"Élcomeazúcar."

Translation:He eats sugar.

5 years ago

148 Comments


timelsasser

I hate when you accidentally miss out a letter and it says you're wrong. I clearly meant "eats" not "eat" :P

5 years ago

JohnTheNub

I know right?

4 years ago

Porijayee
Porijayee

What

9 months ago

aneelkkhatri

Same here

3 years ago

R.K.P.

I totaly agree. I meant sugar, not suger!

2 years ago

noemi349797

It is the same word Whots the different?

1 year ago

LiamProductions

I typed suger and it said I was wrong!

3 years ago

Hpenguin29

It lets me pass if it's just one letter.

1 year ago

LunaSilvia2

Depends on the word. If you type Her when you meant Here,now that's unacceptable. If it's like when you typed Wher but you meant Where,it's like,duhhh... Hahahahaha

1 year ago

dc8F1

you have to type i drage a word over

2 years ago

Serenity991618

HA!HA!HA! Sorry but I had to. (: (: (: (: !!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

kodybear7

me too

2 years ago

LunaSilvia2

Same here. And you had to lose your last life on a test because of a typo...

1 year ago

Krishan54.kr

I know i agree, but we can do it ☺☺

2 years ago

KalebMorga1

You are right!

1 year ago

amber.bonn

I use this app on my phone. The most frustrating thing is when you know for a fact you are speaking the sentence correctly and it does not accept it!

4 years ago

BabyDewey

The point is to learn it. Learn it passionately. Passion goes a long way.

1 year ago

DaSkelyman

Poor dentist

3 years ago

ZaccaryVeg1

Nice one!!! xD

1 year ago

johnnysprinkles

I LOVE SUGAR :D

4 years ago

duolnasm

does anyone else get mixed up with the spanish word for salt and sugar, yet again, im dumb

3 years ago

dbeas

Just remember the Spanish word for salt doesn't have a 'T' - sal.

3 years ago

Hpenguin29

Si, that is easy to remember.

1 year ago

Creeperface123

ME. I get mixed up ALOT.

3 years ago

Akira-kii
Akira-kii

Sal in Spanish is like Sel in French if you speak it,if not the just remember that Sal seems like Salt

2 years ago

JazziRazzi

Wow! You must be really enthusiastic about sugar! :-)

4 years ago

johnnysprinkles

:D sugar sugar SUGAR !!!!

4 years ago

JohnTheNub

Lol #SugarHype

4 years ago

Gabi582158

I love suga :]

1 year ago

Jael2015

Same

11 months ago

yureetza
yureetza

What does the accent in "El" stand for? Is it for "He", as in "He eats suger"?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"él" and "el" are two different words. "él" = "he" and "el" = "the(masculine)"

5 years ago

FNJW

Thanks

3 years ago

MrsSaint

Yes with the hyphen on e its he without the hyphen its the

4 years ago

PeterGeorge1

You meant 'accent'

3 years ago

Creeperface123

Thanks!!!!!!!!!gives lingot,

3 years ago

Sammi.0

Yes, Él means he. El means the

4 years ago

swimmergirl420

You are correct el does stand for he ella stands for she

4 years ago

Creeperface123

I never knew it stands for he. Its weird. He pasta? He lemon?

3 years ago

JustinSp6s

yes

4 years ago

FlyingHero

Is this not a Castilian Spanish here? Why azucar pronunciation is not with "f"?

5 years ago

woodsacademy1

It's really easy to get them mixed up.

5 years ago

Angry_Mongoose

L-O-V-E your profile pic! :D Sincerely, An obsessed Batman, Nightwing, and Raven Fan

1 year ago

mmdaniela

What if it were "ate" instead of "eats"?

4 years ago

AriiMar-ya

ate would be past tense, "come" is present.

4 years ago

patito4life

Why wasnt it accepted as correct?

4 years ago

AriiMar-ya

What was your answer?

4 years ago

JohnTheNub

Lol his answer was "It' is sugar? I think

4 years ago

Elena-Isabel

Who just eats sugar?!

4 years ago

AlexaG313

Ikr????

3 years ago

dc8F1

my brothers

2 years ago

Joylyn17

Lel xD

1 year ago

IsaiahNelson

the el means he while ella means she makes sense

4 years ago

patito4life

"It" should have been correct as well right or is that just weird

4 years ago

Sailorrrr

Like, raw sugar? That can't be healthy.

3 years ago

Creeperface123

XD :D

3 years ago

sahugaurav

This guy is gonna get diabetes.

2 years ago

Pat-Dog

rig-bone gimme some sugar bro!

2 years ago

Coeur_de_Lion

I put 'He takes sugar' makes more sense than he eats sugar to me! 8-)

2 years ago

EthanCruiser

i typed you are a man the correction says you are a men like wtf D:

2 years ago

EthanCruiser

i typed he is a man the correction was he is men like what the hell

2 years ago

yy7A

Because we all just casually eat sugar.

2 years ago

Serenity991618

Soo.... dude eats pure sugar! # LOL+(:

2 years ago

Hailey900355

Are you serenity morales?

1 year ago

Kaelyn993120

:-D :'(

2 years ago

Kaelyn993120

Yo come pan

2 years ago

03234986113s

Saad ali (°|°)

4 years ago

ehelmer001

It sounded like it said, "el comer sucar" I typed that; I got it wrong

4 years ago

Creeperface123

IKR.

3 years ago

qazbase

Johnny johnny yes papa eating sugar no papa open wide ha ha ha

3 years ago

Nathymecat

I wish I could eat sugar like that

3 years ago

Creeperface123

yeah.

