"Jeg har mine."

Translation:I have mine.

May 21, 2015

11 Comments


BenTulman

Difference between "Jeg har mine" and "Jeg har min"?

May 21, 2015

mads-lime
  • "Min" is used for singular nouns with the common gender, ("Jeg har min hest" = I have my horse, as "a horse" is "en hest"; common gender)
  • "mit" is used for singular nouns with the neuter gender ("Jeg har mit barn" = I have my child, as "a child" is "et barn"; neuter gender)
  • "Mine" is used for nouns in the plural form, regardless of gender ("Jeg har mine heste" and "Jeg har mine børn" - "I have my horses" and "I have my children")

Feel free to ask again if I didn't explain it properly :)

May 21, 2015

Unbedingt

Actually you did. Thank you very much. :)

June 24, 2015

Olivia263610

How would one distinguish by listening if it is plural or singular? There wasn't any context to help.

December 26, 2015

Robbadob

Three years late to the party, but for others having this problem, min should have a little stop after the i since it's long. Mine is also usually two different syllables.

min: [miːˀn]
mine: [ˈmiːnə]

The difference is very slight.

[2019/06/18]

June 18, 2019

ElliottPet4

Wait, how do you know how late you are? You're the only commenter I've seen who puts the date, which made me assume that you choose to type it yourself.

June 18, 2019

OtakuLoaf

og du har dine

December 28, 2018

evofx

how would we know that the sentence was plural? I would have gone with "Jeg har min"

May 29, 2019

Jenna_Murphy

Why are we not enforcing 'I' when translating into English? 'i' is incorrect, it should be capitalised.

September 13, 2015

ChloKokx

Duo doesn't care about capitals or punctuation.

February 23, 2016

RoaryLapras

I THOUGHT IT MIGHT BE MINE, AND IT ACTUALLY WAS, MY GOD, THAT WAS GREAT!

February 24, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.