Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él come azúcar."

Translation:He eats sugar.

5 years ago

148 Comments


timelsasser

I hate when you accidentally miss out a letter and it says you're wrong. I clearly meant "eats" not "eat" :P

5 years ago

JohnTheNub

I know right?

3 years ago

Porijayee
Porijayee

What

5 months ago

aneelkkhatri

Same here

2 years ago

R.K.P.

I totaly agree. I meant sugar, not suger!

1 year ago

noemi349797

It is the same word Whots the different?

9 months ago

LiamProductions

I typed suger and it said I was wrong!

2 years ago

Hpenguin29

It lets me pass if it's just one letter.

1 year ago

LunaSilvia2

Depends on the word. If you type Her when you meant Here,now that's unacceptable. If it's like when you typed Wher but you meant Where,it's like,duhhh... Hahahahaha

11 months ago

dc8F1

you have to type i drage a word over

2 years ago

Serenity991618

HA!HA!HA! Sorry but I had to. (: (: (: (: !!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

kodybear7

me too

1 year ago

LunaSilvia2

Same here. And you had to lose your last life on a test because of a typo...

11 months ago

Krishan54.kr

I know i agree, but we can do it ☺☺

2 years ago

KalebMorga1

You are right!

1 year ago

amber.bonn

I use this app on my phone. The most frustrating thing is when you know for a fact you are speaking the sentence correctly and it does not accept it!

4 years ago

BabyDewey

The point is to learn it. Learn it passionately. Passion goes a long way.

1 year ago

DaSkelyman

Poor dentist

3 years ago

ZaccaryVeg1

Nice one!!! xD

1 year ago

johnnysprinkles

I LOVE SUGAR :D

4 years ago

duolnasm

does anyone else get mixed up with the spanish word for salt and sugar, yet again, im dumb

3 years ago

dbeas

Just remember the Spanish word for salt doesn't have a 'T' - sal.

2 years ago

Hpenguin29

Si, that is easy to remember.

1 year ago

Creeperface123

ME. I get mixed up ALOT.

2 years ago

Akira-kii
Akira-kii

Sal in Spanish is like Sel in French if you speak it,if not the just remember that Sal seems like Salt

2 years ago

JazziRazzi

Wow! You must be really enthusiastic about sugar! :-)

4 years ago

johnnysprinkles

:D sugar sugar SUGAR !!!!

4 years ago

JohnTheNub

Lol #SugarHype

3 years ago

Gabi582158

I love suga :]

1 year ago

Jael2015

Same

7 months ago

yureetza
yureetza

What does the accent in "El" stand for? Is it for "He", as in "He eats suger"?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"él" and "el" are two different words. "él" = "he" and "el" = "the(masculine)"

5 years ago

FNJW

Thanks

3 years ago

MrsSaint

Yes with the hyphen on e its he without the hyphen its the

4 years ago

PeterGeorge1

You meant 'accent'

2 years ago

Creeperface123

Thanks!!!!!!!!!gives lingot,

2 years ago

Sammi.0

Yes, Él means he. El means the

4 years ago

swimmergirl420

You are correct el does stand for he ella stands for she

3 years ago

Creeperface123

I never knew it stands for he. Its weird. He pasta? He lemon?

2 years ago

JustinSp6s

yes

3 years ago

FlyingHero

Is this not a Castilian Spanish here? Why azucar pronunciation is not with "f"?

5 years ago

woodsacademy1

It's really easy to get them mixed up.

4 years ago

Angry_Mongoose

L-O-V-E your profile pic! :D Sincerely, An obsessed Batman, Nightwing, and Raven Fan

1 year ago

mmdaniela

What if it were "ate" instead of "eats"?

4 years ago

AriiMar-ya

ate would be past tense, "come" is present.

4 years ago

patito4life

Why wasnt it accepted as correct?

4 years ago

AriiMar-ya

What was your answer?

4 years ago

JohnTheNub

Lol his answer was "It' is sugar? I think

3 years ago

Elena-Isabel

Who just eats sugar?!

3 years ago

AlexaG313

Ikr????

2 years ago

dc8F1

my brothers

2 years ago

Joylyn17

Lel xD

1 year ago

IsaiahNelson

the el means he while ella means she makes sense

4 years ago

patito4life

"It" should have been correct as well right or is that just weird

4 years ago

Sailorrrr

Like, raw sugar? That can't be healthy.

3 years ago

Creeperface123

XD :D

2 years ago

sahugaurav

This guy is gonna get diabetes.

2 years ago

Pat-Dog

rig-bone gimme some sugar bro!

2 years ago

Coeur_de_Lion

I put 'He takes sugar' makes more sense than he eats sugar to me! 8-)

2 years ago

EthanCruiser

i typed you are a man the correction says you are a men like wtf D:

2 years ago

EthanCruiser

i typed he is a man the correction was he is men like what the hell

2 years ago

yy7A

Because we all just casually eat sugar.

2 years ago

Serenity991618

Soo.... dude eats pure sugar! # LOL+(:

2 years ago

Hailey900355

Are you serenity morales?

1 year ago

Kaelyn993120

:-D :'(

2 years ago

Kaelyn993120

Yo come pan

2 years ago

03234986113s

Saad ali (°|°)

4 years ago

ehelmer001

It sounded like it said, "el comer sucar" I typed that; I got it wrong

3 years ago

Creeperface123

IKR.

2 years ago

qazbase

Johnny johnny yes papa eating sugar no papa open wide ha ha ha

3 years ago

Nathymecat

I wish I could eat sugar like that

3 years ago

Creeperface123

yeah.

