Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The men have the coats."

Translation:De mannen hebben de jassen.

3 years ago

6 Comments


MarissaNix

What are the rules on doubling middle consonants?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The double consonant is to preserve the pronunciation of the vowel.

  • If you were to say manen you get a long-a sound, while with mannen you get a short-a sound.

The same applies to jasen (although it is not a word) and jassen.

If you want to hear more what the differences are between the different sounds have a look on this website: http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html

3 years ago

MarissaNix

Dank je. :)

3 years ago

NerysGhemor

It actually seems to resemble English a bit. That is, when English actually feels like playing by the rules. ;-)

3 years ago

FinyaVerhoef

Waarom is 'vesten' niet toegestaan? Why is 'vesten' not allowed?

2 years ago

JuliaToth92

Because a "vest" is a cardigan, not a coat

1 year ago