"Él come azúcar."

Translation:He eats sugar.

December 25, 2012

146 Comments


timelsasser

I hate when you accidentally miss out a letter and it says you're wrong. I clearly meant "eats" not "eat" :P

March 16, 2013

JohnTheNub

I know right?

October 20, 2014

Porijayee

What

February 23, 2018

aneelkkhatri

Same here

November 19, 2015

R.K.P.

I totaly agree. I meant sugar, not suger!

September 19, 2016

noemi349797

It is the same word Whots the different?

October 21, 2017

Biancalingo894

Same here. And you had to lose your last life on a test because of a typo...

September 3, 2017

LiamProductions

I typed suger and it said I was wrong!

November 15, 2015

Hpenguin29

It lets me pass if it's just one letter.

July 4, 2017

Biancalingo894

Depends on the word. If you type Her when you meant Here,now that's unacceptable. If it's like when you typed Wher but you meant Where,it's like,duhhh... Hahahahaha

September 3, 2017

dc8F1

you have to type i drage a word over

June 3, 2016

Serenity991618

HA!HA!HA! Sorry but I had to. (: (: (: (: !!!!!!!!!!!!

March 30, 2016

kodybear7

me too

December 5, 2016

Krishan54.kr

I know i agree, but we can do it ☺☺

February 19, 2016

KalebMorga1

You are right!

February 4, 2017

amber.bonn

I use this app on my phone. The most frustrating thing is when you know for a fact you are speaking the sentence correctly and it does not accept it!

March 6, 2014

BabyDewey

The point is to learn it. Learn it passionately. Passion goes a long way.

June 30, 2017

DaSkelyman

Poor dentist

March 23, 2015

ZaccaryVeg1

Nice one!!! xD

February 3, 2017

johnnysprinkles

I LOVE SUGAR :D

April 16, 2014

duolnasm

does anyone else get mixed up with the spanish word for salt and sugar, yet again, im dumb

February 1, 2015

dbeas

Just remember the Spanish word for salt doesn't have a 'T' - sal.

October 14, 2015

Hpenguin29

Si, that is easy to remember.

July 4, 2017

Creeperface123

ME. I get mixed up ALOT.

November 26, 2015

Akira-kii

Sal in Spanish is like Sel in French if you speak it,if not the just remember that Sal seems like Salt

June 18, 2016

JazziRazzi

Wow! You must be really enthusiastic about sugar! :-)

April 24, 2014

johnnysprinkles

:D sugar sugar SUGAR !!!!

May 1, 2014

JohnTheNub

Lol #SugarHype

October 20, 2014

Gabi582158

I love suga :]

July 17, 2017

Jael2015

Same

December 18, 2017

yureetza

What does the accent in "El" stand for? Is it for "He", as in "He eats suger"?

December 25, 2012

rocko2012

"él" and "el" are two different words. "él" = "he" and "el" = "the(masculine)"

December 25, 2012

FNJW

Thanks

July 15, 2015

MrsSaint

Yes with the hyphen on e its he without the hyphen its the

December 22, 2013

PeterGeorge1

You meant 'accent'

October 11, 2015

Creeperface123

Thanks!!!!!!!!!gives lingot,

November 26, 2015

Sammi.0

Yes, Él means he. El means the

March 24, 2014

swimmergirl420

You are correct el does stand for he ella stands for she

December 7, 2014

Creeperface123

I never knew it stands for he. Its weird. He pasta? He lemon?

November 26, 2015

JustinSp6s

yes

October 6, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Is this not a Castilian Spanish here? Why azucar pronunciation is not with "f"?

    June 30, 2013

woodsacademy1

    It's really easy to get them mixed up.

    September 12, 2013

Angry_Mongoose

    L-O-V-E your profile pic! :D Sincerely, An obsessed Batman, Nightwing, and Raven Fan

    February 16, 2017

mmdaniela

    What if it were "ate" instead of "eats"?

    July 21, 2014

AriiMar-ya

    ate would be past tense, "come" is present.

    August 11, 2014

patito4life

    Why wasnt it accepted as correct?

    July 27, 2014

AriiMar-ya

    What was your answer?

