1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bir şey demek istemiyorum."

"Bir şey demek istemiyorum."

Translation:I do not want to say anything.

May 21, 2015

32 Comments


sfoehner

Can you also say "Hicbir şey demek istemiyorum"?


v.ivanov

„Hiç birşey“ makes it a stronger negation or what?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Hiçbir şey"is a bit strong, yes :)


leechaolan723

Isn't that a double negative then?


GordonRobb

bugger, that littel -mi- in there always evades me :)

Quick question, what's the difference between dimek and demek?


Ilkei

Dimek is not used independently, it does not have a meaning by itself :) Demek is infinitive of "tell" or "say".


GordonRobb

Thanks. So how is dimek used?


Selcen_Ozturk

dimek doesn't exist, but in present continuous, de-mek becomes "diyorum" - this is not an exception, e.g. söyle-mek, söylüyorum; hecele-mek, heceliyorum; kapa-mak, kapıyorum etc.

So if the last letter is a e o ö, it'd become ı i u ü before -yor


BrokenBottle87

This is exactly what I was looking for! Thank you, Selcen!


Q6wwIRtl

actually demek become diyor because yor is a 4 way vowel harmony and the İ is the defualt one so when the verb becomes vowelless you just put the İ


Ilkei

It is not used at all, it might be used wrongly instead of "demek".


GordonRobb

Ah, that's wired. Google translate says it's !To Say!


Selcen_Ozturk

never trust google translate for Turkish :D


orde90

Ok, as a Google fanboy I need to explain this! Google Translate has an algorithm to recognize -mek/-mak endings and it automatically translates them into 'to' in English. So when I write arabamak (which doesn't exist in Turkish) it says to car.

But as we have the word araba, we also have the root di-. The root of the verb demek is de- and it transforms into di- when it has the consonant y just next to it.

Beklemek - to wait
Bekle- wait (the root)
Bekleyen - those who waits/waited

Demek - to say
De- say (the root)
Diyen - those who says/said

This is just an irregularity of demek. Yemek (to eat) also transforms into yi- when used before the consonant y.


AGreatUserName

Arabamaktan nefret ediyorum.

I hate carring.


GordonRobb

I'm realising :)


Batoolmansi

What is the difference between "demek" and "söylemek" ?


EdaSaydan

demek = söylemek (interchangeable)

  • demek: to say, to name, to mean, etc.
  • söylemek: to say, to utter, to tell, to remark, etc.

"demek" is used more informally "söylemek" generally is formal way but can be used informally as well

However, there are situations you cannot use for one another; e.g. "şarkı söylemek" means "to sing a song". You cannot use "şarkı demek" "yalan söylemek" means "to tell a lie". You cannot use "yalan demek" "yemek söylemek" means "to order food". You cannot use "yemek demek" "Yeter demek" means "to say that's enough". You cannot use "yeter söylemek" etc.

I hope this helps.


ErikRempe

But why is "Bir şey demek istemiyorum" even ok? I learned earlier that double negative is the correct way and in this sentence there is only one negative?


AlexinNotTurkey

Here you have two separate phrases and things get mixed up a bit. You are free to use a double negative here "Hicbir şey demek istemiyorum," but it isn't required :)


Iam_malejita

Why not "bir şeyÌ"?


Marko195

Because it "anything" is an adverb, so it's unchanged form.


Amena948528

How do we answer: "SAY SOMETHING, I'M GIVING UP ON YOU!" ??? Just adding a bit of drama ;)


Patyusta

What is the difference between söylemek and demek I can't get it


AlexinNotTurkey

"demek" is for direct speech where you would use quotation marks in English).

"söylemek" is for reported speech (where you could optionally say "that," as in "I said (that)..."


MustavaM

so what the deference between them and "konuşmak"?


EdaSaydan

Please refer to my previous answer to "Batoolmansi"'s question.


bdmswa64112

I have the same question as Iam_malejita. Why is it not Bir şeyÌ demek istemiyorum as compared to Her şeyi almak istiyorum? Thanks


Marko195

Because it "anything" is an adverb, so it's unchanged form.


Bonjour689181

I do not want to say a thing. was not accepted. Not anything and not a thing, are the same.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.