1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The women want to talk."

"The women want to talk."

Translation:Kadınlar konuşmak istiyorlar.

May 21, 2015

23 Comments


GordonRobb

A question about konusmak. When talking about whether people do or don't speak English/turkish, would we use, for exmaple, Turkce konusiyorum, or turkce biliyorum?


Ilkei

You can use both, but "Türkçe biliyorum." or when asking "Türkçe biliyor musun?" is used much more commonly.

*"Türkçe konuşuyorum", not "Türkçe konusiyorum" :)


GordonRobb

That's good, as I find that one a lot easier to say :)


Selcen_Ozturk

especially in the negative sense, konuşmak doesn't make much sense though. If you say "Türkçe konuşmuyorum", I'd assume you can speak Turkish, but you just don't speak it in that case. Stick to bilmek :)


Agelastos

Is "Kadinlar konusmak istiyor" also correct?


yineanlamadim

"Kadınlar konuşmayı istiyorlar" was not accepted - I understand it is at least unusual in this phrase, but is it completely incorrect to use accusative here?


Ienash

Can we say "Soylemek" ??


IrmakAkman

No. That means "to say"


tuartli

"Kadınlar konuşmak istiyorlar" why do you put "lar" - two times?


Youssef.tsun

Yup, the 2nd one is optional


Youssef.tsun

Something is creepy here, i guess this sentence is the completion of: "konuşmak kolay, ama aslinda dinlemek daha çok zor" if i remembered right. :D :P


Amani98xx

Could it be Kadınlar konuşmak ister correct?


MetroWestJP

So, demek and söylemek both mean to say or tell, and only konuşmak means to talk or speak? Is there any difference between demek and söylemek?


yineanlamadim

I also do not fully understand everything, but here are the differences that I am aware of:

  • only söylemek can be combined with stories, songs, jokes, poems to give the meaning "to tell":

şarkı söylemek = to sing, şaka söylemek = to tell a joke

  • only demek can be used to say "to mean s.t.":

bunu ne demek? = what does this mean? (note the verb in infinitive)

  • in indirect speech, "demek" is the only verb that does not require "diye":

O bana "Merhaba" dedi. = She said "Hello" to me. (She told me "Hello')

O bana "Merhaba" diye söyledi. = She said "Hello" to me.

Note: diye works a bit as if you said in bad colloquial English: "She said - like - "Hello" to me"

diye is also used with all other verbs that are about articulating something in indirect speech:

"Hello!", diye düşündüm = I thought "Hello!".

"Hello" diye bağırdım. = I shouted "Hello". And many others...


AlexinNotTurkey

This is almost totally correct! Just to add one thing: diye is not used with the verb "söylemek"


yineanlamadim

Well - considering that was a substantial part of my explanation, "almost totally" correct is a bit of a polite British way to say "half of that was wrong" ;) Actually I just realized a different mistake I made. I said indirect speech, but I meant "when quoting someone" - I don't even know how that is called as a grammar?

So nevertheless, you say a sentence like - "Bana gel" diye söyledi. - is wrong, and does not actually require "diye"? Meaning "Bana gel" dedi & "Bana gel" söyledi are both correct without diye?


yineanlamadim

Darn, can't edit my comment anymore... I made this mistake that I said "indirect speech" (dolaylı anlatım) when I actually meant "direct speech" (doğrudan anlatım). And, as per Alex' comment below, the last bullet is incorrect: söylemek and demek both do not require "diye".


Todd940413

Is there a noncoincidental connection between konu ('subject') and konuşmak ?


yineanlamadim

That's a question for an etymologist, it is possible, but not so likely I think. konuşmak is the "işteş" form of a verb, for actions that (typically) require 2 or more participants. You could try researching whether there is a way to form an işteş fiil from a noun (isim). But I do not remember learning such a form (may have forgotten).


Todd940413

İyi -- teşekkürler!


MrHilmiNevzat

"The women want to talk." Translation: Kadınlar konuşmak istiyorlar.

&

Kadınlar konuşmak istiyor.

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.


MrHilmiNevzat

"The women want to talk." Translation: Kadınlar konuşmak istiyorlar.

Konuşmayı isterdim, saatlerce günlerce.

Dokunmayı isterdim, ellerine yüzüne.

Uzanmayı isterdim, aynı yastığa senle.

Bitirmeyi isterdim, hayatımı seninle.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.