"Foghlaimeoimid na nótaí roimh an scrúdú."

Translation:We will learn the notes before the test.

3 years ago

4 Comments


djzeus01
djzeus01

Is this a musical exam, or could this mean "study the notes" / "learn the contents of the notes"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It could be understood either way.

3 years ago

Bob_burke

I used foghlaimeoidh muid, if you will check the dictionary you will see that it is correct

8 months ago

sliotar1

In "Type what you hear" exercises, you're supposed to type what she is supposed to have said. She didn't say "Foghlaimeoidh muid na nótaí roimh an scrúdú".

(I'm not sure that she even said "Foghlaimeoimid na nótaí roimh an scrúdú" either - it sounds a lot more like the present tense "foghlaimímid" than the future tense "foghlaimeoimid")

8 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.