"No como queso."

Translation:I do not eat cheese.

5 years ago

120 Comments


CanadianRockies

A general comment about recordings. It would be nice to be able to re-record the sentence. It would be nice to listen to the native speaker, then my recording. If I didn't like how I compared, then an option to re-record (and re-compare) would be helpful.

5 years ago

Kathallia

and maybe have two different speakers to imitate. perhaps one male, one female. or one native Spanish person and one native Latino person... I'd love to know the different accents.

5 years ago

rulemath

I think that your idea is quite good, because then one can learn the accents much better

5 years ago

mitaine56

go in : studyspanish.com and go in vocabulario, in the exercises, you will hear Spanish accent and Peru's accent. You have to register, and many, many things are free.

5 years ago

Hedgedemon

Even so, there are many variations of accents within Latin America. I'm Puerto Rican and my boyfriend is Costa Rican and the accents are way different.

4 years ago

dianedew
dianedew

I just go out if I get it wrong and then go back in and start all over. Sometimes I go out and in many times until I get it right.

5 years ago

dang000

I finish the lesson regardless of how many hearts I lose, then I start the entire lesson over.

4 years ago

blondie1235

i do that too :)

4 years ago

bigwords

same here

4 years ago

sophiechen526

me too

4 years ago

IsabelleJV

I agree

3 years ago

NasserElMorabet

hoi

1 year ago

Paigealicious

I agree.

10 months ago

laiser
laiser

I'm starting to feel like a vegan.

5 years ago

priella1

Or you are lactose intolerant?

5 years ago

petersdo

it made me lie multiple times :{

5 years ago

MetaHalberd

The cheese is a lie

4 years ago

Brandon452756

haha lel

2 years ago

ME2300

Me too! :( I LOVE CHEESE!!!

4 years ago

xharia617

I know , who doesnt eat cheese!?!

3 years ago

bshannon
bshannon

There are people who don't want cows' children to be born and slaughtered to make it. #vegan

2 years ago

nichgq

You seem to fundamentally misunderstand how cheese is made.

2 years ago

nichgq

By that reasoning your very existence is animal slaughter whether you are personally involved or not. Cheese is not inherently slaughter and your extrapolation is as hypocritical as those people you rail against.

2 years ago

nichgq

I refused to lie. It counted it right anyway, lol!

2 years ago

Claire51

How should we translate "Don't eat cheese!"?

5 years ago

jarluck
jarluck

You need to use the imperative mood - Duolingo doesn't cover this until quite late in the lesson plans.

5 years ago

JuliaBurlingame

it told me i missed a word when i put: don't eat cheese

4 years ago

mitaine56

Of course, julia, I, is missing. You made the translation with imperative and the sentence was present. I don't eat cheese= no como queso, present. don't eat cheese= no comas queso, Imperative.

4 years ago

jungah.lee1

Thankyou. I finally understand.

4 years ago

ms.mm
ms.mm

Thanks - this helps me.

4 years ago

CiCi0015

yeah it did that 4 me to

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Yep, you'd need to know how to handle imperatives and, unfortunately, subjunctives.

5 years ago

mitaine56

No comas queso!

5 years ago

tony_abracadabra

It seems I met the same problem as you did.

5 years ago

laneyburrell

there was no 'yo' indicating that there was an 'i'

5 years ago

Dasrakel
Dasrakel

Which makes it slightly more difficult, yes. The subject is optional, the conjugation says what person it is.

5 years ago

mitaine56

But now, you should know by the conjugaison that they are talking about YO

5 years ago

damitjanet

Com"O" suggests or demands that "Yo" would be appropriate.

5 years ago

CiCi0015

i know it doesn't make sense to me

4 years ago

superacer911

cmon, sounds too much like yo como queso

5 years ago

Ram66

There are some (probably many) Asian languages such as Korean and Japanese, and other languages in India, where the first person pronoun 'I' can be omitted, especially in casual conversation, but the context and the verb conjugation leave no confusion about the meaning. Spanish is still very new for me, but I'm guessing that this usage is similar.

