"No como queso."

Translation:I do not eat cheese.

December 25, 2012

121 Comments


CanadianRockies

A general comment about recordings. It would be nice to be able to re-record the sentence. It would be nice to listen to the native speaker, then my recording. If I didn't like how I compared, then an option to re-record (and re-compare) would be helpful.

December 27, 2012

Kathallia

and maybe have two different speakers to imitate. perhaps one male, one female. or one native Spanish person and one native Latino person... I'd love to know the different accents.

February 14, 2013

rulemath

I think that your idea is quite good, because then one can learn the accents much better

May 14, 2013

mitaine56

go in : studyspanish.com and go in vocabulario, in the exercises, you will hear Spanish accent and Peru's accent. You have to register, and many, many things are free.

October 16, 2013

Hedgedemon

Even so, there are many variations of accents within Latin America. I'm Puerto Rican and my boyfriend is Costa Rican and the accents are way different.

October 29, 2013

dianedew

I just go out if I get it wrong and then go back in and start all over. Sometimes I go out and in many times until I get it right.

January 5, 2013

dang000

I finish the lesson regardless of how many hearts I lose, then I start the entire lesson over.

January 22, 2014

blondie1235

i do that too :)

October 24, 2013

[deactivated user]

    same here

    January 13, 2014

sophiechen526

    me too

    July 18, 2014

IsabelleJV

    I agree

    September 21, 2015

NasserElMorabet

    hoi

    October 6, 2017

Paigealicious

    I agree.

    November 16, 2017

laiser

    I'm starting to feel like a vegan.

    February 6, 2013

priella1

    Or you are lactose intolerant?

    October 7, 2013

petersdo

    it made me lie multiple times :{

    April 3, 2013

MetaHalberd

    The cheese is a lie

    November 22, 2013

Brandon452756

    haha lel

    February 4, 2016

ME2300

    Me too! :( I LOVE CHEESE!!!

    August 29, 2014

xharia617

    I know , who doesnt eat cheese!?!

    August 1, 2015

bshannon

    There are people who don't want cows' children to be born and slaughtered to make it. #vegan

    October 18, 2015

nichgq

    You seem to fundamentally misunderstand how cheese is made.

    August 24, 2016

nichgq

    By that reasoning your very existence is animal slaughter whether you are personally involved or not. Cheese is not inherently slaughter and your extrapolation is as hypocritical as those people you rail against.

    September 6, 2016

nichgq

    I refused to lie. It counted it right anyway, lol!

    August 24, 2016

Claire51

    How should we translate "Don't eat cheese!"?

    February 26, 2013

jarluck

    You need to use the imperative mood - Duolingo doesn't cover this until quite late in the lesson plans.

    February 28, 2013

JuliaBurlingame

    it told me i missed a word when i put: don't eat cheese

    November 4, 2013

mitaine56

    Of course, julia, I, is missing. You made the translation with imperative and the sentence was present. I don't eat cheese= no como queso, present. don't eat cheese= no comas queso, Imperative.

    November 4, 2013

jungah.lee1

    Thankyou. I finally understand.

    February 9, 2014

ms.mm

    Thanks - this helps me.

    February 23, 2014

CiCi0015

    yeah it did that 4 me to

    January 21, 2014

Santi_Minstrel

    Yep, you'd need to know how to handle imperatives and, unfortunately, subjunctives.

    April 25, 2013

mitaine56

    No comas queso!

    October 16, 2013

tony_abracadabra

    It seems I met the same problem as you did.

    August 15, 2013

laneyburrell

    there was no 'yo' indicating that there was an 'i'

    May 14, 2013

Dasrakel

    Which makes it slightly more difficult, yes. The subject is optional, the conjugation says what person it is.

    June 9, 2013

mitaine56

    But now, you should know by the conjugaison that they are talking about YO

    October 16, 2013

damitjanet

    Com"O" suggests or demands that "Yo" would be appropriate.

    August 9, 2013

CiCi0015

    i know it doesn't make sense to me

    January 21, 2014

superacer911

    cmon, sounds too much like yo como queso

    October 6, 2013

Ram66

    There are some (probably many) Asian languages such as Korean and Japanese, and other languages in India, where the first person pronoun 'I' can be omitted, especially in casual conversation, but the context and the verb conjugation leave no confusion about the meaning. Spanish is still very new for me, but I'm guessing that this usage is similar.

