1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith liom an teach tábha…

"Is maith liom an teach tábhairne."

Translation:I like the pub.

May 21, 2015

7 Comments


bemk92

Shouldn't "I like the public house" also be considered correct, as pub is just shorthand for public house?


scilling

Yes, it should.


ricky528429

What exactly is the difference between a pub and a tavern?


EAni4

On its own, "tavern" is just a rather antiquated word for "pub". But you can still find it in the names of pubs that aren't going for an antique vibe at all (but they are still pubs, not "taverns", except in tourist brochures).


JimMcGuire4

Living in the states growing up back east originally, smaller bars where mostly called taverns and they were usually packaged take out also. Now I live out in Colorado and they're either called a bar or a pub. But a pub would usually be referred to as an Irish style bar/restaurant here. I've never heard anybody say public house, even though the word pub is derived from that. When I saw the Irish word tábhairne, I knew it had to mean tavern, it's quite obvious.


Hansperger

Is there a reason the "bh" in Tábhairne is pronounced "v" and not "w"? Would it be correct to pronounce it with a "w" sound?


SatharnPHL
Mod

It's pronounced "v" because that's the way many people pronounce it. There are also people who pronounce it with a "w" sound.

There's a lot of variability in how ábh is pronounced, and it doesn't follow strict dialect lines.

For example, listen to words like ábhar, [tábhachtach](https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/tábhachtach, sábháilte, *sclábhaí and you'll mainly hear a "w" from the Ulster speakers, but in tábhairne and gábh, the Ulster speaker has a distinct "v" pronunciation, whereas the Munster speaker pronounces tábhairne with a "w" sound.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.