1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No como queso."

"No como queso."

Translation:I do not eat cheese.

December 25, 2012

120 Comments


CanadianRockies

A general comment about recordings. It would be nice to be able to re-record the sentence. It would be nice to listen to the native speaker, then my recording. If I didn't like how I compared, then an option to re-record (and re-compare) would be helpful.


Kathallia

and maybe have two different speakers to imitate. perhaps one male, one female. or one native Spanish person and one native Latino person... I'd love to know the different accents.


rulemath

I think that your idea is quite good, because then one can learn the accents much better


mitaine56

go in : studyspanish.com and go in vocabulario, in the exercises, you will hear Spanish accent and Peru's accent. You have to register, and many, many things are free.


Hedgedemon

Even so, there are many variations of accents within Latin America. I'm Puerto Rican and my boyfriend is Costa Rican and the accents are way different.


dianedew

I just go out if I get it wrong and then go back in and start all over. Sometimes I go out and in many times until I get it right.


dang000

I finish the lesson regardless of how many hearts I lose, then I start the entire lesson over.


[deactivated user]

laiser

    I'm starting to feel like a vegan.


priella1

    Or you are lactose intolerant?


petersdo

    it made me lie multiple times :{


MetaHalberd

    The cheese is a lie


ME2300

    Me too! :( I LOVE CHEESE!!!


xharia617

    I know , who doesnt eat cheese!?!


bshannon

    There are people who don't want cows' children to be born and slaughtered to make it. #vegan


nichgq

    You seem to fundamentally misunderstand how cheese is made.


nichgq

    By that reasoning your very existence is animal slaughter whether you are personally involved or not. Cheese is not inherently slaughter and your extrapolation is as hypocritical as those people you rail against.


nichgq

    I refused to lie. It counted it right anyway, lol!


Claire51

    How should we translate "Don't eat cheese!"?


jarluck

    You need to use the imperative mood - Duolingo doesn't cover this until quite late in the lesson plans.


JuliaBurlingame

    it told me i missed a word when i put: don't eat cheese


mitaine56

    Of course, julia, I, is missing. You made the translation with imperative and the sentence was present. I don't eat cheese= no como queso, present. don't eat cheese= no comas queso, Imperative.


jungah.lee1

    Thankyou. I finally understand.


ms.mm

    Thanks - this helps me.


CiCi0015

    yeah it did that 4 me to


GuardianCiego

    Yep, you'd need to know how to handle imperatives and, unfortunately, subjunctives.


mitaine56

    No comas queso!


tony_abracadabra

    It seems I met the same problem as you did.


laneyburrell

    there was no 'yo' indicating that there was an 'i'


Dasrakel

    Which makes it slightly more difficult, yes. The subject is optional, the conjugation says what person it is.


mitaine56

    But now, you should know by the conjugaison that they are talking about YO


damitjanet

    Com"O" suggests or demands that "Yo" would be appropriate.


CiCi0015

    i know it doesn't make sense to me


superacer911

    cmon, sounds too much like yo como queso


Ram66

    There are some (probably many) Asian languages such as Korean and Japanese, and other languages in India, where the first person pronoun 'I' can be omitted, especially in casual conversation, but the context and the verb conjugation leave no confusion about the meaning. Spanish is still very new for me, but I'm guessing that this usage is similar.


mitaine56

    ram66 exact and in Spanish conversation, if they omit the pronoun, you know what's about by listening to the conjugaison


SateeshKum2

    Hi ram, i second that. I have had similar problem in transalating some here


Speedyo

    I don't is equal to I do not eat cheese----don't is correct


CocoaMo

    How would you say, "I only eat nondairy cheese."?


GuardianCiego

    Mmm that would be something like: "Sólo como queso sin lactosa"


CocoaMo

    Cool. Thanks. :-)


bshannon

    Hm, I don't really speak Spanish but that looks like "I only eat lactose-free cheese" which is different. In the UK, we can get lactose-free cow milk based cheeses in regular supermarkets. There are probably even more options elsewhere. This would be suitable for the lactose intolerant but not for people who object to the killing of children so that mothers can produce milk for cheese making. #vegan


Speedyo

    I don't is valid and so is I do not


EmiliaElisabet

    Tricky one, you needed to make the "No" to "Do not" and Como to "I ... eat"


ThrashtilDeath

    When I put "No como queso" into other translation sites they don't accept the "como" as "I eat", only as "like" or "as". I have to put "Yo no comer queso" for it to translate correctly. Which is correct?


timmyshanti

    they are translation sites, not humans, still a long way to go to actually understand what they are doing or - in our case - translating )))


booradley07

    Correcting errors like that is one of the goals of Duolingo.


amez16

    "Como" = "like"/"as" but also means "I eat"

    Comer = (verb) to eat Como = I eat Comes = you eat Come = you/he/she eats Etc.