    January 3, 2014

mitaine56

    ram66 exact and in Spanish conversation, if they omit the pronoun, you know what's about by listening to the conjugaison

    January 3, 2014

SateeshKum2

    Hi ram, i second that. I have had similar problem in transalating some here

    May 11, 2014

Speedyo

    I don't is equal to I do not eat cheese----don't is correct

    October 21, 2013

CocoaMo

    How would you say, "I only eat nondairy cheese."?

    July 27, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

    Mmm that would be something like: "Sólo como queso sin lactosa"

    July 28, 2013

CocoaMo

    Cool. Thanks. :-)

    August 1, 2013

bshannon

    Hm, I don't really speak Spanish but that looks like "I only eat lactose-free cheese" which is different. In the UK, we can get lactose-free cow milk based cheeses in regular supermarkets. There are probably even more options elsewhere. This would be suitable for the lactose intolerant but not for people who object to the killing of children so that mothers can produce milk for cheese making. #vegan

    October 18, 2015

Speedyo

    I don't is valid and so is I do not

    October 21, 2013

EmiliaElisabet

    Tricky one, you needed to make the "No" to "Do not" and Como to "I ... eat"

    October 31, 2013

ThrashtilDeath

    When I put "No como queso" into other translation sites they don't accept the "como" as "I eat", only as "like" or "as". I have to put "Yo no comer queso" for it to translate correctly. Which is correct?

    February 13, 2013

timmyshanti

    they are translation sites, not humans, still a long way to go to actually understand what they are doing or - in our case - translating )))

    July 16, 2013

booradley07

    Correcting errors like that is one of the goals of Duolingo.

    October 10, 2013

timmyshanti

    good to know

    March 18, 2014

amez16

    "Como" = "like"/"as" but also means "I eat"

    Comer = (verb) to eat Como = I eat Comes = you eat Come = you/he/she eats Etc.

    So to say "yo no como queso"/"no como queso" means exactly the same thing - "I don't eat cheese." "Yo no comer queso" is wrong, it means "I don't to eat cheese." Hope that makes sense... :-)

    February 6, 2014

mitaine56

    yo no comer is no sense, in English it would be : I don't to eat, no sense.

    October 27, 2013

wall-ie

    I DO NOT EAT CHEESE!

    Why?

    It's deadly.

    WHAT?!?!?!?

    December 27, 2013

eathan.bar

    Hi

    February 8, 2014

Jozo_Berk

    how do you make your icons look not like blank faces

    July 27, 2013

Nicolas0808

    Go to the home page. Click on view my profile >>> then edit my profile. At the bottom of the page there is a place for you to change your profile picture

    July 28, 2013

Jozo_Berk

    thanks nicolas0808

    August 5, 2013

Larataha032

    Just a help please .. i wrote " dont eat cheese " They told me its wrong they told me " i dont eat cheese " but how does this work ? they didnt write" yo no como queso " ... Help ?

    August 20, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

    First, Spanish may omit subjects since the verb provides this information. Yo no como queso == no como queso.

    Second, in English "don't eat cheese" (imperative) is totally different to "I don't eat cheese" (indicative). The former is a command and the latter is a plain statement. Therefore, the translation is different in Spanish too.

    August 20, 2013

Larataha032

    Thank you :D

    August 20, 2013

BabyNamePro

    What??? I LOVE cheese!

    :D

    August 22, 2013

blondie1235

    i dont understand why they dont say yo, because then it's just "dont eat cheese"

    October 10, 2013

mitaine56

    if you write como, you know this is YO, but you can write yo if you want but no need ti write it.

    October 16, 2013

blondie1235

    oh yeah, well that does make more sense now, thanks :)

    October 21, 2013

CadenK13

    what the heck

    October 17, 2013

karigan729

    ugh this is so confusing! implied subject = I

    October 18, 2013

RainboColours

    Why would it tell me " I don't eat cheese" is incorrect? and tell me "I do not eat cheese" is the correct response? Means the same right?

    October 27, 2013

mitaine56

    Both are the same

    October 27, 2013

Romulo.Np

    escrevi errado; quejo

    December 5, 2013

WarrenGran

    Te s op l0m NH 9o4

    July 26, 2015

WarrenGran

    Thanks

    July 26, 2015

Romulo.Np

    What? I didn't understand.

