1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bebek için süt gerekiyor."

"Bebek için süt gerekiyor."

Translation:The baby needs milk.

May 21, 2015

52 Comments


Ahnaqsh

Can we equally say: "Bebeğe süt gerekiyor"?


erdenizZz

yes we can. All of them are equal "Bebek için süt gerekiyor" = "Bebeğe süt gerekiyor" = "Bebek için süt lazım"


DuoNeedsFixing

to me Bebek icin süt gerekir is also correct.

Thats a general sentece. If i would stand next to the baby i wouldnt say that. Id say: We need / Lets buy milk for the baby :c)

True?


AbdulahDakak

You mean "Bebek sutu gerekiyor" ?


EhabMohey92

then how to say "He needs milk for the baby" ??


Ilkei

Onun, bebek için süte ihtiyacı var.


DuoNeedsFixing

Was a guess. just take Ilkei`s info :c) süte ihtiyacı var - he needs milk --- gerekiyor is more necessary/reqire/need Appareantly this is no Accusative case. My grammar is trash


EhabMohey92

why the accusative ?


jsmitten

What does "için" do in this sentence?


Ilkei

İçin:for

You can also say that: "Milk is necessary for the baby"


spikypsyche

What's the difference between this and "Bebeğe süt gerekiyor"?


Ilkei

There is not really a difference in meaning.


Aldrost

After reading all comments, this is the most helpful for understanding how this sentence works.

So basically the subject is not Bebek, but süt, and bebek için is a single part of the sentence, where için shows the relation between bebek and süt.

Get some lingots, and Çok teşekkürler!


SebastianZ214339

So, does gerekiyor not mean "(He/She/It) needs"? Does it rather mean "(He/She/It is) needed"?


SebastianZ214339

But isn't the baby the grammatical subject here?


Marie_goforit

You are right for the English sentence if you say:
- The baby needs milk.

The construction of the Turkish sentence is different so 'milk' is the subject there. As Ilkei wrote above you could literally translate:
- Milk is necessary for the baby.
In this sentence 'milk' is the subject.


SebastianZ214339

But why is it "bebek" then? Do we always use that form with "için"?


Marie_goforit

I guess I get your question now! :)

You do not change nouns used with 'için'. So here 'bebek' remains as it is. Though in 'nominative form' it is not the subject of the sentence.

If you have personal pronouns you take the genitive form, e.g.:
benim için, senin için, onun için, bizim için, sizin için
(exception: onlar için)


BreoSanchez

The first thing I red was: "He needs milk for babies". Can it also be understood like that?


MuhammadSRashed

Why can't we say "Someone (He/She) needs milk for the baby"?

What is "için" doing here?!


MichaelJoy5

I did too. Is that wrong, or could it be a context thing?


Ilkei

Here from this sentence we only understand that the baby needs milk. We don't know if there is a he or she who needs milk to give the baby. Try not to add context in it, it might mislead you.


Shahrazad26

This passive construction of "to need" in Turkish is really hard to get used to for us Anglophones. I'm almost there.


BrunnoHC

Yeah. Same for lusophones (speakers of Portuguese)...


Aldrost

Is this passive? I got this sentence but haven't gotten to the Passive skill yet.


Marigorri

From the way this sentence is built I understand that gerekiyor means in fact 'is needed' and the sentence literally would translate into: "for the baby milk is needed" (or: milk is needed for the baby). From the English sentence I understand that this is how to say 'the baby needs milk'. But in English the baby is the active subject in the sentence and in Turkish the milk is the active subject. Please correct me if I am wrong.


bramco2

So is "gerekmek" impersonal? I thought it was used without "için" in another example


AlexinNotTurkey

Think of this as a more passive sentence if you will. It is a little more like saying "Milk is needed for the baby" in my opinion :)


BrunnoHC

Could it be with "lazım" (in the place of "gerekiyor")? If not, why?


BrunnoHC

Ok, thank you! And is there differences in use (formality, more common, different meanings...)?


Shahrazad26

The Turkish natives have told us that they are used in the exact same way and mean the same thing so it's your choice.


BrunnoHC

Ok, thank you a lot!


MoonSvit

why "the baby", and not "a baby"?


AlexinNotTurkey

"A baby" is fine and is already accepted. "The baby" sounds a little more natural in English in this sentence (not saying that 'a baby' is unnatural)


MoonSvit

"the baby" would mean a certain baby, and "a baby" would mean "any baby", wouldn't it?


AlexinNotTurkey

Actually, in a sentence like this, I would understand "a baby" as "babies in general" :) (Babies is another accepted response...there is no way of specifying this difference in Turkish)


JerodKlein1

Just put "a baby" and it was marked wrong.


LangAddict

What about the ihtiyacı var expression? Is it accepted as well?


AlexinNotTurkey

It would be if you had to translate into Turkish (this sentence should only be being translated from Turkish to English though)


andreasanchezt

So süt is the subject of the sentence? Is there a tip to know this? I thought it was bebek and wrote "the baby is needing milk" (also misled by the tense)


AlexinNotTurkey

Really the only tip is to learn the way the verb "gerekmek" is used. It is something like "to be needed" although this verb is not in the passive voice in Turkish.

This is saying something like "Milk is needed for the baby."


andreasanchezt

Çok teşekkür ederim!


adham344683

i have a question - are all the people here students guessing the right answer or there is an actual teacher who is answering correctly


MustafaRadwan

Can we flip the order to be: Süt bebek için gerekiyor??


o0Mira0o

Why is 'için' needed in this sentence?

Would the sentence be correct if we just say 'Bebek süt gerekiyor.'?


Marie_goforit

I guess this is:
Bebeğe süt gerekiyor.


andreasanchezt

I think I get now that "noun + için" is an indivisible element of the sentence and it's never going to be the subject of the phrase. In this case "for the baby", of course.


AlexanderF258875

I thought için is drinking, how do I know it is not in this Sentence?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.