1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi siamo donne."

"Noi siamo donne."

Translation:We are women.

December 25, 2012

219 Comments


ana_lp

On the help text the translation "women" is missing for donne.


FERNAND001

Donna = woman Donne= women Notice that Donna and woman have an "a" Notice that Donne and women have an "e"


Kismetforem4

thank for the tip


i36ar

Thanx for this note :-)


FERNAND001

I help whenever I can:)


creepermaster000

Thats cool dona ;) (that was a joke im sorry)


kSardius

wow, amazing, thanks for the tip.


upagumtree

Grazie mela, a very helpful tip!


Luc-TM

Grazie mela? Thank you apple?


8527fun

That doesn't make sense. But it's still funny.


logy123456

Thanks ....for the the not


AiniseList

You me out a bunch


AiniseList

Thanks for telling


Schatzie14

Sorry, in the previous sentence " you do not come", how can I tell from english that "you" was formal or informal, I answered informal, lost a heart.


Danota

Why it cannot be without noi? because in siamo it does say " (we) re " so why it cannot used just like that? Last translation for me was " siamo uomini " we are men. Why it cannot be same for women?


languagepotato

it can, just in this example it is with noi, but it can be without noi, just like in spanish the pronoun is not necessary but it is correct.


D5jO

Then can we only say sono donne without loro


Sorrky

Just before this question I had same for women


Ashleymews

Why isn't the more polite " We are ladies" acceptable?


epac-mcl

Because "donne" = "women", and "signore" = "ladies".


ron1956

Using ear buds the Automated voice is too low. Have to turn volume up to hear voice, then the sound (ta ding) to continue is too loud. Hurts my ears. Please adjust sound for voices on Basic 2. Thank you!!


ejschweitz

For me it said donne means help. So i put help on and it said it meant women. It didn't make any sense.


golnaaz

why "we are queen" is wrong?? in help doesnt say donne means women!!!


stefranz1

Queen means "regina" in italian, the plural form is "regine", which means queens


[deactivated user]

    In a real talk, you can say it without noi or (voi, loro), but in this lession you should try to use them.


Glitterygirl

    I keep saying donna for donut. Yum


Guera-

    dona is almost like donna but dona is a spanish word for donut


8527fun

    That does sound good right about know.


AiniseList

    Why can't it be donna


SupEvan

    Donna is singular, donne is plural.


an114

    could this not just be siamo donne or does it have to be noi siamo donne


alexisbutti

    Yes it could be. If you want to highlight the fact that "we" are women (and not, for example, "them") you should use "noi".


ContractKiller

    doesn't donna have a plural? please help :/


    [deactivated user]

      Of course it has! singular: la donna and plural: le donne - for example: Noi siamo le donne (We are the women)


Thomas907

      The plural is simply donna-a and replace the -a with an e=donne. So the plural is donne.


mrsjimenez210

      I have learned so much in such a short time. I think I would love to take a class to become fluent.


chocoladenoot

      I said: We are help. But that was wrong.... surprisingly


aaronth07

      It counted me wrong for not putting a period :(


      [deactivated user]

        I put woman and it said i was wrong


silviaknows

        Woman - one Women - more than one They're asking for the plural form.


GayleJohnson1

        So siamo is plural and sono is singular?


Deborah878229

        No. Io sono = I am. Loro sono=they are. Noi siamo= we are.


ron1956

        Voices are too low have to turn the volume up.


MostafaAli772566

        i love this thing but still can't pronounce Uomini :D


Mehatsea

        You can hardle hear what shes saying on this and other phrases.


AtomicUniverse

        Please someone help, is sei used for males and siamo for females?


epac-mcl

        No. "Sei" = "You are". "Siamo" = "We are". See under the verb ESSERE. http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=essere


ArvindPradhan

        Why does audio (only on Italian courses) fall off in sound level?


kostassiot1

        is sono an irregular verb(sono,siamo) and there is a specific way of forming verbs or what?Im confused :/


Daijaengen04

        She talks way to fast


thanieldasen

        Women is missing for donne


Athraa234

        why cant they just correct it instead of just saying its wrong that's not fair


silviaknows

        Please explain the difference between 'siamo' and 'sono'.


epac-mcl

        "Siamo" and "Sono" are conjugations of the verb "Essere", (To be). "Siamo" means "We are", and "Sono" means "I am" or "They are".
        io sono, tu sei, egli è, noi siamo, voi siete, essi sono.


