"Noi siamo donne."

Translation:We are women.

December 25, 2012

193 Comments


ana_lp

On the help text the translation "women" is missing for donne.

June 29, 2014

FERNAND001

Donna = woman Donne= women Notice that Donna and woman have an "a" Notice that Donne and women have an "e"

September 14, 2014

portiajade

I get it

February 4, 2015

Emilyforem4

thank for the tip

March 5, 2018

liamcm203

Thanks

February 6, 2019

i36ar

Thanx for this note :-)

September 15, 2014

FERNAND001

I help whenever I can:)

September 16, 2014

Eleonora138450

Tu mama

October 18, 2015

Gabriele529247

Help

October 25, 2017

HartlandFr

So helpful

February 18, 2015

kSardius

wow, amazing, thanks for the tip.

September 28, 2015

abcdefghijklnmty

I get what you mean

January 24, 2015

Guera-

Good joob

December 28, 2014

upagumtree

Grazie mela, a very helpful tip!

January 8, 2015

Luc-TM

Grazie mela? Thank you apple?

May 12, 2016

8527fun

That doesn't make sense. But it's still funny.

July 28, 2016

logy123456

Thanks ....for the the not

May 11, 2015

AiniseList

You me out a bunch

November 19, 2014

SoccerPenguin14

hi person

April 22, 2015

StrapsOption

Reported.

July 12, 2014

AiniseList

Thanks for telling

November 19, 2014

Schatzie14

Sorry, in the previous sentence " you do not come", how can I tell from english that "you" was formal or informal, I answered informal, lost a heart.

May 22, 2015

KeeleyBolt

Yes very true

October 9, 2015

jamesbrown3233

Poop. Poop

April 28, 2017

sunny717237

No

December 1, 2015

Danota

Why it cannot be without noi? because in siamo it does say " (we) re " so why it cannot used just like that? Last translation for me was " siamo uomini " we are men. Why it cannot be same for women?

January 3, 2013

languagepotato

it can, just in this example it is with noi, but it can be without noi, just like in spanish the pronoun is not necessary but it is correct.

January 6, 2013

D5jO

Then can we only say sono donne without loro

April 8, 2015

Sorrky

Just before this question I had same for women

December 20, 2013

Ashleymews

Why isn't the more polite " We are ladies" acceptable?

January 7, 2014

epac-mcl

Because "donne" = "women", and "signore" = "ladies".

May 13, 2016

ejschweitz

For me it said donne means help. So i put help on and it said it meant women. It didn't make any sense.

June 22, 2014

golnaaz

why "we are queen" is wrong?? in help doesnt say donne means women!!!

July 10, 2014

stefranz1

Queen means "regina" in italian, the plural form is "regine", which means queens

September 9, 2017

Thomas343729

Well of

June 17, 2017

ron1956

Using ear buds the Automated voice is too low. Have to turn volume up to hear voice, then the sound (ta ding) to continue is too loud. Hurts my ears. Please adjust sound for voices on Basic 2. Thank you!!

July 2, 2015

Glitterygirl

I keep saying donna for donut. Yum

July 29, 2014

Guera-

dona is almost like donna but dona is a spanish word for donut

December 28, 2014

8527fun

That does sound good right about know.

July 28, 2016

Summary42

In a real talk, you can say it without noi or (voi, loro), but in this lession you should try to use them.

February 20, 2014

Thomas343729

Yes?

June 17, 2017

Thomas343729

Or maby not.

June 17, 2017

AiniseList

Why can't it be donna

November 19, 2014

SupEvan

Donna is singular, donne is plural.

March 4, 2016

Douglas716688

Its plane

October 24, 2017

an114

could this not just be siamo donne or does it have to be noi siamo donne

February 23, 2014

alexisbutti

Yes it could be. If you want to highlight the fact that "we" are women (and not, for example, "them") you should use "noi".

