"Tu lis le journal."

Translation:You are reading the newspaper.

December 25, 2012

24 Comments


hfax

the speech needs to be more clear and understanding you always can get confused on tense and what not

March 5, 2013

Mizvik

It hear Je instead of Tu

March 25, 2013

Kacsa

I think you should accept "You are reading the news paper" as well, because it might only be a typing mistake...

March 22, 2013

richardgalluzzi

That got me too.

May 6, 2013

noellacope

How would change this so it was a question?

January 11, 2013

XeBerkeley

You would add "est-ce que," making it, "Est-ce que tu lis le journal?" Or, you would just replace the period with a question mark. If you do that, when speaking, you must say it like a question, just like English.

If you want to ask something like "When do you read?" There are a few ways to do it. Inversion: Quand lis-tu le journal? Question word at the end: Tu lis le journal quand? Using est-ce que (I'm not positive that I'm using this one right, or if it is even est-ce que.): Quand est-ce que tu lis le journal?

January 14, 2013

noellacope

Either way thank you so much for your help! :)

January 14, 2013

colondee

The other way to phrase it is "Lis-tu le journal?" but I think that would sound old-fashioned

January 16, 2013

u83rmensch

but.. duolingo translates both lis and lit to read.. so I dont get it.

January 15, 2013

u83rmensch

also, i cant hear the difference between lis and lit. this is rather frustrating because i want to get this but there is nothing to explain it.

January 15, 2013

Lindaclow

They do sound the same you know which it is whether it follows tu or il/elle. You have to learn each different ending following I, you, he, she etc. like English, I am, you are, they are, I read, you read, he reads. Lis and lit are different versions of the verb 'to read'. When following plurals (we, they, them) the endings are different again. Frustrating but there are some rules ( regular verbs) and seem that you just have to learn.

January 15, 2013

mellisawd24

I see your point. but doulingo should have explained that.

January 15, 2013

Oyra

You have to read forms of the verb in the begining, when they mark you a word like a new one, click on it there will be a button to see all forms of the verb

January 16, 2013

noellacope

I agree

January 15, 2013

u83rmensch

why didnt this website tell me any one replied to me?

January 17, 2013

mellisawd24

neither can I...frustrating in deed.

January 15, 2013

mellisawd24

me either!

January 15, 2013

iyyume

I keep on hearing "tu" as Chu. is that just me or what?

January 17, 2014

iyyume

why can't it be "you are reading the news"?

January 23, 2014

Dragonaire

"lis" is mispronounced in the isolated word. I hear an "s" that is not supposed to be there.

May 8, 2014

Shayak5

I wrote "You read the news" and still got it wrong.

July 27, 2017

ILOVEBUNNIES.

sometimes i say things slightly wrong and it says i am wrong like when i try to pronounse it

December 15, 2017

ILOVEBUNNIES.

it so confusing

December 15, 2017

Baleines24-7-365

I think its dumb that dulingo dosnt explain any of the meaning or whatever behind the grammer. They should do that or have some sort of thing where u can ask dulingo what it means or something

July 30, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.