"Noi siamo donne."

Translation:We are women.

December 25, 2012

116 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ana_lp

On the help text the translation "women" is missing for donne.


FERNAND001

Donna = woman Donne= women Notice that Donna and woman have an "a" Notice that Donne and women have an "e"


Kismet_Andry

thank for the tip


i36ar

Thanx for this note :-)


FERNAND001

I help whenever I can:)


creepermaster000

Thats cool dona ;) (that was a joke im sorry)


ph.ywkAom

Are you in bts army


ph.ywkAom

Are you in bts army


ph.ywkAom

Donna means woman and Donne means qomen


Danota

Why it cannot be without noi? because in siamo it does say " (we) re " so why it cannot used just like that? Last translation for me was " siamo uomini " we are men. Why it cannot be same for women?


languagepotato

it can, just in this example it is with noi, but it can be without noi, just like in spanish the pronoun is not necessary but it is correct.


D5jO

Then can we only say sono donne without loro


Sorrky

Just before this question I had same for women


Ashleymews

Why isn't the more polite " We are ladies" acceptable?


epac-mcl

Because "donne" = "women", and "signore" = "ladies".


ron1956

Using ear buds the Automated voice is too low. Have to turn volume up to hear voice, then the sound (ta ding) to continue is too loud. Hurts my ears. Please adjust sound for voices on Basic 2. Thank you!!


ejschweitz

For me it said donne means help. So i put help on and it said it meant women. It didn't make any sense.


golnaaz

why "we are queen" is wrong?? in help doesnt say donne means women!!!


stefranz1

Queen means "regina" in italian, the plural form is "regine", which means queens


[deactivated user]

    In a real talk, you can say it without noi or (voi, loro), but in this lession you should try to use them.


Glitterygirl

    I keep saying donna for donut. Yum


Guera-

    dona is almost like donna but dona is a spanish word for donut


AiniseList

    Why can't it be donna


SupEvan

    Donna is singular, donne is plural.


MattPotter4

    "We are 'Woman' ." is a highly literary use in English and probably does not translate directly. We are women (donne) makes much more sense in normal contexts


an114

    could this not just be siamo donne or does it have to be noi siamo donne


alexisbutti

    Yes it could be. If you want to highlight the fact that "we" are women (and not, for example, "them") you should use "noi".


ContractKiller

    doesn't donna have a plural? please help :/


    [deactivated user]

      Of course it has! singular: la donna and plural: le donne - for example: Noi siamo le donne (We are the women)


Thomas907

      The plural is simply donna-a and replace the -a with an e=donne. So the plural is donne.


aaronth07

      It counted me wrong for not putting a period :(


Gita-ji

      One woman (donna) for singular.
      Two women (donne) for plural.
      The plural is regular in Italian, but irregular in English,
      (where regular means it follows the standard pattern.)


Gita-ji

      Do you mean Io una ragazza ? (Not the capital L, a capital i.)
      That is I a girl and the question is about women (plural).


      [deactivated user]

        I put woman and it said i was wrong


silviaknows

        Woman - one Women - more than one They're asking for the plural form.


GayleJohnson1

        So siamo is plural and sono is singular?


Deborah878229

        No. Io sono = I am. Loro sono=they are. Noi siamo= we are.


mrsjimenez210

        I have learned so much in such a short time. I think I would love to take a class to become fluent.


chocoladenoot

        I said: We are help. But that was wrong.... surprisingly


Daijaengen04

        She talks way to fast


thanieldasen

        Women is missing for donne


Athraa234

        why cant they just correct it instead of just saying its wrong that's not fair


silviaknows

        Please explain the difference between 'siamo' and 'sono'.


epac-mcl

        "Siamo" and "Sono" are conjugations of the verb "Essere", (To be). "Siamo" means "We are", and "Sono" means "I am" or "They are".
        io sono, tu sei, egli è, noi siamo, voi siete, essi sono.


OtterCance

        The slower ver's noi is too soft, cant hear it


ChiaraCeccaa

        If it says "siamo" it means "noi siamo" weather it says it or not. You can say "siamo donne" and its still correct


Alirezayag

        Cant say siamo donne?


ron1956

        Voices are too low have to turn the volume up.


MostafaAli772566

        i love this thing but still can't pronounce Uomini :D


Potato1811

        I accidentally typed "woman" instead of "women". Whoops


LiscedVilc

        They said I got it wrong when I wrote.. We are women.