March 8, 2014

ReetGhotra1

Caio

May 6, 2018

ContractKiller

doesn't donna have a plural? please help :/

June 9, 2014

Summary42

Of course it has! singular: la donna and plural: le donne - for example: Noi siamo le donne (We are the women)

June 10, 2014

Thomas907

The plural is simply donna-a and replace the -a with an e=donne. So the plural is donne.

March 24, 2015

mrsjimenez210

I have learned so much in such a short time. I think I would love to take a class to become fluent.

March 4, 2015

chocoladenoot

I said: We are help. But that was wrong.... surprisingly

July 24, 2014

aaronth07

It counted me wrong for not putting a period :(

October 18, 2014

buoncristiano

Woman o women

October 31, 2014

walker2006

Lo una ragazza

January 12, 2015

Faithcaroline99

I put woman and it said i was wrong

January 17, 2015

silviaknows

Woman - one Women - more than one They're asking for the plural form.

March 11, 2015

GayleJohnson1

So siamo is plural and sono is singular?

January 29, 2015

Deborah878229

No. Io sono = I am. Loro sono=they are. Noi siamo= we are.

April 24, 2016

ron1956

Voices are too low have to turn the volume up.

July 2, 2015

MostafaAli772566

i love this thing but still can't pronounce Uomini :D

August 9, 2015

Mehatsea

You can hardle hear what shes saying on this and other phrases.

January 7, 2016

AtomicUniverse

Please someone help, is sei used for males and siamo for females?

March 30, 2016

epac-mcl

No. "Sei" = "You are". "Siamo" = "We are". See under the verb ESSERE. http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=essere

March 30, 2016

AtomicUniverse

Thank you! :D

March 31, 2016

ArvindPradhan

Why does audio (only on Italian courses) fall off in sound level?

April 8, 2016

kostassiot1

is sono an irregular verb(sono,siamo) and there is a specific way of forming verbs or what?Im confused :/

April 30, 2017

Robert590994

Pleaze follow me

July 14, 2019

omglotuslover

She talks way to fast

November 22, 2014

thanieldasen

Women is missing for donne

February 26, 2015

Athraa234

why cant they just correct it instead of just saying its wrong that's not fair

March 5, 2015

silviaknows

Please explain the difference between 'siamo' and 'sono'.

March 11, 2015

epac-mcl

"Siamo" and "Sono" are conjugations of the verb "Essere", (To be). "Siamo" means "We are", and "Sono" means "I am" or "They are".
io sono, tu sei, egli è, noi siamo, voi siete, essi sono.

June 12, 2015

OtterCance

The slower ver's noi is too soft, cant hear it

April 29, 2015

ChiaraCeccaa

If it says "siamo" it means "noi siamo" weather it says it or not. You can say "siamo donne" and its still correct

October 10, 2018

Alirezayag

Cant say siamo donne?

June 9, 2015

Potato1811

I accidentally typed "woman" instead of "women". Whoops

September 9, 2015

LiscedVilc

They said I got it wrong when I wrote.. We are women.

December 24, 2015

Schmeterlingzica

Why is "ladies" not a good translation for "donne"?

August 21, 2016

epac-mcl

Because "donne" = "women", and "signore" = "ladies".

August 22, 2016

RavenRival33

I LOVE ITALIAN! IT IS SOOO FUN TOO LEARN!

August 22, 2016

Biggie15

I've past be this question a few times now in my strengthening, and it never seems to pick up my "noi".

Not sure why though. It seems to pick the rest of the questions with the same word fine, just not this one.

September 3, 2016

Kush_Gheti

Sono and Siamo. What's the difference?

December 7, 2017

epac-mcl

Sono and Siamo are conjugations of the verb Essere.

Sono means "I am" or "they are". Siamo means "We are".

December 7, 2017

santo802136

sono is one siamo is two

May 9, 2018

epac-mcl

"Sono" is also plural in the case of "they are boys" = "sono ragazzi".

May 10, 2018

HiMeCriss

Wow! In romanian language it is : "Noi suntem femei." So many similarities in only a few lessons !

April 29, 2018

epac-mcl

Yes. It is always amazing and interesting to discover, that there are so many similarities between many languages. For example: between the Romanian "femei" and the English "female", "feminine", "feminism" etc.