2 years ago

BeccaBoots1

Sugar...not suger :(

3 years ago

luvujonathan

Again why are we eating Sugar??

3 years ago

Creeperface123

XD

2 years ago

dc8F1

why not

2 years ago

VictorAdeb1

This is way to easy

2 years ago

LiamProductions

suger I thought that's how you spell it not sugar

2 years ago

Creeperface123

Its sugar. WHY ARE PEOPLE ALWAYS SAYING THAT IT HAS ALWAYS BEEN SUGAR.

2 years ago

brumby1001

that so lol

2 years ago

Creeperface123

Wow. He eats sugar. Spoons sugar into mouth . screams, barfs, jumps dies , screams too sweet. All at the same time.

2 years ago

AlexaG313

Sugar, yeah honey honey

2 years ago

brumby1001

He eats sugar

2 years ago

brumby1001

Uou guys no its for tiping it not talking normal stuff!

Isent it?

2 years ago

brumby1001

Let it go let it go can't hold back anymore

2 years ago

pjacks2

Gross

2 years ago

brumby1001

Gross who?

2 years ago

WilliamVan3600

He has cavities.

2 years ago

delfamily

How can you eat sugar thats disguating....... but i love stuff eith sugar in it!!

2 years ago

Brooke670410

spanish is easy lol

2 years ago

Sam817943

Silly sugar

2 years ago

LilySchweiss

That awkward moment when your brain decides to not function and you write "The eats sugar" and you're really confused.

1 year ago

lizziebeth25

How unhealthy... Xv

1 year ago

Rpresser

this doulingo thging is a nope

3 years ago

LIVING.LEGENDS

hi

2 years ago

Creeperface123

hi

2 years ago

hanksters123

Why would anyone eat sugar!?!?!? lol!

2 years ago

Creeperface123

hi

2 years ago

erikaserikas

Ka hdhu kdhs udn

2 years ago

Creeperface123

?

2 years ago

alissa_eisenhart

Stop

2 years ago

Helidon0

I said that

2 years ago

brumby1001

Defently bad ☺

2 years ago

adeshraut

.

2 years ago

Oddish-is-insane

Over where i live we call dinner "tea" so i automaticly put "He eats tea" with out thinking... Opps

2 years ago

Fashion658030

Why sugar?

2 years ago

Jazmin940341

Who eats just plain sugar????

2 years ago

HarliiQuyn

The accent marks...I don't think its fair I miss a sentence because of them.

1 year ago

simpshom8

Who even eats sugar on its own

1 year ago

T-ara7

Exactly, this duo is meant to be educative, but ' He eats sugar' isn't particularly educative.

1 year ago

parafrances

T-ara7

This is an tool to learn LANGUAGES, not to learn EATING HABITS.

And your brain needs sugar... if you find something wrong in this inocent exercice.

1 year ago

jeanvmcleod

Sometimes i answer correctly but the response saya i am wrong Reggae girl 1671

1 year ago

AaronTruelove

wouldn't he get diabetes??

1 year ago

qtheman

Who eats strait sugar?

1 year ago

PurplePandas127

OMG! its so annoying when you accidentally leave out a letter or accidentally misspell something, I switched the E and the S in eats, so it spelled east, and it counted it wrong! So annoying!

1 year ago

darkslayer21

i hate when they auto correct you and you get it totally wrong

1 year ago

parafrances

darkslayer21

"They"?

Your entry empowerred my imagination:

You made me imagine tiny workes inside your mobile, dragging letters from your screen back and forth, trying to autocorrect.

;-))

1 year ago

darkslayer21

that's not what i meant :(

1 year ago

MasonD359

i do this because my teacher makes me XD

1 year ago

Lunasidhe

Sometimes I end up translating as context sentences like "He takes sugar." as one would for coffee. In such context, would the Spanish be the same "El come azucar." ???

1 year ago

Carlos490771

Anyone realize how unhealthy this guy is?

1 year ago

sophia7926

...and he will get cavities!

1 year ago

ZaahidBond

He eats sugar? A kindred soul.

1 year ago

LongHairBo1

El va a tener diabetes

1 year ago

lilyelisab

Is sugar masculine or feminine?

1 year ago

kittehoftehnight

Yea!

1 year ago

KathrynHippe

i put suger, and it said i was wrong.

1 year ago

parafrances

I'm afraid you mispelled the word; it should be "sugAr"

BUT DON'T GIVE UP!!!

1 year ago

CzechMaster25346

I agree

1 year ago

ma_02_pe

Ok then lol

1 year ago

natalia838369

So true

1 year ago

Hailey900355

Who eats sugar straight up is it trying to reference drugs!!!!??????

1 year ago

BabyDewey

Is this a trend?

1 year ago

Hpenguin29

Sugar will be easy to remember.

1 year ago

Mayla_D

Is sugar pronounced a-zoo-car or a-soo-car?

1 year ago

SawyerCook

So unhealty!

1 year ago

mr.skidish

Only in high doses

1 year ago

Killuaki

Yeah! Et moi!!

1 year ago

EmilyAndre937326

Lol he would be on a sugar high

11 months ago

AnthonyTor183393

Now how would you say he does not eat sugar?

10 months ago

Antdown

Does anybody really just eat sugar??

10 months ago

Marija198526

Ahaahah HO IS IT? Ahahhaha

8 months ago

Momijie

I sometimes wonder about the health of the people of duolingo...

6 months ago

RaiyanK201

same that exact word

6 months ago

RaiyanK201

but with sugar i misspell it suger really quickly

6 months ago

edngs

this just doesnt seem healthy

3 months ago