1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él come azúcar."

"Él come azúcar."

Translation:He eats sugar.

December 25, 2012

80 Comments


timelsasser

I hate when you accidentally miss out a letter and it says you're wrong. I clearly meant "eats" not "eat" :P


R.K.P.

I totaly agree. I meant sugar, not suger!


noemi349797

It is the same word Whots the different?


Biancalingo894

Same here. And you had to lose your last life on a test because of a typo...


LiamProductions

I typed suger and it said I was wrong!


Hpenguin29

It lets me pass if it's just one letter.


Biancalingo894

Depends on the word. If you type Her when you meant Here,now that's unacceptable. If it's like when you typed Wher but you meant Where,it's like,duhhh... Hahahahaha


dc8F1

you have to type i drage a word over


Serenity991618

HA!HA!HA! Sorry but I had to. (: (: (: (: !!!!!!!!!!!!


Krishan54.kr

I know i agree, but we can do it ☺☺


amber.bonn

I use this app on my phone. The most frustrating thing is when you know for a fact you are speaking the sentence correctly and it does not accept it!


BabyDewey

The point is to learn it. Learn it passionately. Passion goes a long way.


duolnasm

does anyone else get mixed up with the spanish word for salt and sugar, yet again, im dumb


dbeas

Just remember the Spanish word for salt doesn't have a 'T' - sal.


Hpenguin29

Si, that is easy to remember.


Creeperface123

ME. I get mixed up ALOT.


Akira-kii

Sal in Spanish is like Sel in French if you speak it,if not the just remember that Sal seems like Salt


JazziRazzi

Wow! You must be really enthusiastic about sugar! :-)


yureetza

What does the accent in "El" stand for? Is it for "He", as in "He eats suger"?


rocko2012

"él" and "el" are two different words. "él" = "he" and "el" = "the(masculine)"


MrsSaint

Yes with the hyphen on e its he without the hyphen its the


Creeperface123

Thanks!!!!!!!!!gives lingot,


Sammi.0

Yes, Él means he. El means the


swimmergirl420

You are correct el does stand for he ella stands for she


Creeperface123

I never knew it stands for he. Its weird. He pasta? He lemon?


[deactivated user]

    Is this not a Castilian Spanish here? Why azucar pronunciation is not with "f"?


mmdaniela

    What if it were "ate" instead of "eats"?


AriiMar-ya

    ate would be past tense, "come" is present.


patito4life

    Why wasnt it accepted as correct?


AriiMar-ya

    What was your answer?


JohnTheNub

    Lol his answer was "It' is sugar? I think


IsaiahNelson

    the el means he while ella means she makes sense


patito4life

    "It" should have been correct as well right or is that just weird


Coeur_de_Lion

    I put 'He takes sugar' makes more sense than he eats sugar to me! 8-)


EthanCruiser

    i typed you are a man the correction says you are a men like wtf D:


EthanCruiser

    i typed he is a man the correction was he is men like what the hell


yy7A

    Because we all just casually eat sugar.


ehelmer001

    It sounded like it said, "el comer sucar" I typed that; I got it wrong


BeccaBoots1

    Sugar...not suger :(


LiamProductions

    suger I thought that's how you spell it not sugar


Creeperface123

    Its sugar. WHY ARE PEOPLE ALWAYS SAYING THAT IT HAS ALWAYS BEEN SUGAR.


Creeperface123

    Wow. He eats sugar. Spoons sugar into mouth . screams, barfs, jumps dies , screams too sweet. All at the same time.


LilySchweiss

    That awkward moment when your brain decides to not function and you write "The eats sugar" and you're really confused.


Oddish-is-insane

    Over where i live we call dinner "tea" so i automaticly put "He eats tea" with out thinking... Opps


HarliiQuyn

    The accent marks...I don't think its fair I miss a sentence because of them.


T-ara7

    Exactly, this duo is meant to be educative, but ' He eats sugar' isn't particularly educative.


parafrances

    T-ara7

    This is an tool to learn LANGUAGES, not to learn EATING HABITS.

    And your brain needs sugar... if you find something wrong in this inocent exercice.


jeanvmcleod

    Sometimes i answer correctly but the response saya i am wrong Reggae girl 1671


    [deactivated user]

      OMG! its so annoying when you accidentally leave out a letter or accidentally misspell something, I switched the E and the S in eats, so it spelled east, and it counted it wrong! So annoying!


darkslayer21

      i hate when they auto correct you and you get it totally wrong


parafrances

      darkslayer21

      "They"?

      Your entry empowerred my imagination:

      You made me imagine tiny workes inside your mobile, dragging letters from your screen back and forth, trying to autocorrect.

      ;-))


darkslayer21

      that's not what i meant :(


Lunasidhe

      Sometimes I end up translating as context sentences like "He takes sugar." as one would for coffee. In such context, would the Spanish be the same "El come azucar." ???


lilyelisab

      Is sugar masculine or feminine?


KathrynHippe

      i put suger, and it said i was wrong.


parafrances

      I'm afraid you mispelled the word; it should be "sugAr"

      BUT DON'T GIVE UP!!!


Hpenguin29

      Sugar will be easy to remember.


Mayla_D

      Is sugar pronounced a-zoo-car or a-soo-car?


Killuaki

      Yeah! Et moi!!


EmilyAndre937326

      Lol he would be on a sugar high


AnthonyTor183393

      Now how would you say he does not eat sugar?


Antdown

      Does anybody really just eat sugar??


Marija198526

      Ahaahah HO IS IT? Ahahhaha


Abigail_flowers

      I sometimes wonder about the health of the people of duolingo...


RaiyanK201

      same that exact word


RaiyanK201

      but with sugar i misspell it suger really quickly

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.