1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am having a heart attack."

"I am having a heart attack."

Translation:Kalp krizi geçiriyorum.

May 21, 2015

8 Comments


dieprinzessin

May none of us ever need that sentence! I wonder anyhow if you could say in the right context...


EdvntL

I know: in a play! :-)


mjhillman06

Can you give me a little bit of help by putting geçiriyorum, or at least geçirmek, as a hint?


tbkmkk

Kalp krizim var?


MeteUlku

It is "I have a heart attack.", if you say "i am having" it will be "geçiriyorum" means that is being now.


tbkmkk

That's okay. But it means the same. Never mind.


SabineBergmann1

In the discussion of the other sentence were the father had 2 heart attacks I read that varmak cannot be used here. They said there that it would be funny as a heart krises is not a cat or something like that. They said there that varmak only could be used with chronic diseases like "şeker".


vasevl

Allah korusun! :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.