1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The rabbit runs between girl…

"The rabbit runs between girls and boys."

Translation:Ritheann an coinín idir cailíní agus buachaillí.

May 21, 2015

10 Comments


mjkuecker1965

I got it right!! :) I got it right!! :) I almost used the eclipses, but changed my mind last second. :)


bernadette1644

I got it right also but I am not sure why. I thought about lenition for girls and boys but decided against it. Could this sentence not be phased ( the rabbit runs between both girls and boys ) which according to the notes should have cailíní and buachailli lenited.


seansmyth01

WELL DONE FRIEND ;)


TJ_Q8

I don't get it... in other sentences (between girls and boys) was idir chaillíní agus bhuachaillí, and here it is not. Some other sentences words after "idir" are not lenited as well.


SatharnPHL
Mod

What other sentence has "between girls and boys"?

There is another exercise Is maith leis an gcat idir chailíní agus bhuachaillí - "The cat likes both girls and boys", because idir means "both" when the nouns are lenited (as exlained in the notes for Prepositions 3.


TJ_Q8

so, when "idir" means "both" ... the two nouns must be lenited. Otherwise, when it means "between" no noun is lenited?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The official explanation is here.


TGallchoir

why wasn't an Coinín lenited in this case


SatharnPHL
Mod

Coinín is a masculine noun.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.