Mehatsea

        You can hardle hear what shes saying on this and other phrases.


AtomicUniverse

        Please someone help, is sei used for males and siamo for females?


epac-mcl

        No. "Sei" = "You are". "Siamo" = "We are". See under the verb ESSERE. http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=essere


ArvindPradhan

        Why does audio (only on Italian courses) fall off in sound level?


Schmeterlingzica

        Why is "ladies" not a good translation for "donne"?


epac-mcl

        Because "donne" = "women", and "signore" = "ladies".


RavenRival33

        I LOVE ITALIAN! IT IS SOOO FUN TOO LEARN!


Biggie15

        I've past be this question a few times now in my strengthening, and it never seems to pick up my "noi".

        Not sure why though. It seems to pick the rest of the questions with the same word fine, just not this one.


kostassiot1

        is sono an irregular verb(sono,siamo) and there is a specific way of forming verbs or what?Im confused :/


Kush_Gheti

        Sono and Siamo. What's the difference?


epac-mcl

        Sono and Siamo are conjugations of the verb Essere.

        Sono means "I am" or "they are". Siamo means "We are".


santo802136

        sono is one siamo is two


epac-mcl

        "Sono" is also plural in the case of "they are boys" = "sono ragazzi".


HiMeCriss

        Wow! In romanian language it is : "Noi suntem femei." So many similarities in only a few lessons !


epac-mcl

        Yes. It is always amazing and interesting to discover, that there are so many similarities between many languages. For example: between the Romanian "femei" and the English "female", "feminine", "feminism" etc.


FranciumSenpai

        Noi siamo contadini, bum de dum dum dum dum dum


Stacie476352

        I was putting in my answer and it was correct but it was marking it as wrong and i am so confused


Scott248520

        You capitalise the first English word so its too easy to guess the first word


BoyyLadd

        I like these new speaking activities they added!


Knnth7

        It says to translate "Noi siamo donne" i type in "We are Woman" it says "wrong correct answer: We are woman". 3rd time in a row its wasting my hearts


epac-mcl

        Fourth time lucky then. Try typing "women", and not "woman".

        "Donne = women". "Donna = woman".


LeonardRic8

        this was my response...but was not ruled correct..ood, i wander why?? Correct solution: Noi siamo donne. Meaning: We are women.


LeonardRic8

        Correct solution: Noi siamo donne. Meaning: We are women.


Wolflover9243

        yay 10 in a row! i feel proud! all y'all should too!


Benny827304

        If you put the right answer its not accept it


Gudrun150906

        That's what I typed


juandrews1

        "We're women" should be correct here also, but it was marked incorrect


juandrews1

        We're women should be ok, but narked wrong


Gita-ji

        Duo prefers you don't use contractions (e.g. don't).


Tom473450

        "We are women" (correct answer) is rejected..


Alexandra410369

        I wrote exactly we are woman as an answer and told me that is incorrect ...


epac-mcl

        "We" is plural, "woman" is singular. You should have written "women". (We are women).


dunnioligiotte

        Can't this also be we 'all' are women?


epac-mcl

        No. It means just "We are women".


McG95Scottish

        Sounds beautiful. So light and medolic.


SofiWhately

        How weird it's to have a phrase like that said with a male voice...?


Vicki509257

        Why is a man's voice used to say "we are women"?!


epac-mcl

        Some women talk like that.


rhreeder2326

        That is what I wrote!


rhreeder2326

        I wrote we are women


Bob315489

        My answer was correct from the capital T to the full stop. But it was given as wrong. Don’t understand.


AredBirdy2000

        I answered korrekt, what is wrong?


jennarina1jdhdh

        questo weekend io non posso fare lezioni


Villads362829

        What are all the forms of to be?


yudiindra

        What is the e a


Mike384572

        Do italians use pronouns for anything but emphasis?


Mike384572

        Do italians use pronouns for anything but emphasis? I understand why for lei & lui, even io, bit not for tu or noi...


LidoCaselli1

        Am writing the exact phrase and isn't working


Karin759762

        Just a simple typo!!


allisonpurcell

        no because I put exactly this and it's saying that it's wrong, why is it doing that


allisonpurcell

        i put this exactly and it said i was wrong??


Dawn380972

        "We are girls" = "Siamo ragazze" and "We are women" = "Noi siamo donne"

        Why is "We are" = "Siamo" for girls and "Noi siamo" for women?

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.