1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vikingen putter under dynen,…

"Vikingen putter under dynen, når det er koldt om natten."

Translation:The Viking snuggles under the duvet, when it is cold at night.

May 21, 2015

10 Comments


AnCatDubh

That is so adorable.


EmiliaAlice

the word "snuggles" in this sentenance is killing me :)


BethKessel

Historically, danish vikings were famous not only for their raids but for their snuggles as well


hemiceni

Hahahaha, I thought is said PRUTTER!!!!


ycUvuSap

Why is "Viking" capitalized in the English translation?


Howard

"Viking" is considered a proper noun and therefore capitalized.


lovettaloca

Why 'it' instead of 'he'?


Zehuty_nakht19

I simply thought because it refers to the weather rather than the Viking himself.


Euhan1

Because it says "det" in the Danish sentence. If it would say "han", he would be appropriate.


Uthael

"Aaah, that's the stuff!"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.