3 years ago

BeccaBoots1

Sugar...not suger :(

3 years ago

luvujonathan

Again why are we eating Sugar??

3 years ago

Creeperface123

XD

3 years ago

dc8F1

why not

2 years ago

VictorAdeb1

This is way to easy

3 years ago

LiamProductions

suger I thought that's how you spell it not sugar

3 years ago

Creeperface123

Its sugar. WHY ARE PEOPLE ALWAYS SAYING THAT IT HAS ALWAYS BEEN SUGAR.

3 years ago

brumby1001

that so lol

3 years ago

Creeperface123

Wow. He eats sugar. Spoons sugar into mouth . screams, barfs, jumps dies , screams too sweet. All at the same time.

3 years ago

AlexaG313

Sugar, yeah honey honey

3 years ago

brumby1001

He eats sugar

2 years ago

brumby1001

Uou guys no its for tiping it not talking normal stuff!

Isent it?

2 years ago

brumby1001

Let it go let it go can't hold back anymore

2 years ago

pjacks2

Gross

2 years ago

brumby1001

Gross who?

2 years ago

WilliamVan3600

He has cavities.

2 years ago

delfamily

How can you eat sugar thats disguating....... but i love stuff eith sugar in it!!

2 years ago

Brooke670410

spanish is easy lol

2 years ago

Sam817943

Silly sugar

2 years ago

LilySchweiss

That awkward moment when your brain decides to not function and you write "The eats sugar" and you're really confused.

2 years ago

lizziebeth25

How unhealthy... Xv

1 year ago

Rpresser

this doulingo thging is a nope

3 years ago

LIVING.LEGENDS

hi

3 years ago

Creeperface123

hi

3 years ago

hanksters123

Why would anyone eat sugar!?!?!? lol!

3 years ago

Creeperface123

hi

3 years ago

erikaserikas

Ka hdhu kdhs udn

3 years ago

Creeperface123

?

3 years ago

alissa_eisenhart

Stop

3 years ago

Helidon0

I said that

2 years ago

brumby1001

Defently bad ☺

2 years ago

adeshraut

.

2 years ago

Oddish-is-insane

Over where i live we call dinner "tea" so i automaticly put "He eats tea" with out thinking... Opps

2 years ago

Fashion658030

Why sugar?

2 years ago

Jazmin940341

Who eats just plain sugar????

2 years ago

HarliiQuyn

The accent marks...I don't think its fair I miss a sentence because of them.

2 years ago

simpshom8

Who even eats sugar on its own

2 years ago

T-ara7

Exactly, this duo is meant to be educative, but ' He eats sugar' isn't particularly educative.

2 years ago

parafrances

T-ara7

This is an tool to learn LANGUAGES, not to learn EATING HABITS.

And your brain needs sugar... if you find something wrong in this inocent exercice.

2 years ago

jeanvmcleod

Sometimes i answer correctly but the response saya i am wrong Reggae girl 1671

2 years ago

AaronTruelove

wouldn't he get diabetes??

2 years ago

qtheman

Who eats strait sugar?

2 years ago

PurplePandas127

OMG! its so annoying when you accidentally leave out a letter or accidentally misspell something, I switched the E and the S in eats, so it spelled east, and it counted it wrong! So annoying!

2 years ago

darkslayer21

i hate when they auto correct you and you get it totally wrong

2 years ago

parafrances

darkslayer21

"They"?

Your entry empowerred my imagination:

You made me imagine tiny workes inside your mobile, dragging letters from your screen back and forth, trying to autocorrect.

;-))

2 years ago

darkslayer21

that's not what i meant :(

2 years ago

MasonD359

i do this because my teacher makes me XD

2 years ago

Lunasidhe

Sometimes I end up translating as context sentences like "He takes sugar." as one would for coffee. In such context, would the Spanish be the same "El come azucar." ???

2 years ago

Carlos490771

Anyone realize how unhealthy this guy is?

2 years ago

sophia7926

...and he will get cavities!

1 year ago

ZaahidBond

He eats sugar? A kindred soul.

1 year ago

LongHairBo1

El va a tener diabetes

1 year ago

lilyelisab

Is sugar masculine or feminine?

1 year ago

kittehoftehnight

Yea!

1 year ago

KathrynHippe

i put suger, and it said i was wrong.

1 year ago

parafrances

I'm afraid you mispelled the word; it should be "sugAr"

BUT DON'T GIVE UP!!!

1 year ago

CzechMaster25346

I agree

1 year ago

ma_02_pe

Ok then lol

1 year ago

natalia838369

So true

1 year ago

Hailey900355

Who eats sugar straight up is it trying to reference drugs!!!!??????

1 year ago

BabyDewey

Is this a trend?

1 year ago

Hpenguin29

Sugar will be easy to remember.

1 year ago

Mayla_D

Is sugar pronounced a-zoo-car or a-soo-car?

1 year ago

SawyerCook

So unhealty!

1 year ago

mr.skidish

Only in high doses

1 year ago

Killuaki

Yeah! Et moi!!

1 year ago

EmilyAndre937326

Lol he would be on a sugar high

1 year ago

AnthonyTor183393

Now how would you say he does not eat sugar?

1 year ago

Antdown

Does anybody really just eat sugar??

1 year ago

Marija198526

Ahaahah HO IS IT? Ahahhaha

1 year ago

Abigail_flowers

I sometimes wonder about the health of the people of duolingo...

10 months ago

RaiyanK201

same that exact word

10 months ago

RaiyanK201

but with sugar i misspell it suger really quickly

10 months ago

edngs

this just doesnt seem healthy

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.