 11:47:25 PM

GailWilson15

Difficult to get this when it has hiccups stopping it being heard correctly..the audio needs checking here.

11/15/2018, 6:59:10 AM

KalebKnigh1

How are avon and avez differentiated

1/27/2019, 1:24:51 PM

Mark108745

I asked for le menu in france last week and was corrected to ask for la carte. Is that a regional thing?

3/8/2019, 10:34:50 AM

Related Discussions

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.