"We drink wine with dinner."

Translation:We drinken wijn bij het avondeten.

3 years ago

17 Comments


LeviPolasak

Does it have to have "het" in the sentence? Can you just say We drinken wijn met avondeten?

2 years ago

littleblueduck

I wrote "met avondeten" and was marked wrong. Should I report it or is it absolutely necessary to put "met het avondeten"?

3 years ago

El2theK
Mod

To me personally it needs het, without it it sounds as if the dinner has been added to the wine. To give a clearer example. If you order fries/chips with mayonnaise, you order "Friet met mayo(nnaise)", so the mayonnaise is added to the fries/chips

3 years ago

Princess746095

Is there a difference between BIJ and MET? and Bij het and MET het is there a difference?

10 months ago

littleblueduck

This is very helpful, thank you!

3 years ago

TobyBartels

How would it sound with ‘bij avondeten’?

3 years ago

olinbongers

"bij avondeten" would be the same: as if it's added. I think it really needs "het".

3 years ago

PrinsesKayla

So if I was making a wine sauce, I would say "saus met wijn" and not "bij" because the wine is "in" the sauce?

1 year ago

Corelyn

I understand your logic but (since I am not native English) I don't understand why is dinner(without the) in dutch het avondeten (with het).

4 months ago

AmitabhS.B

I understand and accept the logic of the usage where the fries are concerned, because it does not make sense to speak of eating mayonnaise with fries (unless the fries are serving as the condiment for the mayonnaise rather than vice versa.) I put "met avondeten" too, because I see the wine (as a beverage), like dessert, as an option which can be added to meals. To me it seems like part of my rationale is that you don't think of adding a meal to consumption of alcoholic beverages unless you are binge drinking or an alcoholic, but that a bit of beer or wine can be part of a meal. In any case, it's not clear to me what the 'het' adds to the sentence - it feels pointless to me. And by the way, my native language is English.

3 days ago

cactus_clock

Will someone please tell me the difference between using "bij het avondeten" and " met het avondeten". Thank you.

6 months ago

ZacharyMat179991

Met vs bij?

6 months ago

James_Hunt129

Why is the 'het' necessary in this sentence? Thanks.

1 year ago

MhdHamzehsassah

So I was wondering a while with some other DUO family if there are any different between Bij and Met so if someone have any idea please help and thanks

6 months ago

Jodi674163

I think that met is literally with whereas bij is more 'alongside'. So if someone says drinken wijn met cereal that's wine in the cereal. So you'd use bij as you're drinking it alongside or as well as the cereal.

1 month ago

Tkaa3

Met het avondeten x bij he avondeten ? what is the difference

2 months ago

lbhagaloo

The dinner should be in the question

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.