1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har mine."

"Jeg har mine."

Translation:I have mine.

May 21, 2015

10 Comments


BenTulman

Difference between "Jeg har mine" and "Jeg har min"?


mads-elh
  • "Min" is used for singular nouns with the common gender, ("Jeg har min hest" = I have my horse, as "a horse" is "en hest"; common gender)
  • "mit" is used for singular nouns with the neuter gender ("Jeg har mit barn" = I have my child, as "a child" is "et barn"; neuter gender)
  • "Mine" is used for nouns in the plural form, regardless of gender ("Jeg har mine heste" and "Jeg har mine børn" - "I have my horses" and "I have my children")

Feel free to ask again if I didn't explain it properly :)


Unbedingt

Actually you did. Thank you very much. :)


Olivia263610

How would one distinguish by listening if it is plural or singular? There wasn't any context to help.


Robbadob

Three years late to the party, but for others having this problem, min should have a little stop after the i since it's long. Mine is also usually two different syllables.

min: [miːˀn]
mine: [ˈmiːnə]

The difference is very slight.

[2019/06/18]


ElliottPet4

Wait, how do you know how late you are? You're the only commenter I've seen who puts the date, which made me assume that you choose to type it yourself.


evofx

how would we know that the sentence was plural? I would have gone with "Jeg har min"


ceejen

You can hear the "e" at the end of "mine", so you can hear whether someone is saying "min" or "mine"


RoaryLapras

I THOUGHT IT MIGHT BE MINE, AND IT ACTUALLY WAS, MY GOD, THAT WAS GREAT!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.