"The rabbit runs between girls and boys."

Translation:Ritheann an coinín idir cailíní agus buachaillí.

3 years ago

4 Comments


mjkuecker1965

I got it right!! :) I got it right!! :) I almost used the eclipses, but changed my mind last second. :)

3 years ago

bernadette1644

I got it right also but I am not sure why. I thought about lenition for girls and boys but decided against it. Could this sentence not be phased ( the rabbit runs between both girls and boys ) which according to the notes should have cailíní and buachailli lenited.

3 years ago

TGallchoir

why wasn't an Coinín lenited in this case

1 month ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

Coinín is a masculine noun.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.