    July 26, 2015

WarrenGran

    Up orphan c

    July 26, 2015

WarrenGran

    P44

    July 26, 2015

lillianjiang

    I think they should have word boxers for guessing them. Because I am a bad speller

    December 21, 2013

PhoebeFox

    Some times you just take hearts even when someone is correct so as to reduce chances of people finishing with all hearts.

    December 25, 2013

ahernandez12345

    I am saying it but it says try again

    December 26, 2013

WarrenGran

    C

    July 26, 2015

ahernandez12345

    I am saying it but it says try again

    December 26, 2013

WarrenGran

    De

    July 26, 2015

Eman_Abracia

    I thought it said "yo como queso"

    December 27, 2013

kyuuketsukikurai

    Mine definitely didn't say the no. :/

    December 28, 2013

    [deactivated user]

      I love cheese!

      January 13, 2014

Pyxxie

      I hear YO como queso, not NO como queso.

      January 22, 2014

remicolette

      dont should be accepted nobody ever says do not

      January 30, 2014

mitaine56

      DON'T IS ACCEPTED, YOU MUST HAVE MADE ANOTHER MISTAKE

      January 31, 2014

npatel.5491

      Why can't it be "No, I don't eat cheese." ?

      February 8, 2014

mitaine56

      It is

      February 8, 2014

npatel.5491

      Well that's what I wrote as the answer but I got it wrong.

      February 9, 2014

Kristy78910

      i wrote chesse instead of cheese! They should be able to tell the difference!

      February 9, 2014

carloveera

      This phrase could be used if you want to tell someone not to eat cheese.

      March 21, 2014

S.g.m

      Okiss

      April 28, 2014

chrisba5

      it said "do not" instead of "I do not"

      May 15, 2014

derpicorn

      Ha gayyyyy

      July 1, 2014

hapsharps

      Just a question guys.. Why are we not learning about vosotros

      July 13, 2014

Chase.winston

      Since I use this website at school a lot I cant have the sound on to hear it so every time I skip I loose a heart. Is there any way that could not happen?

      August 22, 2014

StacyTaylo2

      i typed in do not eat cheese which is no como queso but they said i am wrong. they said it is i do not eat cheese but that should mean yo no como queso i am right they are wrong right?

      October 14, 2014

WarrenGran

      Thanks have TXc8c9 g vulnerable g 77c g IHOP ipohIL

      July 26, 2015

WarrenGran

      U jc hob TX for

      July 26, 2015

WarrenGran

      Hey c

      July 26, 2015

xharia617

      Who doesnt eat cheese!?!

      August 1, 2015

Rod43

      i but chees by accident i hate it when that happens

      September 23, 2015

PhoebeIC

      I love cheese! Who would say they dont like cheese!

      November 17, 2015

BobbieLeeGodsil

      Do not eat cheese.

      No means do not, combo means eat, queso means cheese. This Should have been considered a correct answer.

      January 16, 2016

Santi_Minstrel

      actually, you are missing the subject. Como is the conjugated I eat. The speaker is talking of himself/herself

      January 17, 2016

Brandon452756

      bruh

      February 4, 2016

Hunter52981

      What's wrong with this one

      April 12, 2016

tabubu220

      I don't like the fact you get 2 tries before you have to move on

      May 18, 2016

Butter597231

      I WROTE EXACTLY WHAT IT SAID. I had like 3 letters wrong and got it wrong.

      May 26, 2016

Sgt.Porg

      But I do eat cheese...

      November 30, 2016

maddox621216

      im sapost to get 12345 XP

      September 10, 2017

eGSchmLd

      Learning spanish is the best thing ever.

      September 28, 2017

Evie790338

      my computer doesn't record for some reason and I lose a life because I apparently got it wrong

      October 28, 2017

RachelRams12

      I don't know where to speak. My voice doesn't register.

      October 31, 2017

RachelRams12

      I figured out the microphone.

      October 31, 2017

ZACHARYMEY12

      To me, I feel really weird answering the questions where it says I don't eat anything, because I actually do eat the foods.

      November 15, 2017

DiannaJane1

      0hyj6f Mg9gifjCDuhe ith3icfgiyfugdUGC

      January 14, 2019
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.