April 29, 2018

LeafKnight

Noi siamo contadini, bum de dum dum dum dum dum

July 13, 2018

Stacie476352

I was putting in my answer and it was correct but it was marking it as wrong and i am so confused

May 30, 2019

_jeangallardo

Por qué Noi?

February 23, 2014

thanieldasen

What is this!!

February 26, 2015

hongice

this sounds like the title to a cool movie

April 15, 2015

Ahmed218177

Its pretty cool language . love it (y)

October 1, 2015

CiarnH

❤❤❤❤. Accidentally wrote the english transl...again

January 8, 2016

jenretten

it's hard to tell from the audio-- is the "e" at the end of words like donne pronounced -ay or more like -eh ?

September 20, 2016

realbergstroem

I wrote we're instead of we are and apperently that's incorrect, please fix that.

January 28, 2017

Connor843394

Thanks for the help

April 16, 2017

MartaCF96

Why can't I write "we are ladys" ....?

April 26, 2017

epac-mcl

Because "We are ladies" would be "Noi siamo signore".

"Donne" = "Women", and "Signore" = "Ladies".

April 26, 2017

MartaCF96

Thank you

April 28, 2017

Henny472159

I am on my way to ISEO, Practising italiano

July 25, 2017

Zack925330

It showed words that were shown before as yellow.

December 5, 2017

mika743572

i said woman and added ladies, so I had the correct answer.

January 29, 2018

ChiaraCeccaa

Ladies is not translated donne, it's signore or signorine. They are specifically women

October 10, 2018

brasiliba

Estranho

April 25, 2018

gayston

I am not a woman

July 31, 2018

MaryMcMaho11

may I move past these repetative exercises? Please

August 10, 2019

laflorroja

It counted me wrong becuase i forgot the period........

April 18, 2015

mustsilm

She speaks sexy seductive way.

April 23, 2015

Deathbringer70

What is the difference between noo and noi?

April 26, 2015

epac-mcl

"Noi" is Italian for "We", but "Noo" is Scots for "Now".

October 30, 2015

mollyispasta

Hello

August 7, 2015

Ranjithkum128573

Why 'siamo', if 'sono' is also 'are' ?

October 29, 2015

epac-mcl

Presente io sono, tu sei, lui-lei-Lei è, noi siamo, voi siete, loro-Loro sono.

Io sono = I am, Loro sono = They are, Noi siamo = We are. http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_essere.htm

October 29, 2015

PetarV1

Why not We are womens

June 6, 2016

epac-mcl

Because there is no such word as "womens".

Woman = singular. Women = plural.

One writes "women's" (note the apostrophe "s") when something belongs to the women. ie. The women's clothes = the clothes of the women.

June 6, 2016

coolwolf4

Io sono donna

April 8, 2017

bubblegumgirl127

it didn't say that it was a typo for woman/women

April 13, 2017

epac-mcl

If your typo results in creating an existing word, then it will be classified as a mistake and not a typo. When you wrote "woman" instead of "women", you wrote an existing word, which was not the correct word, and was therefore not accepted.

November 4, 2017

ctaryk

"we are women" WRONG. Correct solution: "We are women." - seriously? :'D

January 23, 2018

Stephan455254

We are woman

March 24, 2018

HansDi

My answer was right

May 6, 2018

laflorroja

Thats what i wrote!!!!!

April 18, 2015

isabelle.grace

I did it right i jjst didnt spell a word right. Ugh :/

May 19, 2015

AdityaShar784648

We are women

November 10, 2015

LectosSolo

When is sei and Somo?

November 14, 2015

epac-mcl

"Sei" means "you are". "Sono" means "I am" and "they are". Please see my previous comment and the attached link to Italian verbs.

November 15, 2015

CourtniWit

Hear us roar!

November 15, 2015

ClaireLowr1

Lol. I guessed on this one and got it right

December 19, 2015

EstherAtti

We are women

September 28, 2016

gabrielsabadim

We are ladies could work?

