1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The women want to talk."

"The women want to talk."

Translation:Kadınlar konuşmak istiyorlar.

May 21, 2015

8 Comments


GordonRobb

A question about konusmak. When talking about whether people do or don't speak English/turkish, would we use, for exmaple, Turkce konusiyorum, or turkce biliyorum?


Ilkei

You can use both, but "Türkçe biliyorum." or when asking "Türkçe biliyor musun?" is used much more commonly.

*"Türkçe konuşuyorum", not "Türkçe konusiyorum" :)


GordonRobb

That's good, as I find that one a lot easier to say :)


Selcen_Ozturk

especially in the negative sense, konuşmak doesn't make much sense though. If you say "Türkçe konuşmuyorum", I'd assume you can speak Turkish, but you just don't speak it in that case. Stick to bilmek :)


Agelastos

Is "Kadinlar konusmak istiyor" also correct?


yineanlamadim

"Kadınlar konuşmayı istiyorlar" was not accepted - I understand it is at least unusual in this phrase, but is it completely incorrect to use accusative here?


tuartli

"Kadınlar konuşmak istiyorlar" why do you put "lar" - two times?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started