Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi casa es más vieja que la de mis hijos."

Translation:My house is older than that of my children.

5 years ago

23 Comments


stoneystone

Than the one of my children? Glad I didn't have to translate this... Horrible English.

5 years ago

z3ddicus

What is the la referring to here?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

The son's house. "la de mis hijos=la casa de mis hijos"

5 years ago

hannah15lee

the children's house

4 years ago

Delgado.ck

they have it worded so that she either says the house is older than one of her sons or son's, meaning her son's hosue

5 years ago

Sturdel

Except that it can't be a single son's house, because it is plural - "mis hijos" so it's talking about multiple sons/children. I guess the children are living together in a house, and that house is younger than the speaker's house.

4 years ago

MingCiao

So "la" refers to "casa" as it's effeminate. OK.

5 years ago

JGarrick62

Feminine, not effeminate. They aren't the same. In English, effeminate most commonly means "unmanly."

4 years ago

LindaHill

Do you mean "female gender?"

4 years ago

BobTallyHo

Since when do multiple children invest in a single house? A cultural difference?

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

I put "...than my childrens'." which was accepted with an error in punctuation. I think the punctuation is correct. I think all ten of them live in the same house.

4 years ago

hunter18288

It is children's, not childrens', because children is already plural.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Sie haben Recht - natürlich. I agree.

4 years ago

kburns421

It would be children's or sons'. I used "...than my sons' house," and it was accepted.

4 years ago

appfoto
appfoto

"My house is older than THAT of my sons." is the correct translation in my humble opinion.

4 years ago

jordansweet

Yes, Just because the literal translation is "than one of my children" might confuse some, but we replace objects all the time in English. My issue is that I tried to say "My house is MORE OLD than one of my childrens" which was wrong. The difference between "older" and "more old" here is I guess the same as current American and Olde English. but if they suggest the more literal translation as correct, maybe mine should be as well

4 years ago

kees_b
kees_b

I had My house is older than my son's house is. Why is the is wrong here? I am not a native english speaker but is it wrong to paste the is behind the sentence? I am dutch and we often omit it but it is in fact the right thing to do.

4 years ago

appfoto
appfoto

You have put another verb in there and thus you must have it in the original sentence.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Your translation is right save for one insignificant thing. There are at least two children, so "My house is older than my sons' house is". It's just the position of the apostrophe. The "is" can be present or not.

4 years ago

carloswrite22

Why wouldn't "more old" work?

4 years ago