"Vikingen putter under dynen, når det er koldt om natten."

Translation:The Viking snuggles under the duvet, when it is cold at night.

May 21, 2015

15 Comments


AnCatDubh

That is so adorable.

May 21, 2015

EmiliaAlice

the word "snuggles" in this sentenance is killing me :)

September 18, 2015

BethKessel

Historically, danish vikings were famous not only for their raids but for their snuggles as well

February 7, 2017

lovettaloca

Why 'it' instead of 'he'?

February 29, 2016

Zehuty_nakht19

I simply thought because it refers to the weather rather than the Viking himself.

September 2, 2016

Euhan1

Because it says "det" in the Danish sentence. If it would say "han", he would be appropriate.

March 21, 2016

hemiceni

Hahahaha, I thought is said PRUTTER!!!!

April 18, 2016

Uthael

"Aaah, that's the stuff!"

June 16, 2016

ycUvuSap

Why is "Viking" capitalized in the English translation?

April 25, 2018

webgenie

What the heck is a duvet? I'm a native speaker, with three college degrees (one which qualifies me to teach English) and this is the first time I've ever heard the word duvet. Looking it up in a dictionary it is evidently some kind of a quilt. If that is what it means then the word 'quilt' should be accepted as 'duvet' sounds absolutely bizarre. Duvet is probably a common word in some places, but in others it's completely unknown.

January 1, 2018

RyagonIV

My (very British) girlfriend has a large blanket on her bed and she calls it "duvet". I call it "blanket".

The Oxford dictionary also suggests that it's exclusively used in Britain.

February 18, 2018

FLchick

Then Oxford is wrong, it is also used in the US. I may be wrong, but I think duvet actually refers to the thing that you put a comforter into. I assume it is orginally a French word, but I'm just guessing.

May 22, 2019

kpelle27

Yeah I'd never heard of them until I went to college. It's like a comforter.

January 9, 2018

JenniferJu17

A very common word (and item) here in the UK.

February 20, 2018

Zander345

In Australia it's called a doona.

April 1, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.