"J'aime les fleurs, sauf les bleues."

Translation:I like flowers, except the blue ones.

12/25/2012, 7:35:35 PM

6 Comments


vicente3001

Il y a des gens qui vous laissent tomber un pot de fleurs sur la tête d'un cinquième étage et qui vous disent: Je vous offre des roses. - Victor Hugo

12/25/2012, 7:35:35 PM

Mirima

Thanks for the smile. :) I'll translate that one in my native language Dutch and use it next week.

8/16/2013, 5:11:54 PM

Katy471587

I need to know when "aimer" and "adorer" are appropriate because I think they really pick and choose when to mark it wrong.
It seems like "aimer" is "like" with things, and "love" with people? Is that a rule or Duo messing with me with? How often/how/when is "adorer" appropriate?

4/20/2017, 10:54:54 PM

JohnPMChappell

Aye, aimer with objects is like, with people it's love - aimer bien is like with people.

6/15/2017, 2:26:56 AM

Fr_Aug6

Would "except for the blue ones" work?

1/3/2019, 6:49:30 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.