1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Foghlaimeoimid na nótaí roim…

"Foghlaimeoimid na nótaí roimh an scrúdú."

Translation:We will learn the notes before the test.

May 21, 2015

4 Comments


djzeus01

Is this a musical exam, or could this mean "study the notes" / "learn the contents of the notes"?


scilling

It could be understood either way.


John787925

Agreed, "learn the notes" in the context of revision notes is an awkward sentence in English. "Study/revise" would be more natural, but don't mean precisely "learn".

"Learn from the notes?"


RowanAlder

Sounds like she's saying foghlaim muid

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.