Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No como queso."

Translation:I do not eat cheese.

0
5 years ago

120 Comments


CanadianRockies

A general comment about recordings. It would be nice to be able to re-record the sentence. It would be nice to listen to the native speaker, then my recording. If I didn't like how I compared, then an option to re-record (and re-compare) would be helpful.

60
Reply5 years ago

Kathallia

and maybe have two different speakers to imitate. perhaps one male, one female. or one native Spanish person and one native Latino person... I'd love to know the different accents.

45
Reply5 years ago

rulemath

I think that your idea is quite good, because then one can learn the accents much better

15
Reply5 years ago

mitaine56

go in : studyspanish.com and go in vocabulario, in the exercises, you will hear Spanish accent and Peru's accent. You have to register, and many, many things are free.

14
Reply4 years ago

Hedgedemon

Even so, there are many variations of accents within Latin America. I'm Puerto Rican and my boyfriend is Costa Rican and the accents are way different.

4
Reply4 years ago

dianedew
dianedew

I just go out if I get it wrong and then go back in and start all over. Sometimes I go out and in many times until I get it right.

5
Reply5 years ago

dang000

I finish the lesson regardless of how many hearts I lose, then I start the entire lesson over.

6
Reply4 years ago

blondie1235

i do that too :)

3
Reply4 years ago

bigwords

same here

1
Reply4 years ago

sophiechen526

me too

1
Reply4 years ago

IsabelleJV

I agree

0
Reply2 years ago

NasserElMorabet

hoi

0
Reply10 months ago

Paigealicious

I agree.

0
Reply8 months ago

laiser
laiser

I'm starting to feel like a vegan.

28
Reply5 years ago

priella1

Or you are lactose intolerant?

0
Reply4 years ago

petersdo

it made me lie multiple times :{

14
Reply15 years ago

MetaHalberd

The cheese is a lie

4
Reply4 years ago

Brandon452756

haha lel

1
Reply2 years ago

ME2300

Me too! :( I LOVE CHEESE!!!

0
Reply3 years ago

xharia617

I know , who doesnt eat cheese!?!

1
Reply3 years ago

bshannon
bshannon

There are people who don't want cows' children to be born and slaughtered to make it. #vegan

0
Reply2 years ago

nichgq

You seem to fundamentally misunderstand how cheese is made.

0
Reply1 year ago

nichgq

By that reasoning your very existence is animal slaughter whether you are personally involved or not. Cheese is not inherently slaughter and your extrapolation is as hypocritical as those people you rail against.

1
1 year ago

nichgq

I refused to lie. It counted it right anyway, lol!

0
Reply1 year ago

Claire51

How should we translate "Don't eat cheese!"?

10
Reply5 years ago

jarluck
jarluck

You need to use the imperative mood - Duolingo doesn't cover this until quite late in the lesson plans.

9
Reply5 years ago

JuliaBurlingame

it told me i missed a word when i put: don't eat cheese

7
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

Of course, julia, I, is missing. You made the translation with imperative and the sentence was present. I don't eat cheese= no como queso, present. don't eat cheese= no comas queso, Imperative.

22
Reply14 years ago

jungah.lee1

Thankyou. I finally understand.

0
Reply4 years ago

ms.mm
ms.mm

Thanks - this helps me.

0
Reply4 years ago

CiCi0015

yeah it did that 4 me to

0
Reply4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Yep, you'd need to know how to handle imperatives and, unfortunately, subjunctives.

5
Reply5 years ago

mitaine56

No comas queso!

4
Reply4 years ago

tony_abracadabra

It seems I met the same problem as you did.

0
Reply5 years ago

laneyburrell

there was no 'yo' indicating that there was an 'i'

7
Reply5 years ago

Dasrakel
Dasrakel

Which makes it slightly more difficult, yes. The subject is optional, the conjugation says what person it is.

18
Reply5 years ago

mitaine56

But now, you should know by the conjugaison that they are talking about YO

6
Reply4 years ago

damitjanet

Com"O" suggests or demands that "Yo" would be appropriate.

