Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am having a heart attack."

Translation:Kalp krizi geçiriyorum.

3 years ago

7 Comments


dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

May none of us ever need that sentence! I wonder anyhow if you could say in the right context...

3 years ago

mjhillman06
mjhillman06

Can you give me a little bit of help by putting geçiriyorum, or at least geçirmek, as a hint?

2 years ago

tbkmkk
tbkmkk

Kalp krizim var?

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

It is "I have a heart attack.", if you say "i am having" it will be "geçiriyorum" means that is being now.

2 years ago

tbkmkk
tbkmkk

That's okay. But it means the same. Never mind.

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

In the discussion of the other sentence were the father had 2 heart attacks I read that varmak cannot be used here. They said there that it would be funny as a heart krises is not a cat or something like that. They said there that varmak only could be used with chronic diseases like "şeker".

1 year ago

EnglishPro342037

Allah korusun! :)

7 months ago