4 years ago

mitaine56

ram66 exact and in Spanish conversation, if they omit the pronoun, you know what's about by listening to the conjugaison

4 years ago

SateeshKum2

Hi ram, i second that. I have had similar problem in transalating some here

4 years ago

Speedyo
Speedyo

I don't is equal to I do not eat cheese----don't is correct

4 years ago

CocoaMo
CocoaMo

How would you say, "I only eat nondairy cheese."?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Mmm that would be something like: "Sólo como queso sin lactosa"

5 years ago

CocoaMo
CocoaMo

Cool. Thanks. :-)

5 years ago

bshannon
bshannon

Hm, I don't really speak Spanish but that looks like "I only eat lactose-free cheese" which is different. In the UK, we can get lactose-free cow milk based cheeses in regular supermarkets. There are probably even more options elsewhere. This would be suitable for the lactose intolerant but not for people who object to the killing of children so that mothers can produce milk for cheese making. #vegan

2 years ago

Speedyo
Speedyo

I don't is valid and so is I do not

4 years ago

EmiliaElisabet

Tricky one, you needed to make the "No" to "Do not" and Como to "I ... eat"

4 years ago

ThrashtilDeath

When I put "No como queso" into other translation sites they don't accept the "como" as "I eat", only as "like" or "as". I have to put "Yo no comer queso" for it to translate correctly. Which is correct?

5 years ago

timmyshanti
timmyshanti

they are translation sites, not humans, still a long way to go to actually understand what they are doing or - in our case - translating )))

5 years ago

booradley07

Correcting errors like that is one of the goals of Duolingo.

5 years ago

timmyshanti
timmyshanti

good to know

4 years ago

amez16
amez16

"Como" = "like"/"as" but also means "I eat"

Comer = (verb) to eat Como = I eat Comes = you eat Come = you/he/she eats Etc.

So to say "yo no como queso"/"no como queso" means exactly the same thing - "I don't eat cheese." "Yo no comer queso" is wrong, it means "I don't to eat cheese." Hope that makes sense... :-)

4 years ago

mitaine56

yo no comer is no sense, in English it would be : I don't to eat, no sense.

4 years ago

wall-ie

I DO NOT EAT CHEESE!

Why?

It's deadly.

WHAT?!?!?!?

4 years ago

eathan.bar

Hi

4 years ago

Jozo_Berk
Jozo_Berk

how do you make your icons look not like blank faces

5 years ago

Nicolas0808

Go to the home page. Click on view my profile >>> then edit my profile. At the bottom of the page there is a place for you to change your profile picture

5 years ago

Jozo_Berk
Jozo_Berk

thanks nicolas0808

5 years ago

Larataha032

Just a help please .. i wrote " dont eat cheese " They told me its wrong they told me " i dont eat cheese " but how does this work ? they didnt write" yo no como queso " ... Help ?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

First, Spanish may omit subjects since the verb provides this information. Yo no como queso == no como queso.

Second, in English "don't eat cheese" (imperative) is totally different to "I don't eat cheese" (indicative). The former is a command and the latter is a plain statement. Therefore, the translation is different in Spanish too.

5 years ago

Larataha032

Thank you :D

5 years ago

BabyNamePro

What??? I LOVE cheese!

:D

5 years ago

blondie1235

i dont understand why they dont say yo, because then it's just "dont eat cheese"

5 years ago

mitaine56

if you write como, you know this is YO, but you can write yo if you want but no need ti write it.

5 years ago

blondie1235

oh yeah, well that does make more sense now, thanks :)

4 years ago

CadenK13

what the heck

5 years ago

karigan729

ugh this is so confusing! implied subject = I

4 years ago

RainboColours

Why would it tell me " I don't eat cheese" is incorrect? and tell me "I do not eat cheese" is the correct response? Means the same right?