    August 11, 2014

JohnTheNub

    Lol his answer was "It' is sugar? I think

    October 20, 2014

Elena-Isabel

    Who just eats sugar?!

    October 22, 2014

AlexaG313

    Ikr????

    November 29, 2015

dc8F1

    my brothers

    June 3, 2016

Joylyn17

    Lel xD

    July 28, 2017

IsaiahNelson

    the el means he while ella means she makes sense

    February 7, 2014

patito4life

    "It" should have been correct as well right or is that just weird

    July 27, 2014

Sailorrrr

    Like, raw sugar? That can't be healthy.

    April 23, 2015

Creeperface123

    XD :D

    November 26, 2015

sahugaurav

    This guy is gonna get diabetes.

    January 15, 2016

Pat-Dog

    rig-bone gimme some sugar bro!

    January 20, 2016

Coeur_de_Lion

    I put 'He takes sugar' makes more sense than he eats sugar to me! 8-)

    February 4, 2016

EthanCruiser

    i typed you are a man the correction says you are a men like wtf D:

    February 10, 2016

EthanCruiser

    i typed he is a man the correction was he is men like what the hell

    February 10, 2016

yy7A

    Because we all just casually eat sugar.

    March 22, 2016

Serenity991618

    Soo.... dude eats pure sugar! # LOL+(:

    March 30, 2016

Hailey900355

    Are you serenity morales?

    May 1, 2017

Kaelyn993120

    :-D :'(

    May 12, 2016

Kaelyn993120

    Yo come pan

    May 12, 2016

03234986113s

    Saad ali (°|°)

    June 3, 2014

ehelmer001

    It sounded like it said, "el comer sucar" I typed that; I got it wrong

    October 24, 2014

Creeperface123

    IKR.

    November 26, 2015

qazbase

    Johnny johnny yes papa eating sugar no papa open wide ha ha ha

    January 16, 2015

Nathymecat

    I wish I could eat sugar like that

    February 4, 2015

Creeperface123

    yeah.

    November 26, 2015

BeccaBoots1

    Sugar...not suger :(

    March 21, 2015

luvujonathan

    Again why are we eating Sugar??

    April 7, 2015

Creeperface123

    XD

    November 26, 2015

dc8F1

    why not

    June 3, 2016

VictorAdeb1

    This is way to easy

    October 12, 2015

LiamProductions

    suger I thought that's how you spell it not sugar

    November 15, 2015

Creeperface123

    Its sugar. WHY ARE PEOPLE ALWAYS SAYING THAT IT HAS ALWAYS BEEN SUGAR.

    November 26, 2015

Brumblz

    that so lol

    November 17, 2015

Creeperface123

    Wow. He eats sugar. Spoons sugar into mouth . screams, barfs, jumps dies , screams too sweet. All at the same time.

    November 26, 2015

AlexaG313

    Sugar, yeah honey honey

    November 29, 2015

Brumblz

    He eats sugar

    December 13, 2015

Brumblz

    Uou guys no its for tiping it not talking normal stuff!

    Isent it?

    December 13, 2015

Brumblz

    Let it go let it go can't hold back anymore

    December 17, 2015

pjacks2

    Gross

    December 31, 2015

Brumblz

    Gross who?

    January 4, 2016

WilliamVan3600

    He has cavities.

    April 3, 2016

delfamily

    How can you eat sugar thats disguating....... but i love stuff eith sugar in it!!

    May 5, 2016

Brooke670410

    spanish is easy lol

    May 14, 2016

Sam817943

    Silly sugar

    June 1, 2016

LilySchweiss

    That awkward moment when your brain decides to not function and you write "The eats sugar" and you're really confused.

    October 12, 2016

lizziebeth25

    How unhealthy... Xv

    August 4, 2017

Rpresser

    this doulingo thging is a nope

    May 18, 2015

LIVING.LEGENDS

    hi

    September 17, 2015

Creeperface123

    hi

    November 26, 2015

hanksters123

    Why would anyone eat sugar!?!?!? lol!

    September 30, 2015

Creeperface123

    hi

    November 26, 2015

erikaserikas

    Ka hdhu kdhs udn

    October 29, 2015

Creeperface123

    ?

