Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They go between Dublin and Cork."

Translation:Téann siad idir Baile Átha Cliath agus Corcaigh.

3 years ago

6 Comments


mjkuecker1965

I completely mucked that one up.

3 years ago

lg72xx
lg72xx

LOL! I was doing fine until I had them going to "Purple" :)

2 years ago

bjelleybean

I am having serious issues with Baile Atha Cliath vs mBaile Atha Cliath : (

2 years ago

BohanThomas

Why isn't the prepositional pronoun "eatarthu"? I though that "idir" was strictly singular (mé, tú, é, and í).

1 year ago

Felicitas757086

Why is "Tá siad ag dul idir Baile Átha Cliath agus Corcaigh" wrong?

1 year ago

jaykheldar

i said Áth Cliath instead of Baile Átha Cliath, thinking it meant the county, but that's still correct.

1 year ago