"Mi casa es más vieja que la de mis hijos."

Translation:My house is older than that of my children.

December 25, 2012

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

stoneystone

Than the one of my children? Glad I didn't have to translate this... Horrible English.

May 29, 2013

z3ddicus

What is the la referring to here?

December 25, 2012

caiser

The son's house. "la de mis hijos=la casa de mis hijos"

December 25, 2012

hannah15lee

the children's house

December 3, 2013

Delgado.ck

they have it worded so that she either says the house is older than one of her sons or son's, meaning her son's hosue

January 1, 2013

Sturdel

Except that it can't be a single son's house, because it is plural - "mis hijos" so it's talking about multiple sons/children. I guess the children are living together in a house, and that house is younger than the speaker's house.

December 31, 2013

MingCiao

So "la" refers to "casa" as it's effeminate. OK.

April 21, 2013

JGarrick62

Feminine, not effeminate. They aren't the same. In English, effeminate most commonly means "unmanly."

March 8, 2014

LindaHill

Do you mean "female gender?"

March 18, 2014

BobTallyHo

Since when do multiple children invest in a single house? A cultural difference?

October 6, 2013

gernt

I put "...than my childrens'." which was accepted with an error in punctuation. I think the punctuation is correct. I think all ten of them live in the same house.

October 7, 2013

hunter18288

It is children's, not childrens', because children is already plural.

October 7, 2013

gernt

Sie haben Recht - natürlich. I agree.

October 7, 2013

kburns421

It would be children's or sons'. I used "...than my sons' house," and it was accepted.

December 29, 2013

appfoto

"My house is older than THAT of my sons." is the correct translation in my humble opinion.

January 25, 2014

jordansweet

Yes, Just because the literal translation is "than one of my children" might confuse some, but we replace objects all the time in English. My issue is that I tried to say "My house is MORE OLD than one of my childrens" which was wrong. The difference between "older" and "more old" here is I guess the same as current American and Olde English. but if they suggest the more literal translation as correct, maybe mine should be as well

November 14, 2013

kees_b

I had My house is older than my son's house is. Why is the is wrong here? I am not a native english speaker but is it wrong to paste the is behind the sentence? I am dutch and we often omit it but it is in fact the right thing to do.

February 4, 2014

appfoto

You have put another verb in there and thus you must have it in the original sentence.

February 4, 2014

gernt

Your translation is right save for one insignificant thing. There are at least two children, so "My house is older than my sons' house is". It's just the position of the apostrophe. The "is" can be present or not.

February 4, 2014

carloswrite22

Why wouldn't "more old" work?

March 10, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.