"Otobüs sürmek zor değil."

Translation:Driving a bus is not difficult.

3 years ago

13 Comments


PaoloAlber2

Why "A bus is..." is considered correct and "the bus is..." is not?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It would not be correct. "Driving the bus" is "otobüsü sürmek"

3 years ago

jay.hammer
jay.hammer

How about "Driving Bus is not difficult" ?

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

You need an article or determiner in English. "Driving bus" in incorrect, but if you put in another word (a, the, this, that, my, your ... etc.) it's correct English. "Driving a bus" is the only one that matches this Turkish sentence.

2 years ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

I translated as "Bus driving"... which was accepted per DL (Jan. 30, 2018).

9 months ago

castironowl
castironowl

But don't let the pigeon drive it!

2 years ago

A.Hafiz

Why it was "sürmek". İ don't understand

8 months ago

HasanianAl
HasanianAl

Why " drive a bus is not hard" is wrong???

3 years ago

adelips

"Drive a bus is not hard" is not a complete sentence in English.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It doesn't really make any sense. You have to use a noun form (gerund) of the verb for it to the be subject :)

3 years ago

Keriani85

Can someone explain the difference between sürıyor and kullanıyor? Both appear in this lesson but I'm not understanding the difference from context. Thanks!

2 years ago

Narunata

why "It's not hard to drive an autobus" wasn't accepted? O.o ®

2 years ago

WandaWinnipeg
WandaWinnipeg

Is there a difference in the forms in turkish for "driving" and "to drive" -it is not difficult to drive a bus

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.