OtterCance

        The slower ver's noi is too soft, cant hear it


ChiaraCeccaa

        If it says "siamo" it means "noi siamo" weather it says it or not. You can say "siamo donne" and its still correct


Alirezayag

        Cant say siamo donne?


Potato1811

        I accidentally typed "woman" instead of "women". Whoops


LiscedVilc

        They said I got it wrong when I wrote.. We are women.


Schmeterlingzica

        Why is "ladies" not a good translation for "donne"?


epac-mcl

        Because "donne" = "women", and "signore" = "ladies".


RavenRival33

        I LOVE ITALIAN! IT IS SOOO FUN TOO LEARN!


Biggie15

        I've past be this question a few times now in my strengthening, and it never seems to pick up my "noi".

        Not sure why though. It seems to pick the rest of the questions with the same word fine, just not this one.


Kush_Gheti

        Sono and Siamo. What's the difference?


epac-mcl

        Sono and Siamo are conjugations of the verb Essere.

        Sono means "I am" or "they are". Siamo means "We are".


santo802136

        sono is one siamo is two


epac-mcl

        "Sono" is also plural in the case of "they are boys" = "sono ragazzi".


HiMeCriss

        Wow! In romanian language it is : "Noi suntem femei." So many similarities in only a few lessons !


epac-mcl

        Yes. It is always amazing and interesting to discover, that there are so many similarities between many languages. For example: between the Romanian "femei" and the English "female", "feminine", "feminism" etc.


FranciumSenpai

        Noi siamo contadini, bum de dum dum dum dum dum


Stacie476352

        I was putting in my answer and it was correct but it was marking it as wrong and i am so confused


Scott248520

        You capitalise the first English word so its too easy to guess the first word


BoyyLadd

        I like these new speaking activities they added!


Knnth7

        It says to translate "Noi siamo donne" i type in "We are Woman" it says "wrong correct answer: We are woman". 3rd time in a row its wasting my hearts


epac-mcl

        Fourth time lucky then. Try typing "women", and not "woman".

        "Donne = women". "Donna = woman".


LeonardRic8

        this was my response...but was not ruled correct..ood, i wander why?? Correct solution: Noi siamo donne. Meaning: We are women.


LeonardRic8

        Correct solution: Noi siamo donne. Meaning: We are women.


Wolflover9243

        yay 10 in a row! i feel proud! all y'all should too!


Benny827304

        If you put the right answer its not accept it


juandrews1

        "We're women" should be correct here also, but it was marked incorrect


juandrews1

        We're women should be ok, but narked wrong


Tom473450

        "We are women" (correct answer) is rejected..


Alexandra410369

        I wrote exactly we are woman as an answer and told me that is incorrect ...


epac-mcl

        "We" is plural, "woman" is singular. You should have written "women". (We are women).


dunnioligiotte

        Can't this also be we 'all' are women?


epac-mcl

        No. It means just "We are women".


Anton161679

        Sounds beautiful. So light and medolic.


Sofi491073

        How weird it's to have a phrase like that said with a male voice...?


Vicki509257

        Why is a man's voice used to say "we are women"?!


epac-mcl

        Some women talk like that.


rhreeder2326

        That is what I wrote!


rhreeder2326

        I wrote we are women


Bob315489

        My answer was correct from the capital T to the full stop. But it was given as wrong. Don’t understand.


Ahmed218177

        Its pretty cool language . love it (y)


jenretten

        it's hard to tell from the audio-- is the "e" at the end of words like donne pronounced -ay or more like -eh ?


realbergstroem

        I wrote we're instead of we are and apperently that's incorrect, please fix that.


Connor843394

        Thanks for the help


MartaCF96

        Why can't I write "we are ladys" ....?


epac-mcl

        Because "We are ladies" would be "Noi siamo signore".

        "Donne" = "Women", and "Signore" = "Ladies".


Henny472159

        I am on my way to ISEO, Practising italiano


Zack925330

        It showed words that were shown before as yellow.


mika743572

        i said woman and added ladies, so I had the correct answer.


