Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bir şey demek istemiyorum."

Translation:I do not want to say anything.

3 years ago

25 Comments


sfoehner
sfoehner

Can you also say "Hicbir şey demek istemiyorum"?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Yes

3 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

„Hiç birşey“ makes it a stronger negation or what?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Hiçbir şey"is a bit strong, yes :)

2 years ago

GordonRobb

bugger, that littel -mi- in there always evades me :)

Quick question, what's the difference between dimek and demek?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

Dimek is not used independently, it does not have a meaning by itself :) Demek is infinitive of "tell" or "say".

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Thanks. So how is dimek used?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

dimek doesn't exist, but in present continuous, de-mek becomes "diyorum" - this is not an exception, e.g. söyle-mek, söylüyorum; hecele-mek, heceliyorum; kapa-mak, kapıyorum etc.

So if the last letter is a e o ö, it'd become ı i u ü before -yor

3 years ago

BrokenBottle87

This is exactly what I was looking for! Thank you, Selcen!

3 years ago

GordonRobb

thanks

3 years ago

Q6wwIRtl

actually demek become diyor because yor is a 4 way vowel harmony and the İ is the defualt one so when the verb becomes vowelless you just put the İ

10 months ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

It is not used at all, it might be used wrongly instead of "demek".

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Ah, that's wired. Google translate says it's !To Say!

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

never trust google translate for Turkish :D

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Ok, as a Google fanboy I need to explain this! Google Translate has an algorithm to recognize -mek/-mak endings and it automatically translates them into 'to' in English. So when I write arabamak (which doesn't exist in Turkish) it says to car.

But as we have the word araba, we also have the root di-. The root of the verb demek is de- and it transforms into di- when it has the consonant y just next to it.

Beklemek - to wait
Bekle- wait (the root)
Bekleyen - those who waits/waited

Demek - to say
De- say (the root)
Diyen - those who says/said

This is just an irregularity of demek. Yemek (to eat) also transforms into yi- when used before the consonant y.

3 years ago

GordonRobb

I'm realising :)

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Arabamaktan nefret ediyorum.

I hate carring.

2 years ago

Batoolmansi

What is the difference between "demek" and "söylemek" ?

2 years ago

EdaSaydan

demek = söylemek (interchangeable)

  • demek: to say, to name, to mean, etc.
  • söylemek: to say, to utter, to tell, to remark, etc.

"demek" is used more informally "söylemek" generally is formal way but can be used informally as well

However, there are situations you cannot use for one another; e.g. "şarkı söylemek" means "to sing a song". You cannot use "şarkı demek" "yalan söylemek" means "to tell a lie". You cannot use "yalan demek" "yemek söylemek" means "to order food". You cannot use "yemek demek" "Yeter demek" means "to say that's enough". You cannot use "yeter söylemek" etc.

I hope this helps.

2 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

But why is "Bir şey demek istemiyorum" even ok? I learned earlier that double negative is the correct way and in this sentence there is only one negative?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Here you have two separate phrases and things get mixed up a bit. You are free to use a double negative here "Hicbir şey demek istemiyorum," but it isn't required :)

2 years ago

Patyusta

What is the difference between söylemek and demek I can't get it

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"demek" is for direct speech where you would use quotation marks in English).

"söylemek" is for reported speech (where you could optionally say "that," as in "I said (that)..."

2 years ago

MustavaM

so what the deference between them and "konuşmak"?

1 year ago

EdaSaydan

Please refer to my previous answer to "Batoolmansi"'s question.

2 years ago