4
Reply5 years ago

CiCi0015

i know it doesn't make sense to me

0
Reply4 years ago

superacer911

cmon, sounds too much like yo como queso

7
Reply4 years ago

Ram66

There are some (probably many) Asian languages such as Korean and Japanese, and other languages in India, where the first person pronoun 'I' can be omitted, especially in casual conversation, but the context and the verb conjugation leave no confusion about the meaning. Spanish is still very new for me, but I'm guessing that this usage is similar.

4
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

ram66 exact and in Spanish conversation, if they omit the pronoun, you know what's about by listening to the conjugaison

5
Reply4 years ago

SateeshKum2

Hi ram, i second that. I have had similar problem in transalating some here

0
Reply4 years ago

Speedyo
Speedyo

I don't is equal to I do not eat cheese----don't is correct

3
Reply4 years ago

CocoaMo
CocoaMo

How would you say, "I only eat nondairy cheese."?

2
Reply5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Mmm that would be something like: "Sólo como queso sin lactosa"

7
Reply5 years ago

CocoaMo
CocoaMo

Cool. Thanks. :-)

0
Reply5 years ago

bshannon
bshannon

Hm, I don't really speak Spanish but that looks like "I only eat lactose-free cheese" which is different. In the UK, we can get lactose-free cow milk based cheeses in regular supermarkets. There are probably even more options elsewhere. This would be suitable for the lactose intolerant but not for people who object to the killing of children so that mothers can produce milk for cheese making. #vegan

0
Reply2 years ago

Speedyo
Speedyo

I don't is valid and so is I do not

2
Reply4 years ago

EmiliaElisabet

Tricky one, you needed to make the "No" to "Do not" and Como to "I ... eat"

2
Reply4 years ago

ThrashtilDeath

When I put "No como queso" into other translation sites they don't accept the "como" as "I eat", only as "like" or "as". I have to put "Yo no comer queso" for it to translate correctly. Which is correct?

1
Reply5 years ago

timmyshanti
timmyshanti

they are translation sites, not humans, still a long way to go to actually understand what they are doing or - in our case - translating )))

4
Reply5 years ago

booradley07

Correcting errors like that is one of the goals of Duolingo.

3
Reply4 years ago

timmyshanti
timmyshanti

good to know

0
Reply4 years ago

amez16
amez16

"Como" = "like"/"as" but also means "I eat"

Comer = (verb) to eat Como = I eat Comes = you eat Come = you/he/she eats Etc.

So to say "yo no como queso"/"no como queso" means exactly the same thing - "I don't eat cheese." "Yo no comer queso" is wrong, it means "I don't to eat cheese." Hope that makes sense... :-)

3
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

yo no comer is no sense, in English it would be : I don't to eat, no sense.

0
Reply4 years ago

wall-ie

I DO NOT EAT CHEESE!

Why?

It's deadly.

WHAT?!?!?!?

1
Reply4 years ago

eathan.bar

Hi

1
Reply4 years ago

Jozo_Berk
Jozo_Berk

how do you make your icons look not like blank faces

0
Reply5 years ago

Nicolas0808

Go to the home page. Click on view my profile >>> then edit my profile. At the bottom of the page there is a place for you to change your profile picture

0
Reply5 years ago

Jozo_Berk
Jozo_Berk

thanks nicolas0808

0
Reply5 years ago

Larataha032

Just a help please .. i wrote " dont eat cheese " They told me its wrong they told me " i dont eat cheese " but how does this work ? they didnt write" yo no como queso " ... Help ?

0
Reply4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

First, Spanish may omit subjects since the verb provides this information. Yo no como queso == no como queso.

Second, in English "don't eat cheese" (imperative) is totally different to "I don't eat cheese" (indicative). The former is a command and the latter is a plain statement. Therefore, the translation is different in Spanish too.

5
Reply4 years ago

Larataha032

Thank you :D

1
Reply4 years ago

BabyNamePro

What??? I LOVE cheese!

:D

0
Reply4 years ago

blondie1235

i dont understand why they dont say yo, because then it's just "dont eat cheese"

0
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

if you write como, you know this is YO, but you can write yo if you want but no need ti write it.

0
Reply4 years ago

blondie1235

oh yeah, well that does make more sense now, thanks :)

0
Reply4 years ago

CadenK13

what the heck

0
Reply4 years ago