"I am having a heart attack."

Translation:Kalp krizi geçiriyorum.

May 21, 2015

7 Comments


dieprinzessin

May none of us ever need that sentence! I wonder anyhow if you could say in the right context...

May 21, 2015

mjhillman06

Can you give me a little bit of help by putting geçiriyorum, or at least geçirmek, as a hint?

August 23, 2016

tbkmkk

Kalp krizim var?

February 19, 2016

MeteUlku

It is "I have a heart attack.", if you say "i am having" it will be "geçiriyorum" means that is being now.

February 19, 2016

tbkmkk

That's okay. But it means the same. Never mind.

February 21, 2016

SabineBergmann1

In the discussion of the other sentence were the father had 2 heart attacks I read that varmak cannot be used here. They said there that it would be funny as a heart krises is not a cat or something like that. They said there that varmak only could be used with chronic diseases like "şeker".

May 15, 2017

EnglishPro342037

Allah korusun! :)

February 4, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.