Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Otobüs sürmek zor değil."

Translation:Driving a bus is not difficult.

3 years ago

18 Comments


PaoloAlber2

Why "A bus is..." is considered correct and "the bus is..." is not?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It would not be correct. "Driving the bus" is "otobüsü sürmek"

2 years ago

PookaGar
PookaGar

To expand on the question (because I also tried "The bus is not difficult to drive"): how do you tell if the focus of the sentence should be the bus itself, or the act of driving? I get your answer, but the way the sentence should be read seems ambiguous...

2 years ago

jay.hammer
jay.hammer

How about "Driving Bus is not difficult" ?

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

You need an article or determiner in English. "Driving bus" in incorrect, but if you put in another word (a, the, this, that, my, your ... etc.) it's correct English. "Driving a bus" is the only one that matches this Turkish sentence.

2 years ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

I translated as "Bus driving"... which was accepted per DL (Jan. 30, 2018).

7 months ago

A.Hafiz

Why it was "sürmek". İ don't understand

6 months ago

HasanianAl
HasanianAl

Why " drive a bus is not hard" is wrong???

2 years ago

adelips

"Drive a bus is not hard" is not a complete sentence in English.

2 years ago

Keriani85

Can someone explain the difference between sürıyor and kullanıyor? Both appear in this lesson but I'm not understanding the difference from context. Thanks!

2 years ago

castironowl
castironowl

But don't let the pigeon drive it!

2 years ago

Narunata

why "It's not hard to drive an autobus" wasn't accepted? O.o ®

2 years ago

WandaWinnipeg
WandaWinnipeg

Is there a difference in the forms in turkish for "driving" and "to drive" -it is not difficult to drive a bus

1 year ago

MarwanArrif

Can someone please explain to me when we use the accusative case on a noun (Since "the bus" is not accepted as a correct answer) ? See these examples from previous lessons in contrast with the example above and help me please: Yakışıklı oyuncu otele nefret ediyor. (translated "the handsome actor....") Beyaz Geceler. (translated "the white nights....") Kadın bir elbise giyer. (translated "The woman ...") Doktor hastanede. (Translated "The doctor ... ") Mimar ve memur (Translated "The architect ...") Kaptan ve bekçi çay içer. (Translated "The captain ...") Garson makarna yer. (Translated "The waiter ... ") Köpek senin çileğin yer (Translated "The dog ..") Yengeç bir hayvandır. (Translated "The crab ... ") Küçük kuzu ve büyük köpek. (Translated "The small lamb ...", in the same lesson "Kedi ve fare" is translated "a cat and a mouse????)

11 months ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

In the sentence "otobüs sürmek zor değil" otobüs is object. If you want to say: Driving the otobüs is not hard you have to use the accusative. In all the samples you gave above the nouns are not objects, but subjects. For subjects it can be "the" as well, but for definitive objects you have to use the accusative, means "Otobüsü sürmek zor değil." Hope this will help you.

7 months ago

Akash_Polyglot

why mek suffix used here in surmek

7 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

As far as I know it's for vowel harmony:

sürmek: Ü--> E

7 months ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

sürmek is infinitive. In this sentence it is used as gerund. Look at tips and notes of the lesson "infinitives"

7 months ago