"Noi siamo donne."

Translation:We are women.

December 25, 2012

67 Comments


ana_lp

On the help text the translation "women" is missing for donne.

June 29, 2014

FERNAND001

Donna = woman Donne= women Notice that Donna and woman have an "a" Notice that Donne and women have an "e"

September 14, 2014

portiajade

I get it

February 4, 2015

Emilyforem4

thank for the tip

March 5, 2018

i36ar

Thanx for this note :-)

September 15, 2014

FERNAND001

I help whenever I can:)

September 16, 2014

liamcm203

Thanks

February 6, 2019

StrapsOption

Reported.

July 12, 2014

Danota

Why it cannot be without noi? because in siamo it does say " (we) re " so why it cannot used just like that? Last translation for me was " siamo uomini " we are men. Why it cannot be same for women?

January 3, 2013

languagepotato

it can, just in this example it is with noi, but it can be without noi, just like in spanish the pronoun is not necessary but it is correct.

January 6, 2013

D5jO

Then can we only say sono donne without loro

April 8, 2015

Sorrky

Just before this question I had same for women

December 20, 2013

Ashleymews

Why isn't the more polite " We are ladies" acceptable?

January 7, 2014

epac-mcl

Because "donne" = "women", and "signore" = "ladies".

May 13, 2016

ejschweitz

For me it said donne means help. So i put help on and it said it meant women. It didn't make any sense.

June 22, 2014

golnaaz

why "we are queen" is wrong?? in help doesnt say donne means women!!!

July 10, 2014

stefranz1

Queen means "regina" in italian, the plural form is "regine", which means queens

September 9, 2017

Thomas343729

Well of

June 17, 2017

ron1956

Using ear buds the Automated voice is too low. Have to turn volume up to hear voice, then the sound (ta ding) to continue is too loud. Hurts my ears. Please adjust sound for voices on Basic 2. Thank you!!

July 2, 2015

Summary42

In a real talk, you can say it without noi or (voi, loro), but in this lession you should try to use them.

February 20, 2014

Thomas343729

Yes?

June 17, 2017

Thomas343729

Or maby not.

June 17, 2017

Glitterygirl

I keep saying donna for donut. Yum

July 29, 2014

Guera-

dona is almost like donna but dona is a spanish word for donut

December 28, 2014

AiniseList

Why can't it be donna

November 19, 2014

SupEvan

Donna is singular, donne is plural.

March 4, 2016

an114

could this not just be siamo donne or does it have to be noi siamo donne

February 23, 2014

alexisbutti

Yes it could be. If you want to highlight the fact that "we" are women (and not, for example, "them") you should use "noi".

March 8, 2014

ContractKiller

doesn't donna have a plural? please help :/

June 9, 2014

Summary42

Of course it has! singular: la donna and plural: le donne - for example: Noi siamo le donne (We are the women)

June 10, 2014

Thomas907

The plural is simply donna-a and replace the -a with an e=donne. So the plural is donne.

March 24, 2015

Faithcaroline99

I put woman and it said i was wrong

January 17, 2015

silviaknows

Woman - one Women - more than one They're asking for the plural form.

March 11, 2015

mrsjimenez210

I have learned so much in such a short time. I think I would love to take a class to become fluent.

March 4, 2015

chocoladenoot

I said: We are help. But that was wrong.... surprisingly

July 24, 2014

buoncristiano

Woman o women

October 31, 2014

walker2006

Lo una ragazza

January 12, 2015

GayleJohnson1

So siamo is plural and sono is singular?

January 29, 2015

Deborah878229

No. Io sono = I am. Loro sono=they are. Noi siamo= we are.

April 24, 2016

MostafaAli772566

i love this thing but still can't pronounce Uomini :D

August 9, 2015

Mehatsea

You can hardle hear what shes saying on this and other phrases.

January 7, 2016

AtomicUniverse

Please someone help, is sei used for males and siamo for females?

March 30, 2016

epac-mcl

No. "Sei" = "You are". "Siamo" = "We are". See under the verb ESSERE. http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=essere

March 30, 2016

AtomicUniverse

Thank you! :D

March 31, 2016

ArvindPradhan

Why does audio (only on Italian courses) fall off in sound level?

April 8, 2016

kostassiot1

is sono an irregular verb(sono,siamo) and there is a specific way of forming verbs or what?Im confused :/

April 30, 2017

aaronth07

It counted me wrong for not putting a period :(

October 18, 2014

thanieldasen

Women is missing for donne

February 26, 2015

Athraa234

why cant they just correct it instead of just saying its wrong that's not fair

March 5, 2015

silviaknows

Please explain the difference between 'siamo' and 'sono'.

March 11, 2015

epac-mcl

"Siamo" and "Sono" are conjugations of the verb "Essere", (To be). "Siamo" means "We are", and "Sono" means "I am" or "They are".
io sono, tu sei, egli è, noi siamo, voi siete, essi sono.

June 12, 2015

OtterCance

The slower ver's noi is too soft, cant hear it

April 29, 2015

ChiaraCeccaa

If it says "siamo" it means "noi siamo" weather it says it or not. You can say "siamo donne" and its still correct

October 10, 2018

Alirezayag

Cant say siamo donne?

June 9, 2015

ron1956

Voices are too low have to turn the volume up.

July 2, 2015

LiscedVilc

They said I got it wrong when I wrote.. We are women.

December 24, 2015

Schmeterlingzica

Why is "ladies" not a good translation for "donne"?

August 21, 2016

epac-mcl

Because "donne" = "women", and "signore" = "ladies".

August 22, 2016

Biggie15

I've past be this question a few times now in my strengthening, and it never seems to pick up my "noi".

Not sure why though. It seems to pick the rest of the questions with the same word fine, just not this one.

September 3, 2016

Kush_Gheti

Sono and Siamo. What's the difference?

December 7, 2017

epac-mcl

Sono and Siamo are conjugations of the verb Essere.

Sono means "I am" or "they are". Siamo means "We are".

December 7, 2017

santo802136

sono is one siamo is two

May 9, 2018

epac-mcl

"Sono" is also plural in the case of "they are boys" = "sono ragazzi".

May 10, 2018

Cristi_Here

Wow! In romanian language it is : "Noi suntem femei." So many similarities in only a few lessons !

April 29, 2018

epac-mcl

Yes. It is always amazing and interesting to discover, that there are so many similarities between many languages. For example: between the Romanian "femei" and the English "female", "feminine", "feminism" etc.

April 29, 2018

LeafKnight

Noi siamo contadini, bum de dum dum dum dum dum

July 13, 2018

Gary938150

I am not a woman

July 31, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.