1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "They go between Dublin and C…

"They go between Dublin and Cork."

Translation:Téann siad idir Baile Átha Cliath agus Corcaigh.

May 21, 2015

7 Comments


bjelleybean

I am having serious issues with Baile Atha Cliath vs mBaile Atha Cliath : (


BohanThomas

Why isn't the prepositional pronoun "eatarthu"? I though that "idir" was strictly singular (mé, tú, é, and í).


Nishthe2nd

I think idir means "between" without pronoun. There isn't a pronoun associated with the preposition in this case.


Felicitas757086

Why is "Tá siad ag dul idir Baile Átha Cliath agus Corcaigh" wrong?


JanE.Fishe

Does 'idir' mean 'both' or 'between'???


Knocksedan

Idir can mean "both" or "between"

"both young and old were present" - bhí idir óg agus aosta i láthair
"it was both funny and sad" - bhí idir ghreann agus bhrón ag baint leis
"the work is split between two offices" - tá an obair roinnte idir dhá oifig
"a crash between a bus and a lorry" - tuairt idir bus agus leoraí


JanE.Fishe

Thank you for that Knocksedan. I went back to 'tips' and it was clarified for me.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.