ChiaraCeccaa

        Ladies is not translated donne, it's signore or signorine. They are specifically women


gayston

        I am not a woman


MaryMcMaho11

        may I move past these repetative exercises? Please


hongice

        this sounds like the title to a cool movie


laflorroja

        It counted me wrong becuase i forgot the period........


mustsilm

        She speaks sexy seductive way.


ramtinology91

        What is the difference between noo and noi?


epac-mcl

        "Noi" is Italian for "We", but "Noo" is Scots for "Now".


Ranjithkum128573

        Why 'siamo', if 'sono' is also 'are' ?


epac-mcl

        Presente io sono, tu sei, lui-lei-Lei è, noi siamo, voi siete, loro-Loro sono.

        Io sono = I am, Loro sono = They are, Noi siamo = We are. http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_essere.htm


CiarnH

        Shit. Accidentally wrote the english transl...again


PetarV1

        Why not We are womens


epac-mcl

        Because there is no such word as "womens".

        Woman = singular. Women = plural.

        One writes "women's" (note the apostrophe "s") when something belongs to the women. ie. The women's clothes = the clothes of the women.


bubblegumgirl127

        it didn't say that it was a typo for woman/women


epac-mcl

        If your typo results in creating an existing word, then it will be classified as a mistake and not a typo. When you wrote "woman" instead of "women", you wrote an existing word, which was not the correct word, and was therefore not accepted.


ctaryk

        "we are women" WRONG. Correct solution: "We are women." - seriously? :'D


HansDi

        My answer was right


laflorroja

        Thats what i wrote!!!!!


isabelle.grace

        I did it right i jjst didnt spell a word right. Ugh :/


LectosSolo

        When is sei and Somo?


epac-mcl

        "Sei" means "you are". "Sono" means "I am" and "they are". Please see my previous comment and the attached link to Italian verbs.


ClaireLowr1

        Lol. I guessed on this one and got it right


gabrielsabadim

        We are ladies could work?


Lene981409

        My answer is correct


madhurapatil99

        This thing isnt working!! The voice is not audible


_____.mim._____

        Siamo for Noi means are,and sono for Loro means are?yes?


torstar021

        just started again took a break


leah218315

        Mine said sono i swear it did


IqbalTaufiq17

        What is the difference between 'woman' and 'women' ?


epac-mcl

        "Woman" is singular, "Women" is plural.


MiScusi89

        We be women, arr! (pirate accent)


Sienna859142

        all I did was spell something wrong


        [deactivated user]

          We are women


briannacanna

          Couldnt mitske that for anything


vXfN

          75434451111111


BekfastWaffles

          its woman not women in my country


Phoenix934956

          What does that mean


JoseBalcaz2

          What is the corect transelation


PaulGulino1

          I wrote the correct meaning and it said incorrect.


egtrabbold

          Typo wonen = women


Caboumia

          It marked it wrong because I spelt it wrong.


corgi2004

          Women = Woman These are the same things why can't it except it??


jesslc

          Because they are not the same. Woman = 1 woman, women = more than 1 woman


XXToxicFoxyXX

          I was pronouncing "donne" correctly (as the recording pronounced) and it didn't work?


hjz418

          Why not "we are all women"?


DonovanRos2

          NOT TRUE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


alinafrm32

          Chi sei aniche?? ;-);-);-)


23talamantes

          I did it a millon times


Caity0285

          I got this wrong because I spelt women wrong


GeorgeMuns

          Surely ladies is the same as women and therefore a correct answer??


jabraashre

          woman is miss donne


BeL_87

          the new word "noi" was previously used on other some questions. It isn't new. Please check the order of each question for solve.


AngNico

          From what I've noticed is if you repeat a level the lesson isn't the same. Therefor there may have been a word introduced the first time and not introduced in the same sequence the second time around.


LilEevee10

          I understand what it is trying to say, but when would you say this? If you are a woman, anyone could recognize that.


MDL421

          Perhaps someone would say it at a NOW conference (National Organization of Women) with pride!


          [deactivated user]

            Do not forget that these are just the basics, so the sentences that you'd be translating will be relatively (sp ? ) simple : )

            Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.