4 years ago

mitaine56

Both are the same

4 years ago

Romulo.Np
Romulo.Np

escrevi errado; quejo

4 years ago

WarrenGran

Te s op l0m NH 9o4

3 years ago

WarrenGran

Thanks

3 years ago

Romulo.Np
Romulo.Np

What? I didn't understand.

3 years ago

WarrenGran

Up orphan c

3 years ago

WarrenGran

P44

3 years ago

lillianjiang

I think they should have word boxers for guessing them. Because I am a bad speller

4 years ago

PhoebeFox

Some times you just take hearts even when someone is correct so as to reduce chances of people finishing with all hearts.

4 years ago

ahernandez12345

I am saying it but it says try again

4 years ago

WarrenGran

C

3 years ago

ahernandez12345

I am saying it but it says try again

4 years ago

WarrenGran

De

3 years ago

Eman_Abracia

I thought it said "yo como queso"

4 years ago

kyuuketsukikurai

Mine definitely didn't say the no. :/

4 years ago

bigwords

I love cheese!

4 years ago

Pyxxie

I hear YO como queso, not NO como queso.

4 years ago

remicolette

dont should be accepted nobody ever says do not

4 years ago

mitaine56

DON'T IS ACCEPTED, YOU MUST HAVE MADE ANOTHER MISTAKE

4 years ago

npatel.5491

Why can't it be "No, I don't eat cheese." ?

4 years ago

mitaine56

It is

4 years ago

npatel.5491

Well that's what I wrote as the answer but I got it wrong.

4 years ago

Kristy78910

i wrote chesse instead of cheese! They should be able to tell the difference!

4 years ago

carloveera

This phrase could be used if you want to tell someone not to eat cheese.

4 years ago

S.g.m

Okiss

4 years ago

chrisba5

it said "do not" instead of "I do not"

4 years ago

derpicorn

Ha gayyyyy

4 years ago

hapsharps

Just a question guys.. Why are we not learning about vosotros

4 years ago

Chase.winston

Since I use this website at school a lot I cant have the sound on to hear it so every time I skip I loose a heart. Is there any way that could not happen?

4 years ago

StacyTaylo2

i typed in do not eat cheese which is no como queso but they said i am wrong. they said it is i do not eat cheese but that should mean yo no como queso i am right they are wrong right?

4 years ago

WarrenGran

Thanks have TXc8c9 g vulnerable g 77c g IHOP ipohIL

3 years ago

WarrenGran

U jc hob TX for

3 years ago

WarrenGran

Hey c

3 years ago

xharia617

Who doesnt eat cheese!?!

3 years ago

Rod43

i but chees by accident i hate it when that happens

3 years ago

PhoebeIC

I love cheese! Who would say they dont like cheese!

2 years ago

BobbieLeeGodsil

Do not eat cheese.

No means do not, combo means eat, queso means cheese. This Should have been considered a correct answer.

2 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

actually, you are missing the subject. Como is the conjugated I eat. The speaker is talking of himself/herself

2 years ago

Brandon452756

bruh

2 years ago

Hunter52981

What's wrong with this one

2 years ago

tabubu220

I don't like the fact you get 2 tries before you have to move on

2 years ago

Butter597231

I WROTE EXACTLY WHAT IT SAID. I had like 3 letters wrong and got it wrong.

2 years ago

Sgt.Porg

But I do eat cheese...

1 year ago

maddox621216

im sapost to get 12345 XP

1 year ago

eGSchmLd

Learning spanish is the best thing ever.

1 year ago

Evie790338

my computer doesn't record for some reason and I lose a life because I apparently got it wrong

11 months ago

RachelRams12

I don't know where to speak. My voice doesn't register.

11 months ago

RachelRams12

I figured out the microphone.

11 months ago

ZACHARYMEY12

To me, I feel really weird answering the questions where it says I don't eat anything, because I actually do eat the foods.

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.