1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Are there reports in the new…

"Are there reports in the newspapers about that interview?"

Translation:An bhfuil tuairiscí sna nuachtáin faoin agallamh sin?

May 21, 2015

20 Comments


ProinsiasOFoghlu

My answer was "An bhfuil tuairiscí sna nuachtáin faoi an agallaimh sin?", it was marked as incorrect because faoi and an combine to form faoin.

However I wonder is it really incorrect; is it a contraction like can't and cannot or must one use faoin?


scilling

It is incorrect; it’s not a contraction like “can’t”. It’s closer to a word like “within” in English; although it’s constructed from “with” + “in”, one can’t substitute “with in” for “within”.


LeeInCalif

Thanks! I just hit (and missed!) this example, and your comparison between faoin and within is very helpful!


torowan

Being able to make that distinction in English is tough too :/


galaxyrocker

One must use faoin (and don/den)


Stephen911046

You also used the plural of interview.


RobertGay7

I love how this unit is generally devoted to the use of new words like tuairisc and agallamh, but what fowls people up on this are contractions and their uses, which haven't been given a unit (sna, faoin). As an educator, thats telling.


PaulNiesen1

As with other lessons, the helpful hints could've been a bit more...helpful...


P814528

Anyone know what level of Irish this sentence would equate to from an Irish educational standard?


Turlach_

This is the first time I've seen "faoin", I think. Are these kind of preposition contractions covered anywhere on Duolingo? Or is there a list of them anywhere? I feel like I always get caught out by them.


Fermar10

Quite a complex sentence.


Bernard135490

I thought 'faoi an' is accepted the same as 'faoin' like 'tá mé' is accepted the same as 'táim'


ThDonaghey

"An bhfuil tuairiscí ann sna nuachtain faoin agallamh sin?" marked incorrect. Was it?


19O492554

ann is the 3rd person masculine prepositional pronoun for i (ionam, ionat, ann, inti, etc), and sna is i+na, so you have the proposition i in your sentence twice.


edwin909929

I wrote seperately, faoi an, why is that wrong ?


19O492554

Because faoi "combines (i) with article an to form faoin".

That's not optional.


Don686976

But the hints do not mention faoin, and I can't recall ever seeing it before.


ThDonaghey

You haven't seen "faoin tuath" yet, perhaps. Faoin gets plenty of play - wherever the introduction you'll soon be good friends.


Don686976

Thanks, I was actually revisiting a prior lesson, and when I went to where I have progressed to later on, sure enough, there was faoin.


noveltyaccount11

i misspelled agallamh as "allagamh" 3 times in a row, pouring over the rest of the grammar. checking here. i wish it had underlined the exact word that was wrong lol

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.