1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "He wants to buy everything."

"He wants to buy everything."

Translation:Her şeyi almak istiyor.

May 21, 2015

9 Comments


GordonRobb

I know I'm going to hate asking this, but why the accusative with 'thing'?


AlexinNotTurkey

"everything" has a certain degree of specificity too it. Like, it can be general. :)


douknoukem

what's the difference between her sey and her seyi

is it "everything" and "the everything"?


Selcen_Ozturk

as an object, "everything" is always definite, I cannot think of an example where "her şey" is the object


JensR

Isn't it possible to use hepsi instead of her şeyi?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be like "all of them" :)

"hepsi" entails that you are talking about a specific group of things.


DuoNeedsFixing

i wrote herkesi so i went back to slavery times :DD


Shahrazad26

So "everything" is always deemed specific? Sometimes the logic behind these rules is hard for me to get.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started