January 8, 2017

natsaikanhutu

wdw

January 16, 2017

DianeGoneconti

We are women

April 12, 2017

ElzadePaul

We are women

April 20, 2017

Jannah909816

I putwe r woman

May 28, 2017

Lene981409

My answer is correct

May 29, 2017

BekfastWaffles

its woman not women in my country

June 26, 2017

BekfastWaffles

bekfast waffles

June 26, 2017

josh37943

hi

August 2, 2017

Phoenix934956

What does that mean

August 5, 2017

StankoGrab1

No

September 23, 2017

JoseBalcaz2

What is the corect transelation

October 17, 2017

PaulGulino1

I wrote the correct meaning and it said incorrect.

February 13, 2018

egtrabbold

Typo wonen = women

April 6, 2015

madhurapatil99

This thing isnt working!! The voice is not audible

April 12, 2015

_____.mim._____

Siamo for Noi means are,and sono for Loro means are?yes?

June 30, 2015

torstar021

just started again took a break

August 31, 2015

leah218315

Mine said sono i swear it did

September 12, 2015

IqbalTaufiq17

What is the difference between 'woman' and 'women' ?

November 30, 2015

epac-mcl

"Woman" is singular, "Women" is plural.

November 30, 2015

MiScusi89

We be women, arr! (pirate accent)

January 16, 2016

Sienna859142

all I did was spell something wrong

February 17, 2016

uwu.emmi

We are women

March 17, 2016

Brianna35321

Couldnt mitske that for anything

December 31, 2016

CassandraC98081

Fdggdctghutfdddddf

January 25, 2017

vXfN

75434451111111

May 25, 2017

Douglas716688

8 people like this

October 24, 2017

Douglas716688

Hi...!

October 24, 2017

Caboumia

It marked it wrong because I spelt it wrong.

July 19, 2015

corgi2004

Women = Woman These are the same things why can't it except it??

December 30, 2015

jesslc

Because they are not the same. Woman = 1 woman, women = more than 1 woman

December 30, 2016

XXToxicFoxyXX

I was pronouncing "donne" correctly (as the recording pronounced) and it didn't work?

February 17, 2016

mac.kenz.ieee

:)

March 3, 2016

Manhitalyano

i cannot speak.

March 6, 2016

hjz418

Why not "we are all women"?

April 16, 2016

DonovanRos2

NOT TRUE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

June 22, 2016

Douglas716688

Ok!!!!!!!!!!!!!!see

October 24, 2017

Douglas716688

?

October 24, 2017

nathaliahaubert

Wrong translation

January 13, 2017

coolwolf4

Hi

April 8, 2017

ThadiosEmm

We are woman

November 4, 2017

alinafrm32

Chi sei aniche?? ;-);-);-)

December 3, 2014

sshelton0713

it did not work

November 11, 2015

23talamantes

I did it a millon times

November 28, 2015

7eJ354L3

wrnog ]

January 15, 2016

Caity0285

I got this wrong because I spelt women wrong

May 7, 2016

GeorgeMuns

Surely ladies is the same as women and therefore a correct answer??

May 13, 2016

ShadowNinja4460

kwucvbuwgy

October 18, 2016

jabraashre

woman is miss donne

December 8, 2016

isabelcj3

i

February 15, 2016

BeL_87

the new word "noi" was previously used on other some questions. It isn't new. Please check the order of each question for solve.

December 25, 2012

AngNico

From what I've noticed is if you repeat a level the lesson isn't the same. Therefor there may have been a word introduced the first time and not introduced in the same sequence the second time around.

January 4, 2013

jamesbrown3233

Ls xxc

April 28, 2017

LilEevee10

I understand what it is trying to say, but when would you say this? If you are a woman, anyone could recognize that.

August 26, 2013

MDL421

Perhaps someone would say it at a NOW conference (National Organization of Women) with pride!

September 23, 2013

dor.sklar

Do not forget that these are just the basics, so the sentences that you'd be translating will be relatively (sp ? ) simple : )

December 29, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.