1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Where are you? East or west?"

"Where are you? East or west?"

Translation:Neredesin? Doğu mu batı mı?

May 21, 2015

12 Comments


wyqtor

Why not 'doğuda veya batıda'?


tjmax101

It doesn't accept "yoksa"


JuergenZirak

Hmm - I had expected the directions to be in locativ, since the English "East or west" seems like a shorthand for either "in the east or in the west" or for "to the east or to the west (of me)".


amanda_aman

Are ya da and yoksa not interchangable?


Ilkei

Not always. "Ya da" means "or". "Yoksa" might also mean "or" "else" or "otherwise". Here you can use "yoksa", but "ya da" does not fit well.


iman.killu

Sen nerede? doğu veya batı? Why that's not correct


Dr.M.saeed
  • (veya): used when options more than 2 ** yoksa: for 2 choices only , this is explained under duoling tips
  • However, he even dose not except yoksa here in this Q?!..

SaraH899625

What does mu and mı mean?


Ernieinpilot

Mi, mı, mu, mü are “verbal question” marks which follow the thing or action being questioned.

Doğu mu - is it east; batı mı - is it west; kediyim mi - is it my cat; büyük mü - is it big.


AndrewCarr141454

ah so it is m + vowel harmony! thank you so much!


so0_deh

Why it isn't ' doğu musun bati mi?'


Anne639181

Why is this not correct?

Neredesin? Doğu mu veya batı mı?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started