1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi siamo donne."

"Noi siamo donne."

Translation:We are women.

December 25, 2012

90 Comments


ana_lp

On the help text the translation "women" is missing for donne.


FERNAND001

Donna = woman Donne= women Notice that Donna and woman have an "a" Notice that Donne and women have an "e"


Emilyforem4

thank for the tip


i36ar

Thanx for this note :-)


FERNAND001

I help whenever I can:)


Danota

Why it cannot be without noi? because in siamo it does say " (we) re " so why it cannot used just like that? Last translation for me was " siamo uomini " we are men. Why it cannot be same for women?


languagepotato

it can, just in this example it is with noi, but it can be without noi, just like in spanish the pronoun is not necessary but it is correct.


D5jO

Then can we only say sono donne without loro


Sorrky

Just before this question I had same for women


Ashleymews

Why isn't the more polite " We are ladies" acceptable?


epac-mcl

Because "donne" = "women", and "signore" = "ladies".


ejschweitz

For me it said donne means help. So i put help on and it said it meant women. It didn't make any sense.


ron1956

Using ear buds the Automated voice is too low. Have to turn volume up to hear voice, then the sound (ta ding) to continue is too loud. Hurts my ears. Please adjust sound for voices on Basic 2. Thank you!!


golnaaz

why "we are queen" is wrong?? in help doesnt say donne means women!!!


stefranz1

Queen means "regina" in italian, the plural form is "regine", which means queens


Glitterygirl

I keep saying donna for donut. Yum


Guera-

dona is almost like donna but dona is a spanish word for donut


[deactivated user]

    In a real talk, you can say it without noi or (voi, loro), but in this lession you should try to use them.


AiniseList

    Why can't it be donna


SupEvan

    Donna is singular, donne is plural.


an114

    could this not just be siamo donne or does it have to be noi siamo donne


alexisbutti

    Yes it could be. If you want to highlight the fact that "we" are women (and not, for example, "them") you should use "noi".


ContractKiller

    doesn't donna have a plural? please help :/


    [deactivated user]

      Of course it has! singular: la donna and plural: le donne - for example: Noi siamo le donne (We are the women)


Thomas907

      The plural is simply donna-a and replace the -a with an e=donne. So the plural is donne.


mrsjimenez210

      I have learned so much in such a short time. I think I would love to take a class to become fluent.


chocoladenoot

      I said: We are help. But that was wrong.... surprisingly


aaronth07

      It counted me wrong for not putting a period :(


Faithcaroline99

      I put woman and it said i was wrong


silviaknows

      Woman - one Women - more than one They're asking for the plural form.


GayleJohnson1

      So siamo is plural and sono is singular?


Deborah878229

      No. Io sono = I am. Loro sono=they are. Noi siamo= we are.


ron1956

      Voices are too low have to turn the volume up.


MostafaAli772566

      i love this thing but still can't pronounce Uomini :D


Mehatsea

      You can hardle hear what shes saying on this and other phrases.


AtomicUniverse

      Please someone help, is sei used for males and siamo for females?


epac-mcl

      No. "Sei" = "You are". "Siamo" = "We are". See under the verb ESSERE. http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=essere


ArvindPradhan

      Why does audio (only on Italian courses) fall off in sound level?


kostassiot1

      is sono an irregular verb(sono,siamo) and there is a specific way of forming verbs or what?Im confused :/


omglotuslover

      She talks way to fast


thanieldasen

      Women is missing for donne


Athraa234

      why cant they just correct it instead of just saying its wrong that's not fair


silviaknows

      Please explain the difference between 'siamo' and 'sono'.


epac-mcl

      "Siamo" and "Sono" are conjugations of the verb "Essere", (To be). "Siamo" means "We are", and "Sono" means "I am" or "They are".
      io sono, tu sei, egli è, noi siamo, voi siete, essi sono.


OtterCance

      The slower ver's noi is too soft, cant hear it


ChiaraCeccaa

      If it says "siamo" it means "noi siamo" weather it says it or not. You can say "siamo donne" and its still correct


Alirezayag

      Cant say siamo donne?


Potato1811

      I accidentally typed "woman" instead of "women". Whoops


LiscedVilc

      They said I got it wrong when I wrote.. We are women.


Schmeterlingzica

      Why is "ladies" not a good translation for "donne"?


epac-mcl

      Because "donne" = "women", and "signore" = "ladies".


RavenRival33

      I LOVE ITALIAN! IT IS SOOO FUN TOO LEARN!


Biggie15

      I've past be this question a few times now in my strengthening, and it never seems to pick up my "noi".

      Not sure why though. It seems to pick the rest of the questions with the same word fine, just not this one.


Kush_Gheti

      Sono and Siamo. What's the difference?


epac-mcl

      Sono and Siamo are conjugations of the verb Essere.

      Sono means "I am" or "they are". Siamo means "We are".


santo802136

      sono is one siamo is two


epac-mcl

      "Sono" is also plural in the case of "they are boys" = "sono ragazzi".


HiMeCriss

      Wow! In romanian language it is : "Noi suntem femei." So many similarities in only a few lessons !


epac-mcl

      Yes. It is always amazing and interesting to discover, that there are so many similarities between many languages. For example: between the Romanian "femei" and the English "female", "feminine", "feminism" etc.


FranciumSenpai

      Noi siamo contadini, bum de dum dum dum dum dum


Stacie476352

      I was putting in my answer and it was correct but it was marking it as wrong and i am so confused


Scott248520

      You capitalise the first English word so its too easy to guess the first word


buon_Joerno

      I like these new speaking activities they added!


Knnth7

      It says to translate "Noi siamo donne" i type in "We are Woman" it says "wrong correct answer: We are woman". 3rd time in a row its wasting my hearts


epac-mcl

      Fourth time lucky then. Try typing "women", and not "woman".

      "Donne = women". "Donna = woman".


LeonardRic8

      this was my response...but was not ruled correct..ood, i wander why?? Correct solution: Noi siamo donne. Meaning: We are women.


LeonardRic8

      Correct solution: Noi siamo donne. Meaning: We are women.


Wolflover9243

      yay 10 in a row! i feel proud! all y'all should too!


Benny827304

      If you put the right answer its not accept it


juandrews1

      "We're women" should be correct here also, but it was marked incorrect


juandrews1

      We're women should be ok, but narked wrong


Tom473450

      "We are women" (correct answer) is rejected..


Alexandra410369

      I wrote exactly we are woman as an answer and told me that is incorrect ...


epac-mcl

      "We" is plural, "woman" is singular. You should have written "women". (We are women).


dunnioligiotte

      Can't this also be we 'all' are women?


epac-mcl

      No. It means just "We are women".


Anton161679

      Sounds beautiful. So light and medolic.


Sofi491073

      How weird it's to have a phrase like that said with a male voice...?


Vicki509257

      Why is a man's voice used to say "we are women"?!


epac-mcl

      Some women talk like that.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.