    So to say "yo no como queso"/"no como queso" means exactly the same thing - "I don't eat cheese." "Yo no comer queso" is wrong, it means "I don't to eat cheese." Hope that makes sense... :-)


mitaine56

    yo no comer is no sense, in English it would be : I don't to eat, no sense.


wall-ie

    I DO NOT EAT CHEESE!

    Why?

    It's deadly.

    WHAT?!?!?!?


Jozo_Berk

    how do you make your icons look not like blank faces


Nicolas0808

    Go to the home page. Click on view my profile >>> then edit my profile. At the bottom of the page there is a place for you to change your profile picture


Jozo_Berk

    thanks nicolas0808


Larataha032

    Just a help please .. i wrote " dont eat cheese " They told me its wrong they told me " i dont eat cheese " but how does this work ? they didnt write" yo no como queso " ... Help ?


GuardianCiego

    First, Spanish may omit subjects since the verb provides this information. Yo no como queso == no como queso.

    Second, in English "don't eat cheese" (imperative) is totally different to "I don't eat cheese" (indicative). The former is a command and the latter is a plain statement. Therefore, the translation is different in Spanish too.


blondie1235

    i dont understand why they dont say yo, because then it's just "dont eat cheese"


mitaine56

    if you write como, you know this is YO, but you can write yo if you want but no need ti write it.


blondie1235

    oh yeah, well that does make more sense now, thanks :)


karigan729

    ugh this is so confusing! implied subject = I


RainboColours

    Why would it tell me " I don't eat cheese" is incorrect? and tell me "I do not eat cheese" is the correct response? Means the same right?


mitaine56

    Both are the same


Romulo.Np

    escrevi errado; quejo


WarrenGran

    Te s op l0m NH 9o4


Romulo.Np

    What? I didn't understand.


lillianjiang

    I think they should have word boxers for guessing them. Because I am a bad speller


PhoebeFox

    Some times you just take hearts even when someone is correct so as to reduce chances of people finishing with all hearts.


ahernandez12345

    I am saying it but it says try again


ahernandez12345

    I am saying it but it says try again


Eman_Abracia

    I thought it said "yo como queso"


kyuuketsukikurai

    Mine definitely didn't say the no. :/


    [deactivated user]

      I love cheese!


Pyxxie

      I hear YO como queso, not NO como queso.


remicolette

      dont should be accepted nobody ever says do not


mitaine56

      DON'T IS ACCEPTED, YOU MUST HAVE MADE ANOTHER MISTAKE


npatel.5491

      Why can't it be "No, I don't eat cheese." ?


npatel.5491

      Well that's what I wrote as the answer but I got it wrong.


Kristy78910

      i wrote chesse instead of cheese! They should be able to tell the difference!


carloveera

      This phrase could be used if you want to tell someone not to eat cheese.


chrisba5

      it said "do not" instead of "I do not"


hapsharps

      Just a question guys.. Why are we not learning about vosotros


Chase.winston

      Since I use this website at school a lot I cant have the sound on to hear it so every time I skip I loose a heart. Is there any way that could not happen?


StacyTaylo2

      i typed in do not eat cheese which is no como queso but they said i am wrong. they said it is i do not eat cheese but that should mean yo no como queso i am right they are wrong right?


WarrenGran

      Thanks have TXc8c9 g vulnerable g 77c g IHOP ipohIL


WarrenGran

      U jc hob TX for


xharia617

      Who doesnt eat cheese!?!


Rod43

      i but chees by accident i hate it when that happens


PhoebeIC

      I love cheese! Who would say they dont like cheese!


BobbieLeeGodsil

      Do not eat cheese.

      No means do not, combo means eat, queso means cheese. This Should have been considered a correct answer.


GuardianCiego

      actually, you are missing the subject. Como is the conjugated I eat. The speaker is talking of himself/herself


Hunter52981

      What's wrong with this one


tabubu220

      I don't like the fact you get 2 tries before you have to move on


Maria37965636

      I WROTE EXACTLY WHAT IT SAID. I had like 3 letters wrong and got it wrong.


Sgt.Porg

      But I do eat cheese...


maddox621216

      im sapost to get 12345 XP


eGSchmLd

      Learning spanish is the best thing ever.


Evie790338

      my computer doesn't record for some reason and I lose a life because I apparently got it wrong


RachelRams12

      I don't know where to speak. My voice doesn't register.


RachelRams12

      I figured out the microphone.


ZACHARYMEY12

      To me, I feel really weird answering the questions where it says I don't eat anything, because I actually do eat the foods.


DiannaJane1

      0hyj6f Mg9gifjCDuhe ith3icfgiyfugdUGC

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.