1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "They go between Dublin and C…

"They go between Dublin and Cork."

Translation:Téann siad idir Baile Átha Cliath agus Corcaigh.

May 21, 2015

4 Comments


bjelleybean

I am having serious issues with Baile Atha Cliath vs mBaile Atha Cliath : (


BohanThomas

Why isn't the prepositional pronoun "eatarthu"? I though that "idir" was strictly singular (mé, tú, é, and í).


NJI741534

I think idir means "between" without pronoun. There isn't a pronoun associated with the preposition in this case.


Felicitas757086

Why is "Tá siad ag dul idir Baile Átha Cliath agus Corcaigh" wrong?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.