Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De zin."

Translation:The sentence.

3 years ago

3 Comments


pinkfluffybrick

How does "Ik heb zin in ..." (I fancy a ...) relate to this meaning of zin?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

As many words zin can have multiple definitions.

Here the most obvious definition is: the phrase or the sentence.

In your example, the definition of zin hebben is _ to fancy_ (something).

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

In German there is the word "Sinn", meaning 'sense', with the same pronunciation. I could imagine they're cognates. At least from that meaning it is more imaginable to go to 'sentence' or 'fancying'.

2 years ago