1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'aime les fleurs, sauf les …

"J'aime les fleurs, sauf les bleues."

Translation:I like flowers, except the blue ones.

December 25, 2012

7 Comments


vicente3001

Il y a des gens qui vous laissent tomber un pot de fleurs sur la tête d'un cinquième étage et qui vous disent: Je vous offre des roses. - Victor Hugo


Mirima

Thanks for the smile. :) I'll translate that one in my native language Dutch and use it next week.


Katy471587

I need to know when "aimer" and "adorer" are appropriate because I think they really pick and choose when to mark it wrong.
It seems like "aimer" is "like" with things, and "love" with people? Is that a rule or Duo messing with me with? How often/how/when is "adorer" appropriate?


JohnPMChappell

Aye, aimer with objects is like, with people it's love - aimer bien is like with people.


Fr_Aug6

Would "except for the blue ones" work?


Askurk

Duolingo: Please make up your mind about "aimer". It seems to be an incidental translation regarding this verb into "love" or "like", regardless if it is used in relation to things or people'.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.