1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Where are you? East or west?"

"Where are you? East or west?"

Translation:Neredesin? Doğu mu batı mı?

May 21, 2015

16 Comments


wyqtor

Why not 'doğuda veya batıda'?


juristahabla

I answered the same as a native Turkish speaker. It should certainly be accepted. This is outrageous!


tjmax101

It doesn't accept "yoksa"


iman.killu

Sen nerede? doğu veya batı? Why that's not correct


RuthEppink

I wrote: Neredesin? Doğu veya batı. And that was marked correct


JuergenZirak

Hmm - I had expected the directions to be in locativ, since the English "East or west" seems like a shorthand for either "in the east or in the west" or for "to the east or to the west (of me)".


so0_deh

Why it isn't ' doğu musun bati mi?'


SaraH899625

What does mu and mı mean?


ErnieinPilot

Mi, mı, mu, mü are “verbal question” marks which follow the thing or action being questioned.

Doğu mu - is it east; batı mı - is it west; kediyim mi - is it my cat; büyük mü - is it big.


oldschoolcarroll

ah so it is m + vowel harmony! thank you so much!


amanda_aman

Are ya da and yoksa not interchangable?


Ilkei

Not always. "Ya da" means "or". "Yoksa" might also mean "or" "else" or "otherwise". Here you can use "yoksa", but "ya da" does not fit well.


Anne639181

Why is this not correct?

Neredesin? Doğu mu veya batı mı?


maysami5

Look at first and second comments


AntonSherstiuk

Can you say "doğuda mı yoksa batıda mı?" Or why not?


RG1956

Why is 'or' not translated here

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.