1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Are there reports in the new…

"Are there reports in the newspapers about that interview?"

Translation:An bhfuil tuairiscí sna nuachtáin faoin agallamh sin?

May 21, 2015

12 Comments


ProinsiasOFoghlu

My answer was "An bhfuil tuairiscí sna nuachtáin faoi an agallaimh sin?", it was marked as incorrect because faoi and an combine to form faoin.

However I wonder is it really incorrect; is it a contraction like can't and cannot or must one use faoin?


scilling

It is incorrect; it’s not a contraction like “can’t”. It’s closer to a word like “within” in English; although it’s constructed from “with” + “in”, one can’t substitute “with in” for “within”.


LeeInCalif

Thanks! I just hit (and missed!) this example, and your comparison between faoin and within is very helpful!


torowan

Being able to make that distinction in English is tough too :/


galaxyrocker

One must use faoin (and don/den)


Stephen911046

You also used the plural of interview.


PaulNiesen1

As with other lessons, the helpful hints could've been a bit more...helpful...


Paula814528

Anyone know what level of Irish this sentence would equate to from an Irish educational standard?


Bernard135490

I thought 'faoi an' is accepted the same as 'faoin' like 'tá mé' is accepted the same as 'táim'


DavidCarver

nuachtain was missing from the list of choices


ThDonaghey

"An bhfuil tuairiscí ann sna nuachtain faoin agallamh sin?" marked incorrect. Was it?


SatharnPHL
Mod

ann is the 3rd person masculine prepositional pronoun for i (ionam, ionat, ann, inti, etc), and sna is i+na, so you have the proposition i in your sentence twice.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.