    November 26, 2015

alissa_eisenhart

    Stop

    November 6, 2015

Helidon0

    I said that

    December 14, 2015

Brumblz

    Defently bad ☺

    December 17, 2015

adeshraut

    .

    June 4, 2016

Oddish-is-insane

    Over where i live we call dinner "tea" so i automaticly put "He eats tea" with out thinking... Opps

    June 16, 2016

Fashion658030

    Why sugar?

    June 18, 2016

Jazmin940341

    Who eats just plain sugar????

    August 14, 2016

HarliiQuyn

    The accent marks...I don't think its fair I miss a sentence because of them.

    August 23, 2016

simpshom8

    Who even eats sugar on its own

    August 29, 2016

T-ara7

    Exactly, this duo is meant to be educative, but ' He eats sugar' isn't particularly educative.

    September 1, 2016

parafrances

    T-ara7

    This is an tool to learn LANGUAGES, not to learn EATING HABITS.

    And your brain needs sugar... if you find something wrong in this inocent exercice.

    September 5, 2016

jeanvmcleod

    Sometimes i answer correctly but the response saya i am wrong Reggae girl 1671

    September 4, 2016

AaronTruelove

    wouldn't he get diabetes??

    September 14, 2016

qtheman

    Who eats strait sugar?

    September 23, 2016

PurplePandas127

    OMG! its so annoying when you accidentally leave out a letter or accidentally misspell something, I switched the E and the S in eats, so it spelled east, and it counted it wrong! So annoying!

    October 5, 2016

darkslayer21

    i hate when they auto correct you and you get it totally wrong

    October 17, 2016

parafrances

    darkslayer21

    "They"?

    Your entry empowerred my imagination:

    You made me imagine tiny workes inside your mobile, dragging letters from your screen back and forth, trying to autocorrect.

    ;-))

    October 19, 2016

darkslayer21

    that's not what i meant :(

    October 19, 2016

MasonD359

    i do this because my teacher makes me XD

    November 2, 2016

Lunasidhe

    Sometimes I end up translating as context sentences like "He takes sugar." as one would for coffee. In such context, would the Spanish be the same "El come azucar." ???

    November 12, 2016

Carlos490771

    Anyone realize how unhealthy this guy is?

    November 28, 2016

sophia7926

    ...and he will get cavities!

    December 9, 2016

ZaahidBond

    He eats sugar? A kindred soul.

    December 22, 2016

LongHairBo1

    El va a tener diabetes

    January 2, 2017

lilyelisab

    Is sugar masculine or feminine?

    January 6, 2017

kittehoftehnight

    Yea!

    January 24, 2017

KathrynHippe

    i put suger, and it said i was wrong.

    January 25, 2017

parafrances

    I'm afraid you mispelled the word; it should be "sugAr"

    BUT DON'T GIVE UP!!!

    January 26, 2017

CzechMaster25346

    I agree

    February 17, 2017

ma_02_pe

    Ok then lol

    February 22, 2017

natalia838369

    So true

    April 29, 2017

Hailey900355

    Who eats sugar straight up is it trying to reference drugs!!!!??????

    May 1, 2017

BabyDewey

    Is this a trend?

    June 30, 2017

Hpenguin29

    Sugar will be easy to remember.

    July 4, 2017

Mayla_D

    Is sugar pronounced a-zoo-car or a-soo-car?

    July 9, 2017

SawyerCook

    So unhealty!

    July 24, 2017

mr.skidish

    Only in high doses

    August 5, 2017

Killuaki

    Yeah! Et moi!!

    July 28, 2017

EmilyAndre937326

    Lol he would be on a sugar high

    September 13, 2017

AnthonyTor183393

    Now how would you say he does not eat sugar?

    October 3, 2017

Antdown

    Does anybody really just eat sugar??

    October 16, 2017

Marija198526

    Ahaahah HO IS IT? Ahahhaha

    November 23, 2017

Abigail_flowers

    I sometimes wonder about the health of the people of duolingo...

    January 25, 2018

RaiyanK201

    same that exact word

    January 27, 2018

RaiyanK201

    but with sugar i misspell it suger really quickly

    January 27, 2018

edngs

    this just doesnt seem healthy

    April 21, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.